Sold STC Flat

FLAT 15

LARCHWOOD, 6, THE CRESCENT, CHEADLE, GREATER MANCHESTER SK8 1PS

1 beds 1 baths 484 sq ft Listed 27 Jan 2025 (-481d)

£120,000

Save

Picture No. 14 Picture No. 43 Picture No. 37 Picture No. 39 Picture No. 46 Picture No. 44 Picture No. 35 Picture No. 26 Picture No. 52 Picture No. 49 Picture No. 53 Picture No. 51 Picture No. 41 Picture No. 15 Picture No. 11 Picture No. 13 Picture No. 40 Picture No. 48 Picture No. 08 Picture No. 07

/ 20

Property details

Tenure

LEASEHOLD

Floor area

45 m²

Council tax band

TBC

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: 1976-1982

Last sold

£115,000 Feb 2026

Price per m²

£2,667/m²

Local average

£190,744 (-37.1%)

Deprivation

Decile 8 (26,331 of 33,755)

Street crime

0 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Additional details

Parking
Residents

Description

Reeds Rains are delighted to have received instructions to offer for sale this BEAUTIFULLY PRESENTED Retirement Apartment located in the heart of Cheadle and offered with NO CHAIN. The property offers a wealth of benefits to include a communal lounge and laundry, lift and stairlift and a resident house manager. In brief the accommodation on offer comprises of a communal entrance, entrance hall, lounge, a double bedroom with fitted wardrobes, fitted kitchen and a shower room. CALL US NOW TO ARRANGE AN APPOINTMENT TO VIEW.
EPC RATING C.

CHE250018/2

Listed by

Cheadle

Favsco 23 Ltd - LSL Franchise

Reference: 157422611

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: D

Potential rating: C

Inspection date: 23/12/2016

Current heating cost: £298/year

Potential heating cost: £221/year

Recommendations

  • Low energy lighting for all fixed outlets (15)
  • High heat retention storage heaters and dual immersion cylinder (1,200)
  • High performance external doors (1,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Price history

121% since 2000

Event Date Price % change
Sold 27/02/2026 (2 months ago) £115,000 +6.5%
Sold 24/09/2020 (5 years ago) £108,000 +2.9%
Sold 02/06/2017 (8 years ago) £104,950 +102%
Sold 21/01/2000 (26 years ago) £51,950

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
Same street LARCHWOOD, 6 FLAT 25 THE CRESCENT, CHEADLE, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK8 1PS £125,000 06/05/2022 Flat
Same street LARCHWOOD, 6 FLAT 12 THE CRESCENT, CHEADLE, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK8 1PS £110,000 31/03/2022 Flat
Same street LARCHWOOD, 6 FLAT 19 THE CRESCENT, CHEADLE, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK8 1PS £117,000 31/03/2022 Flat
Same street LARCHWOOD, 6 FLAT 24 THE CRESCENT, CHEADLE, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK8 1PS £111,000 25/03/2022 Flat
Same street LARCHWOOD, 6 FLAT 22 THE CRESCENT, CHEADLE, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK8 1PS £112,000 18/02/2022 Flat
Same street LARCHWOOD, 6 FLAT 5 THE CRESCENT, CHEADLE, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK8 1PS £105,000 21/09/2021 Flat

Street average: £113,333 (6 sales)

Capital growth trend

5y growth 12.8%
10y growth 31.8%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Stockport. Series: Flats and maisonettes. As of February 2026.

1y (index) 2.1%
5y (index) 13.3%
10y (index) 47.5%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Stockport. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £986/mo
Realistic £1,095/mo
Optimistic £1,205/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Stockport.