Sold STC Flat

8 KINGFISHER CLOSE

CREWE, MADELEY, STAFFORDSHIRE CW3 9HS

1 beds 1 baths 31 m² Listed 10 Mar 2026 (-74d)

£90,000

Offers in Region of

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18

/ 18

Property details

Tenure

LEASEHOLD

Floor area

31 m²

Council tax band

A

Last sold

£76,000 Aug 2024

Local average

£166,500 (-45.9%)

Deprivation

Decile 8 (26,392 of 33,755)

Street crime

34 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Modern one bedroom ground floor flat in Madeley, Crewe
  • Stylish open-plan kitchen and living area
  • Contemporary shower room with walk-in shower
  • UPVC double glazing and gas central heating throughout
  • One allocated parking space and communal grounds
  • Ideal for first-time buyers or investors - ready to move into

No
Flooded in last 5 years
No
Flood defences
No

Description

Heywoods Estate Agents are pleased to present this one-bedroom ground floor flat on Kingfisher Close, in the popular village of Madeley, Crewe, Cheshire. This modern and well presented property is ideal for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a stylish, low-maintenance home in a desirable location.
The flat offers a spacious open-plan living and kitchen area, featuring contemporary grey shaker style units, integrated oven, electric hob, and ample worktop and storage space. The layout allows for both cooking and dining, making it a practical and inviting area for everyday living.
The bedroom is well-proportioned and light, with neutral décor and space for additional furnishings. The property also benefits from a modern shower room, fitted with a walk-in shower, WC, and vanity unit, all finished to a high standard.
Additional storage cupboards in the entrance hallway provide excellent practicality, while modern UPVC double glazing and electric heaters ensure comfort and energy efficiency throughout.
Externally, the property is situated in a well-maintained block with communal grounds and residents’ parking directly to the front. The location on Kingfisher Close offers a quiet residential setting within easy reach of local shops, amenities, and transport links, as well as the welcoming community atmosphere that Madeley is known for.
This superb ground floor apartment is ready to move into and would make a fantastic home or investment opportunity.
Contact Heywoods Estate Agents today to arrange a viewing and discover all that this impressive property has to offer.

Listed by

Newcastle-under-Lyme

Heywoods

Reference: 173092841

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Fetching EPC data… Refresh this page in a moment.

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

All

All

Price history

27% since 2009

Event Date Price % change
Sold 02/08/2024 (1 year ago) £76,000 +10.1%
Sold 01/04/2021 (5 years ago) £69,000 +15%
Sold 11/05/2009 (17 years ago) £60,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
Same street 14 KINGFISHER CLOSE, MADELEY, CREWE, NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME, STAFFORDSHIRE, CW3 9HS £88,000 04/11/2022 Flat
Same street 15 KINGFISHER CLOSE, MADELEY, CREWE, NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME, STAFFORDSHIRE, CW3 9HS £139,500 24/06/2022 Terraced
29 DALTRY WAY, MADELEY, CREWE, NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME, STAFFORDSHIRE, CW3 9JD £75,000 27/05/2022 Flat
Same street 12 KINGFISHER CLOSE, MADELEY, CREWE, NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME, STAFFORDSHIRE, CW3 9HS £80,000 05/11/2021 Flat
Same street 11 KINGFISHER CLOSE, MADELEY, CREWE, NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME, STAFFORDSHIRE, CW3 9HS £141,000 02/09/2021 Terraced
Same street 7 KINGFISHER CLOSE, MADELEY, CREWE, NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME, STAFFORDSHIRE, CW3 9HS £159,000 30/07/2021 Terraced
6 BECK ROAD, MADELEY, CREWE, NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME, STAFFORDSHIRE, CW3 9JF £75,000 23/07/2021 Flat

Street average: £121,500 (5 sales)

Area average: £75,000 (2 sales)

Capital growth trend

5y growth 94.4%
10y growth 169.6%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Newcastle-under-Lyme. Series: Flats and maisonettes. As of February 2026.

1y (index) -1%
5y (index) 10.7%
10y (index) 38.9%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Newcastle-under-Lyme. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.