Sold STC Semi-detached

25 EXETER ROAD

MANCHESTER, URMSTON, GREATER MANCHESTER M41 0RF

3 beds 1,066 sq ft Listed 24 Nov 2012 (-4928d)

£215,000

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14

/ 14

Property details

Floor area

99 m²

EPC rating

E

Year built

England and Wales: 1930-1949

Last sold

£207,000 Mar 2013

Price per m²

£2,172/m²

Local average

£351,736 (-38.9%)

Deprivation

Decile 5 (14,999 of 33,755)

Street crime

0 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • IMMACULATE CONDITION THROUGHOUT!
  • A three bedroom extended semi detached family home
  • Vestibule & hallway
  • Bay fronted dining room/playroom
  • Lounge
  • 15ft Fitted Dining kitchen
  • Downstairs WC
  • A contemporary three piece bathroom suite
  • Gas central heating & uPVC double glazed
  • Impressive decked patio

Additional details

Parking
Yes
Garden
Yes

Description

GREAT LOCATION, GREAT CONDITION & A SUPERB FAMILY HOME! We are proud to offer for sale this tastefully extended & extremely well presented three bedroom extended semi detached family home. Located in the popular area of Davyhulme & a short walk from the local park. Comprises vestibule, hallway, bay fronted dining room (currently used as a playroom), lounge, 15ft extended modern dining kitchen, downstairs WC, shaped landing, three well proportioned bedrooms & a contemporary white three piece bathroom suite. Warmed by gas central heating & fully uPVC double glazed throughout. Boasting an excellent garden to the rear which benefits from an extensive decking area which runs across the width of the property. To the front there is a garden area & a driveway providing off road parking leading to an attached single garage.

A CREDIT TO OUR CLIENTS & FINISHED TO A HIGH STANDARD THROUGHOUT!

Listed by

Urmston

Home Estate Agents

Reference: 36639070

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: E

Potential rating: C

Inspection date: 09/02/2016

Current heating cost: £1,199/year

Potential heating cost: £726/year

Recommendations

  • Cavity wall insulation (1,500)
  • Floor insulation (suspended floor) (1,200)
  • Low energy lighting for all fixed outlets (110)
  • Upgrade heating controls (450)
  • Replace boiler with new condensing boiler (3,000)
  • Flue gas heat recovery in conjunction with boiler (900)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (8,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

FENSA Certificates

This property has 3 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #1607223

Property Details

Street: 25 Exeter Road

Town: Urmston

Postcode: M41 0RF

Installation Details

Items: 3 windows and 1 door

Certificate Issued: 26/04/2004

Work Completed: 22/03/2004

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

FENSA Certificate #1887216

Property Details

Street: 25 Exeter Road,DAVYHULME

Town: Urmston

Postcode: M41 0RF

Installation Details

Items: 5 windows and 1 door

Certificate Issued: 20/07/2004

Work Completed: 28/06/2004

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

FENSA Certificate #14521185

Property Details

Street: 25 Exeter Road

Town: Urmston

Postcode: M41 0RF

Installation Details

Items: 1 door

Certificate Issued: 28/03/2021

Work Completed: 23/03/2021

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

66% since 2003

Event Date Price % change
Sold 27/03/2013 (13 years ago) £207,000 +9%
Sold 07/12/2006 (19 years ago) £189,950 +31%
Sold 26/03/2004 (22 years ago) £145,000 +16%
Sold 17/03/2003 (23 years ago) £125,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
67 CANTERBURY ROAD, URMSTON, MANCHESTER, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M41 0RA £390,000 08/08/2025 Semi-detached
15 WIMBORNE AVENUE, URMSTON, MANCHESTER, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M41 0RT £336,000 10/11/2023 Semi-detached
Same street 17 EXETER ROAD, URMSTON, MANCHESTER, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M41 0RF £225,000 27/09/2023 Terraced
107 CANTERBURY ROAD, URMSTON, MANCHESTER, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M41 0RH £525,000 26/05/2023 Semi-detached
Same street 7 EXETER ROAD, URMSTON, MANCHESTER, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M41 0RF £280,000 27/01/2023 Semi-detached
131 CANTERBURY ROAD, URMSTON, MANCHESTER, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M41 0PT £412,000 29/04/2022 Semi-detached
27 SALISBURY ROAD, URMSTON, MANCHESTER, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M41 0RD £422,000 31/03/2022 Semi-detached
6 SALISBURY ROAD, URMSTON, MANCHESTER, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M41 0RB £394,000 11/03/2022 Semi-detached
28 CONWAY ROAD, URMSTON, MANCHESTER, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M41 0TL £289,000 18/02/2022 Semi-detached
53 LOSTOCK ROAD, URMSTON, MANCHESTER, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M41 0TN £290,000 18/02/2022 Semi-detached
37 SALISBURY ROAD, URMSTON, MANCHESTER, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M41 0RD £358,000 07/02/2022 Semi-detached