For sale Detached

45 BECKBURY DRIVE

TELFORD, STIRCHLEY, WREKIN TF3 1EE

4 beds 915 sq ft Listed 28 Apr 2026 (-25d)

£265,000

Fixed Price

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14

/ 14

Property details

Floor area

85 m²

Council tax band

B

EPC rating

C

Year built

England and Wales: 1983-1990

Last sold

£137,500 Nov 2017

Price per m²

£3,118/m²

Local average

£265,381 (-0.1%)

Deprivation

Decile 3 (9,429 of 33,755)

Street crime

181 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

No
Flooded in last 5 years
No
Flood defences
No

Description

45 Beckbury Drive is an attractive four-bedroom detached home set within the established and popular residential area of Stirchley in Telford.
The property has been thoughtfully extended by the current owners in recent years, with full planning consent and building-control sign-off in place, giving excellent peace of mind for prospective buyers.
Inside, the accommodation is well balanced and ideal for modern family living. There is a comfortable living room, a spacious dining kitchen that naturally forms the heart of the home, and an additional reception room offering welcome versatility perfect as a playroom, home office, snug or formal dining space.
Upstairs, four bedrooms provide generous sleeping arrangements for families or visiting guests, complemented by a well-appointed family bathroom.
Externally, the house enjoys a particularly generous and private rear garden with lawn and a patio area for outdoor dining and summer entertaining. The space feels private and well enclosed, making it an ideal setting for children, pets, or simply relaxed evenings outdoors. To the front, a gravelled driveway offers convenient off-road parking and enhances the property’s overall kerb appeal.
Stirchley itself is one of Telford’s well-regarded residential districts, offering a quieter, more settled environment while still being close to the area’s excellent amenities. Locally, residents benefit from nearby shops, schools and green spaces, as well as easy access to Telford Town Centre for a wider range of retail and leisure options. The surrounding area is known for its greenery and walking routes, providing a pleasant balance between convenience and a more rural feel. Transport connections are strong, with straightforward links to the A442, M54 and central Telford, making daily commuting and wider travel simple and efficient.
Altogether, 45 Beckbury Drive combines modern, extended family accommodation with generous outdoor space and a desirable Telford location.
Some images have been virtually furnished to show potential room layouts.
EPC Rating: C

Listed by

Telford

Nock Deighton

Reference: 87813153

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: C

Potential rating: C

Inspection date: 04/12/2025

Current heating cost: £818/year

Potential heating cost: £778/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £16,695

Recommendations

  • Floor insulation (solid floor) (£5,000 - £10,000)
  • Low energy lighting for all fixed outlets (£180 - £210)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£8,000 - £10,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

All

All

EPC Graphs

EPC 1

EPC 1

FENSA Certificates

This property has 1 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #3076583

Property Details

Street: 45 Beckbury Drive

Town: Stirchley

Postcode: TF3 1EE

Installation Details

Items: 8 windows and 1 door

Certificate Issued: 27/09/2005

Work Completed: 25/08/2005

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

202% since 1999

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £265,000 +92.7%
Sold 02/11/2017 (8 years ago) £137,500 +15.5%
Sold 30/03/2015 (11 years ago) £119,000 +3.5%
Sold 30/08/2013 (12 years ago) £114,995 +152.7%
Sold 30/09/1999 (26 years ago) £45,500

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
Same street 28 BECKBURY DRIVE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EE £260,000 12/12/2025 Detached
1 SIDBURY CLOSE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1RL £299,950 12/12/2025 Detached
3 HOWLE CLOSE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1RY £284,000 26/11/2025 Detached
5 BELGRAVE CRESCENT, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1BJ £312,000 09/11/2023 Detached
32 STIRCHLEY ROAD, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EH £191,000 29/09/2023 Detached
Same street 34 BECKBURY DRIVE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EE £172,500 14/07/2023 Detached
10 LUDFORD DRIVE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1RD £270,000 06/07/2023 Detached
THE OLD POST OFFICE STIRCHLEY VILLAGE, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1DY £395,000 28/03/2023 Detached
8 CLAVERLEY DRIVE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EU £335,000 16/02/2023 Detached
17 LUDLOW DRIVE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EG £242,500 16/12/2022 Detached
3 SAMBROOK CLOSE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1RT £295,000 02/12/2022 Detached
21 LUDLOW DRIVE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EG £315,000 02/12/2022 Detached
23 LUDLOW DRIVE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EG £330,000 12/10/2022 Detached
32 STIRCHLEY ROAD, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EH £260,000 16/09/2022 Detached
THE ELMS STIRCHLEY VILLAGE, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1DY £535,000 30/08/2022 Detached
4 BADGER CLOSE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EL £220,000 03/08/2022 Detached