For sale Detached

OLD RECTORY

STIRCHLEY VILLAGE, TELFORD, WREKIN TF3 1DY

7 beds 3 baths 3,154 sq ft Listed 9 Apr 2026 (-44d)

£995,000

Save

Front View Front Garden Entrance Porch Entrance Hall Lounge Lounge Library Family Room Dining Room Kitchen/Breakfast Kitchen/Breakfast Patio Bedroom 5/Games Room Shower Room Utility Room Landing Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Master En-suite Bedroom En-suite Bedroom Bedroom Office / Study Bedroom Bathroom Bedroom Bedroom Landscaped Gardens Landscaped Gardens Double Garage

/ 31

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

293 m²

Council tax band

G

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: before 1900

Last sold

£630,000 May 2021

Price per m²

£3,396/m²

Local average

£265,381 (+274.9%)

Deprivation

Decile 8 (25,705 of 33,755)

Street crime

190 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Beautiful Period Property
  • In A Peaceful Village Setting
  • Impressive Gardens With Woodland
  • Stunning Feature Fireplaces And Exposed Beams

The Property
Seven-bedroom Rectory PACKED with character
• A secluded oasis of tranquillity in over an acre of landscaped gardens and woodland, close to the Norman St James’ church (decommissioned), yet only a 5-minute drive from the centre of Telford – or a 30-minute walk through Town Park
• Solid Edwardian and Victorian walls keep the interior cool in summer and cosy in winter whilst the kitchen, bathrooms and utility room are all modernised.
• Walking through a glazed porch, you enter the bright and airy Victorian hallway with original Jackfield floor tiles. The four reception rooms all have high ceilings and large windows, adorned with features such as two 18th century marble fireplaces, an imposing Inglenook, two multi-fuel stoves, parquet flooring and original exposed beams
• The kitchen accommodates a breakfast table, and benefits from ample storage and an adjacent pantry. Triple-glazed doors lead onto a private south-facing patio
• Downstairs double bedroom is designed accessible (currently used as a games room), with accessible shower room. Also a boiler room, cloakroom and stairs down to the cellar
Upstairs
• Off the landing are two spacious en-suite bedrooms, the master bedroom with a Victorian fireplace, plus space for a super-king bed and a sofa. Two further garden-facing double bedrooms have exposed beams, and the third has a dual aspect. One with an en-suite. Additionally, there are two family bathrooms, study, linen cupboard and cloakroom.
• There are two further double bedrooms on the second floor
Outside
• The property is approached through an impressive brick-built gateway, along a sweeping gravel drive to parking for several cars. Both the detached brick-built double garage and workshop have power. There is a also a log store, and an EV charger installed
• The gardens boast over 50 mature trees, shrubs, flowerbeds, raspberries, currants, fruit trees, a playhouse, swing, and shed

Property Description DisclaimerThis is a general description of the property only, and is not intended to constitute part of an offer or contract. It has been verified by the seller(s), unless marked as 'draft'. Purplebricks conducts some valuations online and some of our customers prepare their own property descriptions, so if you decide to proceed with a viewing or an offer, please note this information may have been provided solely by the vendor, and we may not have been able to visit the property to confirm it. If you require clarification on any point then please contact us, especially if you’re traveling some distance to view. All information should be checked by your solicitor prior to exchange of contracts.
Successful buyers will be required to complete anti-money laundering and proof of funds checks. Our partner, Lifetime Legal Limited, will carry out the initial checks on our behalf. The current non-refundable cost is £80 inc. VAT per offer. You’ll need to pay this to Lifetime Legal and complete all checks before we can issue a memorandum of sale. The cost includes obtaining relevant data and any manual checks and monitoring which might be required, and includes a range of benefits. Purplebricks will receive some of the fee taken by Lifetime Legal to compensate for its role in providing these checks.

Listed by

covering Telford

Purplebricks

Reference: 174218564

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: D

Potential rating: C

Inspection date: 31/03/2026

Current heating cost: £4,374/year

Potential heating cost: £3,189/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £25,750

Recommendations

  • 50 mm internal or external wall insulation (£7,500 - £11,000)
  • Floor insulation (solid floor) (£5,000 - £10,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£8,000 - £10,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan 1

Floorplan 1

EPC Graphs

epc

epc

Price history

37% since 2010

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £995,000 +57.9%
Sold 06/05/2021 (5 years ago) £630,000 +37%
Sold 30/09/2010 (15 years ago) £460,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
28 BECKBURY DRIVE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EE £260,000 12/12/2025 Detached
1 SIDBURY CLOSE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1RL £299,950 12/12/2025 Detached
Same street 6 STIRCHLEY VILLAGE, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1DY £70,000 28/11/2025 Semi-detached
3 HOWLE CLOSE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1RY £284,000 26/11/2025 Detached
32 STIRCHLEY ROAD, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EH £191,000 29/09/2023 Detached
Same street STIRCHLEY HALL APARTMENT 1 STIRCHLEY VILLAGE, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1DY £205,000 04/08/2023 Flat
34 BECKBURY DRIVE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EE £172,500 14/07/2023 Detached
Same street THE OLD POST OFFICE STIRCHLEY VILLAGE, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1DY £395,000 28/03/2023 Detached
17 LUDLOW DRIVE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EG £242,500 16/12/2022 Detached
21 LUDLOW DRIVE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EG £315,000 02/12/2022 Detached
9 GRANGE FARM VIEW, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1DX £520,000 25/11/2022 Detached
23 LUDLOW DRIVE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EG £330,000 12/10/2022 Detached
32 STIRCHLEY ROAD, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EH £260,000 16/09/2022 Detached
Same street THE ELMS STIRCHLEY VILLAGE, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1DY £535,000 30/08/2022 Detached
4 BADGER CLOSE, STIRCHLEY, TELFORD, WREKIN, TF3 1EL £220,000 03/08/2022 Detached