123 SPENCER ROAD
STOKE-ON-TRENT ST4 2BE
£390 pcm
Property details
Floor area
77 m²
Council tax band
A
EPC rating
C
Year built
England and Wales: 1900-1929
Last sold
£37,500
Price per m²
£5/m²
Local average
£202,484 (-99.8%)
Deprivation
Decile 3 (8,108 of 33,755)
Street crime
562 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
Key features
- Newly refurbished
- Bills can be included
- 30 second walk to Staffordshire University
Key Information:
Rent - £90.00 per person, per week
Deposit - £200.00 per person
Optional Utilities Add-on; Gas, Electric, Water, Broadband & TV Licence - £29.79 PPPW
Tenancy Length - Minimum 50 weeks
Available Date - 21/07/2026 - [ 01/07/2027]
Maximum Occupancy - 3 Tenants (18+ Only)
Let Type: Student Accommodation
Rooms:
Ground Floor - Communal living area with comfortable seating. A modern fitted Kitchen and bathroom are located to the back of the property. Room 1 (double room) is also located on the ground floor at the front of the property.
First Floor - Bedroom 2 (double room) and bedroom 3 (large double room) are located on the first floor. All bedrooms come with double beds, wardrobes, desks & chairs.
Spencer Road is just a stone`s throw from Staffordshire University, Stoke-on-Trent Railway Station and Stoke Town Centre, where you can find shops, pubs and much more!
Property Reference Code: 1729 EPC rating: E.
Listed by
Stoke-on-Trent
The Property Franchise Group
Reference: 169025744
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: C
Potential rating: B
Inspection date: 15/03/2023
Current heating cost: £369/year
Potential heating cost: £369/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £9,500
Recommendations
- Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)
Price history
300% since 1998
| Event | Date | Price | % change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Listed for sale | — | £390 | -99.6% |
| Sold | 16/07/2020 (5 years ago) | £88,000 | +134.7% |
| Sold | 23/09/2003 (22 years ago) | £37,500 | +70.5% |
| Sold | 12/03/1998 (28 years ago) | £22,000 | — |
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.
Sold Comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Same street 97 SPENCER ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST4 2BE | £93,000 | 12/09/2025 | Terraced |
| Same street 82 SPENCER ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST4 2BE | £96,000 | 05/09/2025 | Terraced |
| Same street 127 SPENCER ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST4 2BE | £189,950 | 28/03/2025 | Terraced |
| Same street 96 SPENCER ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST4 2BE | £130,000 | 06/04/2023 | Other |
| Same street 112 SPENCER ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST4 2BE | £110,500 | 08/07/2022 | Terraced |
| Same street 105 SPENCER ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST4 2BE | £108,000 | 10/05/2022 | Terraced |
| Same street 100 SPENCER ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST4 2BE | £115,000 | 27/01/2022 | Terraced |
| Same street 121 SPENCER ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST4 2BE | £95,000 | 11/10/2021 | Terraced |
| Same street 100 SPENCER ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST4 2BE | £90,000 | 08/06/2021 | Terraced |
Street average: £114,161 (9 sales)
Capital growth trend
House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Stoke-on-Trent. Series: All dwelling types. As of February 2026.
Rental Range
Estimated market rent for Stoke-on-Trent. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.
Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Stoke-on-Trent.