Sold Flat

FLAT D

MOWBRAY GRANGE, 2, MOWBRAY ROAD, LONDON, GREATER LONDON SE19 2RN

1 beds 1 baths 646 sq ft Listed 6 Jul 2021 (-1782d)

£375,000

Save

Picture No. 09 Picture No. 01 Picture No. 10 Picture No. 03 Picture No. 04 Picture No. 02 Picture No. 05 Picture No. 06 Picture No. 07

/ 9

Property details

Tenure

SHARE_OF_FREEHOLD

Floor area

60 m²

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: before 1900

Last sold

£365,000 Mar 2021

Price per m²

£6,250/m²

Local average

£379,721 (-1.2%)

Deprivation

Decile 5 (14,774 of 33,755)

Street crime

495 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • One bedroom
  • Raised ground floor
  • 20'10" Reception room

Description

A classic and spacious 641 Sq Ft one bedroom raised ground floor period flat for sale, set in this grand Victorian house close to the local amenities and transport links of Crystal Palace.

This wonderful apartment boasts incredible ceiling height. big room dimensions and great levels of natural light.

This flat also boasts a private balcony and a well-maintained communal garden with additional off-street parking.

The flat is just a short walk to the Triangle; offering an excellent selection of boutique shops, cocktail bars and excellent restaurants.

Location:
Crystal Palace

Listed by

Crystal Palace

Winkworth

Reference: 109980752

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: D

Potential rating: C

Inspection date: 01/10/2020

Current heating cost: £473/year

Potential heating cost: £300/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £13,900

Recommendations

  • 50 mm internal or external wall insulation (£4,000 - £14,000)
  • Replace single glazed windows with low-E double glazing (£3,300 - £6,500)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Price history

730% since 1995

Event Date Price % change
Sold 11/03/2021 (5 years ago) £365,000 +729.5%
Sold 14/07/1995 (30 years ago) £44,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
27 SECOND FLOOR SYLVAN ROAD, LONDON, CROYDON, GREATER LONDON, SE19 2RU £390,000 02/12/2025 Flat
ROOKS COURT, 80A FLAT 5 BELVEDERE ROAD, LONDON, BROMLEY, GREATER LONDON, SE19 2HZ £245,000 25/04/2025 Flat
Same street MOWBRAY GRANGE, 2 FLAT G MOWBRAY ROAD, LONDON, CROYDON, GREATER LONDON, SE19 2RN £403,000 17/01/2025 Flat
Same street 8 FLAT 2 MOWBRAY ROAD, LONDON, CROYDON, GREATER LONDON, SE19 2RN £600,000 05/07/2024 Flat
Same street 16 FLAT 4 MOWBRAY ROAD, LONDON, CROYDON, GREATER LONDON, SE19 2RN £577,500 28/06/2024 Flat
Same street MOWBRAY GRANGE, 2 FLAT A MOWBRAY ROAD, LONDON, CROYDON, GREATER LONDON, SE19 2RN £331,500 21/06/2024 Flat
CARLTON COURT FLAT 17 AUCKLAND ROAD, LONDON, CROYDON, GREATER LONDON, SE19 2RS £252,500 15/12/2023 Flat
ROLAND COURT, 145 FLAT 4 AUCKLAND ROAD, LONDON, CROYDON, GREATER LONDON, SE19 2SF £423,000 15/12/2023 Flat
43 FLAT 4 SYLVAN ROAD, LONDON, CROYDON, GREATER LONDON, SE19 2RU £310,000 23/10/2023 Flat
120 AUCKLAND ROAD, LONDON, CROYDON, GREATER LONDON, SE19 2RP £241,250 11/08/2023 Flat
Same street MOWBRAY GRANGE, 2 FLAT E MOWBRAY ROAD, LONDON, CROYDON, GREATER LONDON, SE19 2RN £315,000 18/07/2023 Flat
Same street OSPREY HOUSE, 26 FLAT 10 MOWBRAY ROAD, LONDON, CROYDON, GREATER LONDON, SE19 2RN £250,000 14/07/2023 Flat
45A SYLVAN ROAD, LONDON, CROYDON, GREATER LONDON, SE19 2RU £475,000 12/07/2023 Flat