Sold STC Detached

23 AUGUSTA PARK

EBBW VALE, VICTORIA, BLAENAU GWENT NP23 8DN

3 beds 2 baths 840 sq ft Listed 12 Jun 2024 (-710d)

£250,000

Save

Photo 3 Photo 29 Photo 7 Photo 2 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 21 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 30 Photo 31 Photo 32 Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 8

/ 37

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

78 m²

Council tax band

C

EPC rating

C

Year built

England and Wales: 1996-2002

Last sold

£245,000 Aug 2024

Price per m²

£3,205/m²

Local average

£264,937 (-5.6%)

Street crime

0 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Detached home
  • 3 bedrooms

Description

Beautifully presented 3 bedroom detached home on the popular Victoria site in Ebbw Vale. This property is set in a very quiet cul-de-sac position and is surrounded with nature and picturesque walks and property would make a fantasic family home.

Property comprises:

-Entrance porch
-Cosy living area
-Dining area with sliding door access to rear garden
-Modern kitchen with integrated fridge freezer and cooker
-Log burner
-New windows and patio door in the last 3 years
-3 great size bedrooms on first floor
-Master bedroom offers en-suite bathroom
-Separate family bathroom accessed via landing
-Well maintained property
-Modernly decorated throughout
-Off-road parking/driveway for for 2 vehicles plus garage
-Spacious garden with patio and grassed area
-A short walk to Ebbw Vale Parkway railway station

This property needs to be viewed to see what it has to offer.

The Victoria area of Ebbw Vale is a very sought after location and benefits from gorgeous landscaped walks, family pub/restaurant, a hotel & a short walk to the Ebbw Vale Parkway train station where there is an hourly passenger train link to Cardiff Central station. Located close by on the previous steelworks site there are now leisure facilities including swimming pool & outdoor sports fields, Blaenau Gwent Learning Zone which includes primary, secondary & higher education & there is also Ysbyty Aneurin Bevan hospital which includes a minor injuries department. Ebbw Vale town has a selection of shops banks & supermarkets & good road links to the A465/Heads of the Valleys road.

Listed by

Cwm

VICTORIA FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS LTD

Reference: 149055731

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: C

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 11/01/2021

Current heating cost: £585/year

Potential heating cost: £585/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £9,500

Recommendations

  • Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floor Plan 1

Floor Plan 1

Price history

273% since 1996

Event Date Price % change
Sold 30/08/2024 (1 year ago) £245,000 +13.4%
Sold 20/08/2021 (4 years ago) £216,000 +19.3%
Sold 02/02/2018 (8 years ago) £181,000 +31.2%
Sold 21/12/2012 (13 years ago) £138,000 -2.5%
Sold 29/10/2004 (21 years ago) £141,500 +135.8%
Sold 18/04/1997 (29 years ago) £60,000 -8.7%
Sold 20/12/1996 (29 years ago) £65,750

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
27 HOWARDS WAY, VICTORIA, EBBW VALE, BLAENAU GWENT, NP23 8AX £235,000 28/11/2025 Detached
Same street 9 AUGUSTA PARK, VICTORIA, EBBW VALE, BLAENAU GWENT, NP23 8DN £230,000 28/07/2023 Detached
3 BRECON HEIGHTS, VICTORIA, EBBW VALE, BLAENAU GWENT, NP23 8WP £330,000 21/07/2023 Detached
Same street 41 AUGUSTA PARK, VICTORIA, EBBW VALE, BLAENAU GWENT, NP23 8DN £375,000 01/12/2022 Detached
Same street 21 AUGUSTA PARK, VICTORIA, EBBW VALE, BLAENAU GWENT, NP23 8DN £190,000 10/10/2022 Semi-detached
Same street 1 AUGUSTA PARK, VICTORIA, EBBW VALE, BLAENAU GWENT, NP23 8DN £280,000 22/09/2022 Detached
1 THE BOULEVARD, VICTORIA, EBBW VALE, BLAENAU GWENT, NP23 8BR £225,000 12/08/2022 Detached
9 BEECH GROVE, VICTORIA, EBBW VALE, BLAENAU GWENT, NP23 8WQ £395,000 15/07/2022 Detached
Same street 47 AUGUSTA PARK, VICTORIA, EBBW VALE, BLAENAU GWENT, NP23 8DN £290,000 06/05/2022 Detached
17 BEECH GROVE, VICTORIA, EBBW VALE, BLAENAU GWENT, NP23 8WQ £377,500 27/04/2022 Detached
ST. JOHNS HOUSE STATION ROAD, WAUNLWYD, EBBW VALE, BLAENAU GWENT, NP23 6TN £365,000 21/03/2022 Detached
45 BRECON HEIGHTS, VICTORIA, EBBW VALE, BLAENAU GWENT, NP23 8WP £290,000 25/02/2022 Detached
26 BRECON HEIGHTS, VICTORIA, EBBW VALE, BLAENAU GWENT, NP23 8WP £230,000 25/02/2022 Detached
2 HOWARDS WAY, VICTORIA, EBBW VALE, BLAENAU GWENT, NP23 8AX £237,000 12/01/2022 Detached