Sold STC Terraced

11 NEW STREET

WREXHAM, RHOSLLANERCHRUGOG, WREXHAM LL14 1RE

1 beds 1 baths 624 sq ft Listed 15 Dec 2023 (-890d)

£89,950

Save

Photo 1 Lounge Kitchen Kitchen Extra Lounge Bedroom One Bedroom One Bathroom Attic Room (Bedroom Two) Externally Rear Photo 11 External Rear 3

/ 12

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

58 m²

EPC rating

E

Year built

England and Wales: 1900-1929

Last sold

£80,000 Jul 2024

Price per m²

£1,551/m²

Local average

£148,618 (-39.5%)

Street crime

94 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Description

A well presented end terrace bungalow ideally located in the village of Rhosllanerchrugog with access to a range of local amenities including schools, public transport links, a range of shops and two doctors.

Internally the property briefly compromises a lounge, kitchen, master bedroom, bathroom and attic room (currently used as a second bedroom).

Externally; gated paved path leading to the main entrance located on the side of the property, leading to a paved patio area and small barked area at the rear.

Directions - From our Wrexham office Head north-east on King Street towards Lord Street, Turn right onto Duke Street, Turn right onto Regent Street, Regent Street turns left and becomes Bradley Road/A5152, Turn right onto Central Road/A541,Turn left onto Regent Street/A541, Continue to follow A541, At Plas Coch Roundabout, take the 2nd exit onto Mold Road/A541, At the roundabout, take the 1st exit onto the A483 slip road to Oswestry, Merge onto A483, At junction 3, take the B5605 exit to Rhosllanerchrugog, At the roundabout, take the 3rd exit onto Wrexham Road/B5605, Turn right onto Fennant Road, Turn left onto Johnson Street, Turn left onto New Street, Turn left to stay on New Street, Arrive: New St, Rhosllanerchrugog, Wrexham LL14 1RE, UK

Lounge - 3.10m×3.71m (10'2"×12'2") - Wood effect laminate flooring, window to rear, radiator.

Iron spiral staircase leading to attic room.

Kitchen - 4.11m x 2.24m (13'6" x 7'4") - Fitted with a range of light, wood grain style, wall base and drawer units along with a breakfast bar. Worksurface space houses are stainless steel, single drainer sink unit with mixer tap and tiled splashback‘s. Set within the old flow is a stainless steel hob and oven, there is space and plumbing for a washing machine, a radiator, a window face is the side elevation and the property is accessed via a UPVC double glazed door.

Bedroom One - 3.71m x 3.71m (12'2" x 12'2") - Two UPVC windows to front, tastefully redecorated, coving, radiator.

Attic Room (Bedroom Two) - 3.71m x 3.73m (12'2" x 12'3") - Large attic room which was previously used as a second bedroom, dormer style UPVC window to rear, built in storage, wood effect laminate flooring, radiator.

Bathroom - 2.59m x 2.21m (8'6" x 7'3") - A spacious bathroom installed with a panelled bath with electric shower above, pedestal, wash, hand basin, a low-level WC, the walls are partially tiled and the flooring ceramic tiled. There is a radiator .Newly fitted wall mounted Glowworm gas combination, boiler (less than 12 months old) and then repeat window faces the side elevation.

Externally Rear - Paved patio area leading to a small barked area.

External Rear 2 -

External Rear 3 -

Lounge Extra -

Kitchen Extra -

To Make An Offer (Wrexham) -

Listed by

Wrexham

Town & Country Estate Agents

Reference: 142984007

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: E

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 10/01/2024

Current heating cost: £1,465/year

Potential heating cost: £742/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £25,600

Recommendations

  • Room-in-roof insulation (£1,500 - £2,700)
  • 50 mm internal or external wall insulation (£4,000 - £14,000)
  • Floor insulation (solid floor) (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

FENSA Certificates

This property has 1 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #4313889

Property Details

Street: 11 New Street Rhosllanerchrugog

Town: WREXHAM

Postcode: LL14 1RE

Installation Details

Items: 5 windows

Certificate Issued: 12/12/2006

Work Completed: 07/11/2006

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

300% since 2001

Event Date Price % change
Sold 01/07/2024 (1 year ago) £80,000 +300%
Sold 23/11/2001 (24 years ago) £20,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
40 CAMPBELL STREET, RHOSLLANERCHRUGOG, WREXHAM, LL14 1BP £109,000 05/12/2025 Terraced
Same street 23 NEW STREET, RHOSLLANERCHRUGOG, WREXHAM, LL14 1RE £112,500 04/07/2024 Terraced
Same street 9A NEW STREET, RHOSLLANERCHRUGOG, WREXHAM, LL14 1RE £94,000 31/05/2024 Terraced
Same street 19 NEW STREET, RHOSLLANERCHRUGOG, WREXHAM, LL14 1RE £130,000 17/03/2023 Detached
BRON Y WAWR SOUTH LANE, PONCIAU, WREXHAM, LL14 1RL £145,000 02/11/2022 Terraced
BODAWEL, 64 BANK STREET, PONCIAU, WREXHAM, LL14 1EN £137,000 26/09/2022 Terraced
Same street DOLWAR, 4 NEW STREET, RHOSLLANERCHRUGOG, WREXHAM, LL14 1RE £129,950 16/09/2022 Semi-detached
11 PENRY STREET, RHOSLLANERCHRUGOG, WREXHAM, LL14 1DF £64,000 26/08/2022 Terraced
Same street GWYNFRYN NEW STREET, RHOSLLANERCHRUGOG, WREXHAM, LL14 1RE £146,000 21/07/2022 Detached
Same street 10B NEW STREET, RHOSLLANERCHRUGOG, WREXHAM, LL14 1RE £112,000 15/07/2022 Terraced
9 GERDDI, RHOSLLANERCHRUGOG, WREXHAM, LL14 1BS £120,000 07/07/2022 Terraced
Same street 7A NEW STREET, RHOSLLANERCHRUGOG, WREXHAM, LL14 1RE £127,000 20/06/2022 Semi-detached
BODAWEL, 64 BANK STREET, PONCIAU, WREXHAM, LL14 1EN £84,500 22/04/2022 Terraced
BRON Y WAWR SOUTH LANE, PONCIAU, WREXHAM, LL14 1RL £84,250 21/03/2022 Terraced
Same street 14 NEW STREET, RHOSLLANERCHRUGOG, WREXHAM, LL14 1RE £189,000 02/02/2022 Detached