4 BIRCHALL CLOSE
NANTWICH, STAPELEY, CHESHIRE EAST CW5 7SQ
£335,000
Property details
Tenure
FREEHOLD
Floor area
81 m²
Council tax band
D
EPC rating
C
Year built
England and Wales: 2003-2006
Last sold
£206,000 Nov 2010
Price per m²
£4,136/m²
Local average
£477,754 (-29.9%)
Deprivation
Decile 10 (32,500 of 33,755)
Street crime
137 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
Key features
- Three well-proportioned bedrooms, each with built-in wardrobes.
- Spacious living room and a well-equipped kitchen/dining area with integrated appliances and space for a washing machine and dishwasher.
- Two ensuite shower rooms, plus a modern family bathroom and ground-floor WC.
- Integral garage with access from both the front and rear garden.
- Private garden with two patio areas and side access, ideal for outdoor seating and dining.
- No
- Flooded in last 5 years
- No
- Flood defences
- No
Description
Upon entering the property, you are welcomed into a hallway with stairs rising to the first floor and access to the main living areas. Positioned at the front of the home is a spacious living room which provides ample space for a variety of seating arrangements, making it an ideal setting for relaxing or entertaining guests.
To the rear of the property is the kitchen and dining area. This well-designed space provides room for a dining table and is fitted with a range of integrated appliances, including a fridge, freezer, oven, and four-ring gas hob. There is also space and plumbing for both a washing machine and a dishwasher, making the kitchen practical for everyday family living as well as entertaining. Also located on the ground floor is a convenient WC situated off the hallway.
The first floor offers three well-proportioned bedrooms, each benefiting from built-in wardrobes which provide excellent storage. The principal bedroom is generously sized and includes its own ensuite shower room, creating a comfortable private retreat. The second bedroom is a well-sized double room and also benefits from its own ensuite shower room, offering additional convenience and privacy. The third bedroom provides flexible accommodation and could be used as a child’s bedroom, guest room, or home office. A modern family bathroom completes the first-floor accommodation.
The property further benefits from an integral garage, which is accessible from both the front and the rear garden. The garden itself has two patio areas, perfect for outdoor seating and dining, and there is access down the side of the property, adding convenience and ease of movement around the home.
Overall, this attractive detached property combines spacious living accommodation with practical features such as multiple bathrooms, built-in storage, an integral garage, and a versatile garden with patio areas, making it well suited to families, first-time buyers seeking extra space, or those looking to enjoy the amenities and character of Nantwich.
Location
Nantwich is a historic market town located in the county of Cheshire, England. It lies on the banks of the River Weaver and is approximately 5 miles south-west of the larger town of Crewe. Nantwich has a rich history that dates back to Roman times, and it is known for its well-preserved medieval architecture and charming streets.
One of the most prominent features of Nantwich is its black and white timber-framed buildings, which give the town a distinctive character. The town centre is filled with historic structures, including the Nantwich Town Walls, St. Mary's Church, and the Queen's Aid House. The Nantwich Museum, located in a restored Georgian townhouse, offers visitors an opportunity to explore the town's history and heritage.
Nantwich is also famous for its annual food and drink festival, which takes place in September and attracts thousands of visitors. The festival showcases a variety of local and regional produce, including Cheshire cheese, pies, and real ale. Additionally, the town holds a traditional market three times a week, where locals and tourists can browse a range of goods, from fresh produce to antiques.
The River Weaver, which runs through Nantwich, provides opportunities for leisurely walks along the waterfront and offers a picturesque setting for boat trips. The town is surrounded by beautiful Cheshire countryside, with plenty of scenic trails and paths for outdoor enthusiasts to explore.
Nantwich has a thriving community and offers a range of amenities, including shops, restaurants, cafes, and pubs. It also has several primary and secondary schools, making it an attractive place to live for families.
Nantwich is conveniently placed for commuter travel, with excellent road links including access to the M6 motorway network via the A500. Rail travel is offered via Nantwich train station which has direct services to Manchester and Shrewsbury, and Crewe Railway Station which is within 8 miles and provides direct services to a host of major cities including London, Manchester, Liverpool, Birmingham, and Glasgow.
In summary, Nantwich is a charming market town in Cheshire, England, known for its rich history, medieval architecture, annual food festival, and picturesque surroundings. It's a place where visitors can immerse themselves in the past while enjoying the amenities of a vibrant community.
EPC Rating: C
Listed by
Nantwich
James Du Pavey Ltd
Reference: 173210690
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: C
Potential rating: B
Inspection date: 30/10/2018
Current heating cost: £392/year
Potential heating cost: £363/year
Recommendations
- Replace boiler with new condensing boiler (3,000)
- Solar water heating (6,000)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (8,000)
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | % change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Listed for sale | — | £335,000 | +62.6% |
| Sold | 26/11/2010 (15 years ago) | £206,000 | — |
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.
Sold Comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 CLONNERS FIELD, STAPELEY, NANTWICH, CHESHIRE EAST, CW5 7GP | £235,000 | 23/01/2026 | Detached |
| 27 CHADWICKE CLOSE, STAPELEY, NANTWICH, CHESHIRE EAST, CW5 7NF | £345,000 | 16/01/2026 | Detached |
| 36 CLONNERS FIELD, STAPELEY, NANTWICH, CHESHIRE EAST, CW5 7GP | £300,000 | 03/06/2025 | Detached |
| 14 CHADWICKE CLOSE, STAPELEY, NANTWICH, CHESHIRE EAST, CW5 7NF | £85,000 | 13/02/2025 | Detached |
| 33 JAN PALACH AVENUE, NANTWICH, CHESHIRE EAST, CW5 7DJ | £230,000 | 16/10/2023 | Detached |
| 21 JAN PALACH AVENUE, NANTWICH, CHESHIRE EAST, CW5 7DJ | £335,000 | 29/08/2023 | Detached |
| 9 CHADWICKE CLOSE, STAPELEY, NANTWICH, CHESHIRE EAST, CW5 7NF | £480,000 | 21/12/2022 | Detached |
| 42 HASTINGS ROAD, NANTWICH, CHESHIRE EAST, CW5 6GL | £520,000 | 20/10/2022 | Detached |
| 10 CHADWICKE CLOSE, STAPELEY, NANTWICH, CHESHIRE EAST, CW5 7NF | £415,000 | 23/09/2022 | Detached |
| MANSION COTTAGE LONDON ROAD, NANTWICH, CHESHIRE EAST, CW5 6LU | £525,000 | 06/09/2022 | Detached |
| 58 HAWKSEY DRIVE, NANTWICH, CHESHIRE EAST, CW5 7GF | £450,000 | 30/06/2022 | Detached |
| ST. NICHOLAS COURT 1 HOSPITAL STREET, NANTWICH, CHESHIRE EAST, CW5 5RY | £500,000 | 27/06/2022 | Detached |
| 45 JAN PALACH AVENUE, NANTWICH, CHESHIRE EAST, CW5 7DJ | £265,000 | 05/05/2022 | Detached |