Sold STC End of terrace

28 BURNSIDE CLOSE

WILMSLOW, CHESHIRE EAST SK9 1EL

2 beds 1 baths 646 sq ft Listed 22 Sep 2025 (-243d)

£203,000

Save

(Main) Living Room Living Room Dining Kitchen Dining Kitchen Bedroom Other Bedroom Other Bathroom Garden Garden

/ 12

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

60 m²

Council tax band

B

EPC rating

C

Year built

England and Wales: 1996-2002

Last sold

£203,000 Feb 2026

Price per m²

£3,383/m²

Local average

£365,506 (-44.5%)

Deprivation

Decile 10 (33,536 of 33,755)

Street crime

59 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Discounted For Sale Scheme - £203,000 Represents a 70% Share
  • Modern Terraced Property
  • Two Good Sized Bedrooms
  • Private Rear Garden Mainly Laid To Lawn

Description

A stylish two bedroom property boasting immaculate and modern accommodation, situated on Thorngrove Park. Spacious living room with separate breakfast kitchen area. Private lawned rear garden and off road parking. Perfect for eligible purchasers to buy at a discounted price.
DESCRIPTION
This beautifully presented property forms part of the popular discount scheme provided by Cheshire East Council and is offered at a 30% discounted price. The scheme is provided to assist first time buyers or those who can not normally afford to purchase a property at full market value.

The property internally comprises: welcoming entrance hallway with stairs leading to the first floor, contemporary downstairs wc, superb modern dining kitchen with a range of stylish fitted units and space for appliances. There is a generous lounge with French doors opening up to the rear garden.

To the first floor there are two spacious double bedrooms, both of which have built-in storage. The modern bathroom has a three piece suite with shower over bath.

Externally, the rear garden benefits from a spacious patio and is mainly lawned. To the front there off road parking.

Listed by

Wilmslow

Gascoigne Halman - Connells

Reference: 167275631

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: C

Potential rating: C

Inspection date: 01/10/2025

Current heating cost: £556/year

Potential heating cost: £530/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £15,550

Recommendations

  • Increase loft insulation to 270 mm (£900 - £1,200)
  • Solar water heating (£4,000 - £7,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£8,000 - £10,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Price history

54% since 2012

Event Date Price % change
Sold 12/02/2026 (3 months ago) £203,000 +9.8%
Sold 12/08/2021 (4 years ago) £184,799 +7.8%
Sold 28/05/2019 (6 years ago) £171,500 +30.3%
Sold 03/02/2012 (14 years ago) £131,600

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
Same street 9 BURNSIDE CLOSE, WILMSLOW, CHESHIRE EAST, SK9 1EL £312,500 23/01/2026 Terraced
Same street 24 BURNSIDE CLOSE, WILMSLOW, CHESHIRE EAST, SK9 1EL £265,000 08/12/2025 Terraced
Same street 23 BURNSIDE CLOSE, WILMSLOW, CHESHIRE EAST, SK9 1EL £206,500 08/12/2025 Terraced
Same street 16 BURNSIDE CLOSE, WILMSLOW, CHESHIRE EAST, SK9 1EL £387,500 02/10/2023 Terraced
Same street 21 BURNSIDE CLOSE, WILMSLOW, CHESHIRE EAST, SK9 1EL £112,000 21/10/2022 Flat
Same street 36 BURNSIDE CLOSE, WILMSLOW, CHESHIRE EAST, SK9 1EL £185,000 18/02/2022 Terraced

Street average: £244,750 (6 sales)

Capital growth trend

5y growth 12%
10y growth 38.7%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Cheshire East. Series: Terraced. As of February 2026.

1y (index) 1.9%
5y (index) 23.6%
10y (index) 55.5%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Cheshire East. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £878/mo
Realistic £975/mo
Optimistic £1,073/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Cheshire East.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for West Pennine: £449/mo (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026)

Location

Nearby