For sale Detached

84 ACKERS ROAD

WARRINGTON, STOCKTON HEATH, WARRINGTON WA4 2EA

8 beds 4 baths 433 m² Listed 25 Apr 2026 (-28d)

£1,450,000

Guide Price

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 29 Photo 30 Photo 31 Photo 32 Photo 33

/ 33

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

433 m²

Council tax band

G

Last sold

£1,300,000 Dec 2024

Local average

£609,649 (+137.8%)

Deprivation

Decile 10 (32,351 of 33,755)

Street crime

148 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Exquisite, detached 8-bedroom, 4-bathroom Victorian Villa
  • Private, gated, secure, set within 0.38 acres
  • More than 5100 sq ft accommodation over 4 floors
  • Cinema room plus 3 additional reception rooms
  • Fabulously high ceilings and large windows
  • Exceptionally well-maintained and beautifully presented
  • Large kitchen, perfect for families and entertaining
  • A rare opportunity - unexpectedly back on the market

Description

Exceptional, detached 8-Bedroom Victorian Villa, set within almost 0.4 acres of grounds, extending to 5,100 sq ft. on the most sought-after road in Stockton Heath.

Private, gated & secure, this distinguished home is unexpectedly back on the market and the onward chain is complete.Viewing is essential to full apprecuate all that this property has to offer.

-Separate utility and ancillary spaces
-Direct access and natural flow towards garden-facing areas

Upper floors:
-Eight generous bedrooms arranged over two floors
.
-Principal bedroom with en suite bathroom.

-Multiple large double bedrooms (many over 4.5m+)
-
Ideal layout for families, guests or multi-generational living

-Flexible second floor perfect as children`s or guest accommodation

-Additional family bathrooms serving both floors

-Mature private gardens of 0.38 acres

-Rare opportunity unexpectedly back on the market

In detail
Extending to over 5,100 sq ft, this impressive eight-bedroom detached family home is set behind electric gates on a generous plot of 0.38 acres, in the highly sought-after Stockton Heath village.

The grand entrance hall, featuring Marie Antoinette oak parquet flooring, sets the tone for the quality and scale throughout.Adorned with period features and modernity in equal measures, this is a true forever home.

Beautifully combining period character with modern family living, the property offers a perfect blend of everything you would want; with high ceilings and vast original windows, to long hallways, delivering a sense of grandeur, wraparound grounds, making you feel peacefully detached but not disconnected from your surroundings.
Original fireplaces, ceiling roses, blending sympathetic designs with modern amenities, plus the potential to covert the cellars, subject to planning, there is something for everyone in this beautiful detached Victorian home.

There is a multitude of reception rooms, including formal and informal lounges and a cinema room ideal for modern lifestyles that can flex and adapt to your lifestyle and needs

The expansive, light-filled kitchen-dining room forms the true heart of the home. It is perfectly designed for entertaining, and is a wonderful space for everyday family life. Entertaining space aplenty - with a great balance of open-plan living with space to retreat; for this, you`ve got a grand cinema room, a separate family room, formal lounge and informal seating area within the vast kitchen space.

Upstairs, the scale continues but it`s the quality and arrangement of the bedroom accommodation that truly sets this home apart.

Eight bedrooms are thoughtfully arranged across two floors, creating a natural sense of zoning rather than a simple collection of rooms.

The first floor forms the principal living level, where four substantial double bedrooms including a stand-out principal suite with en suite are arranged with a balance of privacy and accessibility.

Each room is generously proportioned, with several exceeding five metres in length, giving them a sense of permanence rather than compromise.

The second floor offers a more flexible, self-contained feel, with four further bedrooms served by a family bathroom. This level works effortlessly as a dedicated children`s floor, guest accommodation, or a more independent living space ideal for modern family dynamics or multi-generational living.

Externally, the property enjoys mature private gardens, offering a high degree of privacy and space for outdoor living in a number of different aspects.

Perfectly positioned, the home falls within the catchment area of a number of highly regarded primary and secondary schools, making it an ideal choice for families. Excellent local amenities, transport links, and the vibrant Stockton Heath village centre are all within easy reach.

Further benefits include: a cellar for storage, utility spaces, and extensive driveway parking an agreed onward chain, supporting a smoother transaction.

what3words /// object.orbit.brick

Notice
Please note we have not tested any apparatus, fixtures, fittings, or services. Interested parties must undertake their own investigation into the working order of these items. All measurements are approximate and photographs provided for guidance only.

Listed by

Covering Cheshire

The Address Club Ltd

Reference: 174924566

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Fetching EPC data… Refresh this page in a moment.

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan 1

Floorplan 1

FENSA Certificates

This property has 1 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #15736377 Recent

Property Details

Street: 84 Ackers Road

Town: Stockton Heath

Postcode: WA4 2EA

Installation Details

Items: 4 windows and 1 door

Certificate Issued: 30/04/2023

Work Completed: 14/04/2023

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

381% since 1995

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £1,450,000 +11.5%
Sold 09/12/2024 (1 year ago) £1,300,000 +35.4%
Sold 26/11/2021 (4 years ago) £960,000 +255.6%
Sold 13/07/1995 (30 years ago) £270,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
21 HUNTS LANE, STOCKTON HEATH, WARRINGTON, WA4 2DU £650,000 12/12/2025 Detached
29 HILL TOP ROAD, STOCKTON HEATH, WARRINGTON, WA4 2EF £760,000 28/11/2025 Detached
THE LINDENS BALMORAL ROAD, GRAPPENHALL, WARRINGTON, WA4 2EB £1,360,000 28/11/2025 Detached
25 VICTORIA ROAD, GRAPPENHALL, WARRINGTON, WA4 2EN £865,000 10/11/2023 Detached
RAYNA MILL LANE, STOCKTON HEATH, WARRINGTON, WA4 2BH £355,000 26/04/2023 Detached
27 DENBURY AVENUE, STOCKTON HEATH, WARRINGTON, WA4 2BL £392,500 11/11/2022 Detached
18 VICTORIA ROAD, GRAPPENHALL, WARRINGTON, WA4 2EQ £517,000 30/09/2022 Detached
7 ALEXANDRA ROAD, GRAPPENHALL, WARRINGTON, WA4 2EL £655,000 29/07/2022 Detached
DAWLISH, 31 HILL TOP ROAD, STOCKTON HEATH, WARRINGTON, WA4 2EF £750,000 28/07/2022 Detached
1 SUMMERVILLE GARDENS, STOCKTON HEATH, WARRINGTON, WA4 2EG £480,000 28/04/2022 Detached
49 DENBURY AVENUE, STOCKTON HEATH, WARRINGTON, WA4 2BW £575,000 31/03/2022 Detached
BALMORAL HOUSE, 18 BALMORAL ROAD, GRAPPENHALL, WARRINGTON, WA4 2EB £1,100,000 16/12/2021 Detached
25 DENBURY AVENUE, STOCKTON HEATH, WARRINGTON, WA4 2BL £456,000 10/12/2021 Detached
75 CHESTER ROAD, STOCKTON HEATH, WARRINGTON, WA4 2SA £920,000 26/11/2021 Detached
84C ACKERS ROAD, STOCKTON HEATH, WARRINGTON, WA4 2EA £880,000 25/08/2021 Detached
17 FAIRFIELD GARDENS, STOCKTON HEATH, WARRINGTON, WA4 2BX £252,000 16/07/2021 Detached