Sold Retirement Property

13 FURNISS COURT

CRANLEIGH, SURREY GU6 8TN

2 beds 1 baths 678 sq ft Listed 17 Oct 2022 (-1314d)

£265,000

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7

/ 7

Property details

Tenure

LEASEHOLD

Floor area

63 m²

EPC rating

C

Year built

England and Wales: 1996-2002

Last sold

£275,000 Aug 2025

Price per m²

£4,206/m²

Local average

£1,015,833 (-73.9%)

Deprivation

Decile 5 (13,796 of 33,755)

Street crime

31 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • 24 Hour Emergency Call Alarm System

Description

The hallway with glazed door leads to the sitting room with radiator and front aspect views over Furniss Court. The kitchen leads from the sitting room and has a range of eye level cupboards and base units with dark wood style work surfaces incorporating single drainer sink built in ceramic hob with electric oven under cooker hood, fridge/freezer and washer/dryer. Bedroom One has a range of fitted wardrobes and double panelled radiator with windows to the rear overlooking open fields. Bedroom two has a range of fitted wardrobes, double panelled radiator with double doors to a patio with views over open fields. The white bathroom suite comprises a panelled bath, low level wc, wash hand basin, fully tiled shower cubicle, electric heated towel rail, small airing cupboard with gas fired boiler for domestic heating and hot water.Emergency call system fitted in the property.

Service Charge: £6,707 per annum
Ground Rent: £250 per annum
Council Tax: £2,112 per annum (Tax Band C)
Lease Length: 105 years remaining
Owners of a Retirement Villages Lease are required to pay an assignment fee on re-sale of the property which is a maximum of 12.5% of the re-sale price of the property when it is re-sold.

Listed by

London

Retirement Villages Group

Reference: 128114801

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: C

Potential rating: C

Inspection date: 18/10/2022

Current heating cost: £342/year

Potential heating cost: £346/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £20

Recommendations

  • Low energy lighting for all fixed outlets (£20)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Price history

28% since 2010

Event Date Price % change
Sold 29/08/2025 (8 months ago) £275,000 +22.8%
Sold 15/03/2013 (13 years ago) £224,000 +4.2%
Sold 30/09/2010 (15 years ago) £215,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
Same street 22 FURNISS COURT, CRANLEIGH, WAVERLEY, SURREY, GU6 8TN £455,000 08/12/2023 Semi-detached
Same street 1 FURNISS COURT, CRANLEIGH, WAVERLEY, SURREY, GU6 8TN £300,000 29/03/2023 Terraced
Same street 5 FURNISS COURT, CRANLEIGH, WAVERLEY, SURREY, GU6 8TN £485,000 23/03/2023 Flat
Same street 11 FURNISS COURT, CRANLEIGH, WAVERLEY, SURREY, GU6 8TN £256,000 29/04/2022 Flat
Same street 17 FURNISS COURT, CRANLEIGH, WAVERLEY, SURREY, GU6 8TN £285,000 09/12/2021 Flat
Same street 7 FURNISS COURT, CRANLEIGH, WAVERLEY, SURREY, GU6 8TN £250,000 11/11/2021 Terraced
2 THATCHER GROVE, CRANLEIGH, WAVERLEY, SURREY, GU6 8UR £862,750 28/10/2021 Other
Same street 21 FURNISS COURT, CRANLEIGH, WAVERLEY, SURREY, GU6 8TN £240,000 09/07/2021 Terraced

Street average: £324,429 (7 sales)

Area average: £862,750 (1 sale)

Capital growth trend

5y growth 68.4%
10y growth 99.2%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Waverley. Series: All dwelling types. As of February 2026.

1y (index) -2.9%
5y (index) 10.7%
10y (index) 22.2%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Waverley. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £1,297/mo
Realistic £1,441/mo
Optimistic £1,585/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Waverley.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for Guildford: £1,222/mo (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026)

Location

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Bus stop Elm Park 0.0 miles
Shop Jewson 0.6 miles
Shop Amp’s Barbers 0.7 miles
University Mullard Space Science Laboratory 4.4 miles
Train station Chilworth 5.1 miles
Hospital Milford Hospital 5.3 miles
Train station Shalford 5.5 miles
Hospital Unknown 6.1 miles
University University Hall 7.7 miles

Street-level crime

Category Count
Violence and sexual offences 15
Burglary 4
Criminal damage and arson 4
Public order 3
Anti-social behaviour 2
Bicycle theft 1
Shoplifting 1
Theft from the person 1
Total incidents 31