For sale Detached

Anthony Cottage

MACCLESFIELD, RUSHTON SPENCER, STAFFORDSHIRE SK11 0SE

4 beds 2 baths 176 m² Listed 22 Apr 2026 (-31d)

£895,000

Save

Other (Main) Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other

/ 33

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

176 m²

Council tax band

F

Last sold

£247,500 May 1998

Local average

£618,711 (+44.7%)

Deprivation

Decile 6 (18,224 of 33,755)

Street crime

0 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • An Attractive Stone Built Period Detached Family Home
  • Garage For Three Cars
  • Great Sized Family Accommodation Throughout
  • Standing In Fabulous Grounds Of Approximately 1.83 Acres
  • Lovely Open Views
  • Formal Gardens And A Paddock
  • Well Presented Accommodation
  • Large Open Plan Family Room And Dining Kitchen

No
Flooded in last 5 years
No
Flood defences
No

Description

An attractive stone built period four bedroom, two bathroom family home with lovely views, set in private mature gardens and paddock in all of about 1.83 acres. Anthony cottage a most attractive family home constructed of stone with Georgian style windows surmounted by a tiled roof. This period gem a large house really must be view to appreciate the well presented and good sized accommodation on offer. The property is situated approximately 5.5 miles away from Leek and just 8 miles away from Macclesfield.

The accommodation in brief comprises of an entrance hall and a cloakroom WC, hallway with the stairs to the first floor, fabulous size main lounge with two windows to the front and further windows to the side making this room extremely light, there is also an attractive fireplace. There is the sitting room, which is currently used as a dining room, with windows to both the front and rear aspect and a door giving access onto the patio, there is also an attractive fireplace housing the wood burning stove. The heart of this house is the fabulous sized open plan family room and dining kitchen, which is fitted in a quality range of units with integrated appliances, electric AGA, tiled floor throughout, ample room for a kitchen table and comfy seating within the family area. This room is extremely light, having four windows and French doors onto the garden.

There is a rear porch/ boot room and from the kitchen is also accessed back through into the main lounge.
On the first floor there is the landing, well lit via the window, there is also an airing cupboard. There are four bedrooms in total, the master bedroom being a lovely dual aspect room. There is the bathroom and a separate shower room of which are both attractively fitted. Garage
There is a double garage and a further single garage.

Outside
The property is located on a small road. The property is accessed via timber gates where there is a shale driveway which continues right the way round the property, large amounts of parking. The house stands in fantastic formal gardens, with some lovely open views, and a paddock ideal for keeping horses or livestock.

EPC Rating: E

Listed by

Macclesfield

Gascoigne Halman - Connells

Reference: 174773249

EPC ratings on this postcode

We don't have a matched EPC for this property yet. Below are efficiency scores and details for other addresses on this postcode.

Address Current Potential Floor area Age band Type
1 Marsh Cottage, Rushton Spencer 31 77 95 m² England and Wales: before 1900 House
1 Marsh Cottage, Rushton Spencer, MACCLESFIELD 31 77 95 m² England and Wales: before 1900 Detached
2 Marsh Mews, Rushton Spencer 76 88 85 m² England and Wales: 2007-2011 House
2 Marsh Mews, Rushton Spencer, Leek 76 88 85 m² England and Wales: 2007-2011 Detached
2 Marsh Cottage, Rushton Spencer 55 76 123 m² England and Wales: before 1900 House
2 Marsh Cottage, Rushton Spencer, MACCLESFIELD 55 76 123 m² England and Wales: before 1900 Detached
2 Rushton Cottage, Rushton Spencer 22 35 132 m² England and Wales: before 1900 House
Anthony Cottage, Rushton Spencer 45 94 176 m² England and Wales: before 1900 House
Anthony Cottage, Rushton Spencer, MACCLESFIELD 45 94 176 m² England and Wales: before 1900 Detached
Horseshoe Cottage, Rushton Spencer 36 73 157 m² England and Wales: before 1900 House
Horseshoe Cottage, Rushton Spencer 38 75 156 m² England and Wales: before 1900 House
Horseshoe Cottage, Rushton Spencer, MACCLESFIELD 36 73 157 m² England and Wales: before 1900 Detached
Horseshoe Cottage, Rushton Spencer, MACCLESFIELD 38 75 156 m² England and Wales: before 1900 Detached
Ivy House, Rushton Spencer 37 55 386 m² England and Wales: before 1900 House
Old Police House, Rushton Spencer 38 81 105 m² England and Wales: 1930-1949 House

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan 1

Floorplan 1

EPC Graphs

EPC 1

EPC 1

Price history

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £895,000 +261.6%
Sold 29/05/1998 (27 years ago) £247,500

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
LINDEN HOUSE STATION LANE, RUSHTON SPENCER, MACCLESFIELD, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS, STAFFORDSHIRE, SK11 0QU £571,000 25/07/2022 Detached
WELL BEACH, RUSHTON SPENCER, MACCLESFIELD, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS, STAFFORDSHIRE, SK11 0QU £850,000 01/03/2022 Detached
DANE VALLEY HOUSE STATION LANE, RUSHTON SPENCER, MACCLESFIELD, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS, STAFFORDSHIRE, SK11 0QU £335,000 31/01/2022 Detached
MERIDIAN HOUSE, RUSHTON SPENCER, MACCLESFIELD, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS, STAFFORDSHIRE, SK11 0QU £710,000 25/11/2021 Detached

Area average: £616,500 (4 sales)

Capital growth trend

5y growth 8.5%
10y growth 8.9%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Staffordshire Moorlands. Series: Detached. As of February 2026.

1y (index) 1.3%
5y (index) 15%
10y (index) 50.4%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Staffordshire Moorlands. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £645/mo
Realistic £717/mo
Optimistic £789/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Staffordshire Moorlands.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for East Cheshire: £1,745/mo (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026)

Location

Address

Tanhouse Lane

Nearby