Sold STC Detached

9 CHERISWOOD AVENUE

EXMOUTH, DEVON EX8 4HG

3 beds 2 baths 1,625 sq ft Listed 31 Jul 2025 (-296d)

£375,000

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16

/ 16

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

151 m²

EPC rating

C

Year built

England and Wales: 1991-1995

Last sold

£370,000 Jan 2026

Price per m²

£2,483/m²

Local average

£501,549 (-25.2%)

Deprivation

Decile 4 (11,411 of 33,755)

Street crime

105 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Entrance Porch
  • Lounge
  • Open Plan And Extended Kitchen/Dining Room
  • Utility Room
  • Ground Floor Cloakroom/WC
  • Three Double Bedrooms * En-Suite Shower Room/WC
  • Superb Modern Shower Room/WC
  • Attractive Rear Garden Enjoying An Abundance of Colour
  • Driveway & Integral Garage * Gas Central Heating And Double Glazing
  • Viewing Strongly Recommended

Additional details

Parking
Yes
Garden
Private garden

Description

THE ACCOMMODATION COMPRISES:  Composite front door with window inset to:
 
ENTRANCE PORCH:  Upvc double glazed window; radiator; tiled floor; inner door to:
 
LOUNGE:  A charming room with wood flooring; radiator; television point; Upvc double glazed window to front aspect; feature wall with stone ridge decor; stairs rising to first floor landing; glazed panelled double doors to:
 
OPEN PLAN KITCHEN/DINING ROOM:  A spacious extended room with wood flooring throughout; recessed ceiling spotlighting; feature exposed brick pillar. KITCHEN AREA fitted with a range of granite work tops with tiled surrounds and cupboards and drawer units beneath working surfaces; inset one and a quarter bowl single drainer sink unit with mixer tap; Rangemaster oven with Granite splashback and Rangemaster chimney style extractor hood over; wall mounted cupboards incorporating one glass fronted display unit with concealed lighting beneath; space for upright fridge freezer; radiator.  DINING AREA has patio doors opening onto the rear garden; radiator.
 
UTILITY ROOM:  With wood effect flooring; plumbing for automatic washing machine with work surface over and wall mounted cupboards and tiled surrounds; Upvc double glazed door with patterned glass to outside;  door to:
 
GROUND FLOOR CLOAKROOM/WC:  Fitted with wash hand basin with tiled splashback; WC with push button flush; chrome heated towel rail; tiled flooring; Upvc double glazed window with patterned glass.
 
FIRST FLOOR LANDING:  Upvc double glazed window to side aspect; access to roof space via loft ladder with loft fully wood- floored and insulated; storage cupboard over stairwell recess.
 
BEDROOM ONE:  Television point; telephone point; stylish upright radiator; Upvc double glazed window to rear aspect.
 
EN-SUITE SHOWER ROOM/WC:  Comprising shower cubicle with shower splash screen door; shower unit; tiled cubicle; wash hand basin; WC with push button flush; attractive tiling to splash prone areas; ceiling extractor fan; wall mounted medicine cabinet; chrome heated towel rail; Upvc double glazed window with patterned glass.
 
BEDROOM TWO:  Built in wardrobe; radiator; Upvc double glazed window to front aspect.
 
BEDROOM THREE:  Another good size room with radiator; Upvc double glazed window to front aspect.
 
SHOWER ROOM/WC:  Stylish modern suite with full width shower tray with shower splash screen; shower unit with fixed rainfall shower head hose and detachable shower head hose; contemporary style wash hand basin with deep drawer unit beneath; fitted mirror fronted medicine cabinet over with integrated light; WC with concealed cistern with push button flush; extensive splashback walls; chrome heated towel rail; Upvc double glazed window with patterned glass; ceiling extractor fan; ceiling LED spotlighting.
 
OUTSIDE:  Quietly located in a cul-de-sac location, a driveway leads to an INTEGRAL GARAGE with lawned area of garden and patio area directly in front of the property.  The rear garden is a lovely feature of the property enjoying a sunny southerly aspect comprising of a good size patio sun terrace ideal for outside entertaining; lawned garden with deck stone garden areas; well stocked garden and shrub beds offering an array of colour; garden shed; side lighting; power sockets; gate and side pathway gives access back round to the front of the property.
 
GARAGE:  Up and over door; power and light connected, boiler for hot water and central heating.
AGENTS NOTE: The property benefits from cavity wall insulation.

Listed by

Exmouth

Pennys

Reference: 165169007

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: C

Potential rating: C

Inspection date: 18/07/2025

Current heating cost: £1,102/year

Potential heating cost: £1,036/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £16,500

Recommendations

  • Floor insulation (solid floor) (£5,000 - £10,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£8,000 - £10,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan 1

Floorplan 1

EPC Graphs

EPC 1

EPC 1

EPC 2

EPC 2

FENSA Certificates

This property has 2 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #3274455

Property Details

Street: 9 Cheriswood Avenue

Town: EXMOUTH

Postcode: EX8 4HG

Installation Details

Items: 3 windows and 1 door

Certificate Issued: 22/11/2005

Work Completed: 31/10/2005

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

FENSA Certificate #4274661

Property Details

Street: 9 Cheriswood Avenue

Town: EXMOUTH

Postcode: EX8 4HG

Installation Details

Items: 7 windows

Certificate Issued: 28/11/2006

Work Completed: 14/11/2006

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

48% since 2009

Event Date Price % change
Sold 20/01/2026 (4 months ago) £370,000 +15.6%
Sold 16/01/2020 (6 years ago) £320,000 +28%
Sold 18/12/2009 (16 years ago) £249,950

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
22 MARCUS ROAD, EXMOUTH, EAST DEVON, DEVON, EX8 4DB £415,000 15/01/2026 Detached
22 BRIXINGTON LANE, EXMOUTH, EAST DEVON, DEVON, EX8 4HN £354,000 09/01/2026 Detached
3 CHERISWOOD CLOSE, EXMOUTH, EAST DEVON, DEVON, EX8 4DZ £400,000 05/12/2025 Detached
22 GREENPARK ROAD, EXMOUTH, EAST DEVON, DEVON, EX8 4JN £320,000 30/04/2025 Detached
Same street 25 CHERISWOOD AVENUE, EXMOUTH, EAST DEVON, DEVON, EX8 4HG £400,000 05/12/2023 Detached
Same street 43 CHERISWOOD AVENUE, EXMOUTH, EAST DEVON, DEVON, EX8 4HG £430,000 26/05/2023 Detached
8 BRIXINGTON DRIVE, EXMOUTH, EAST DEVON, DEVON, EX8 4HJ £325,000 05/05/2023 Detached
Same street 40 CHERISWOOD AVENUE, EXMOUTH, EAST DEVON, DEVON, EX8 4HG £461,000 01/12/2022 Detached
44 BRIXINGTON DRIVE, EXMOUTH, EAST DEVON, DEVON, EX8 4HJ £374,000 25/11/2022 Detached
79 ANNEXE ST JOHNS ROAD, EXMOUTH, EAST DEVON, DEVON, EX8 4EB £175,000 24/10/2022 Detached
Same street 4 CHERISWOOD AVENUE, EXMOUTH, EAST DEVON, DEVON, EX8 4HG £420,000 19/10/2022 Detached
28 BRIXINGTON LANE, EXMOUTH, EAST DEVON, DEVON, EX8 4HN £353,870 27/06/2022 Detached
12 HUMPHRIES PARK, EXMOUTH, EAST DEVON, DEVON, EX8 4DX £540,000 16/05/2022 Detached
Same street 21 CHERISWOOD AVENUE, EXMOUTH, EAST DEVON, DEVON, EX8 4HG £425,000 07/02/2022 Detached
54 BRIXINGTON DRIVE, EXMOUTH, EAST DEVON, DEVON, EX8 4HJ £318,000 07/02/2022 Detached