41 SOMERSET AVENUE
ALNWICK, PETERS MILL, NORTHUMBERLAND NE66 2FE
£470,000
Property details
Tenure
FREEHOLD
Floor area
146 m²
Council tax band
E
EPC rating
B
Last sold
£460,000 Jul 2025
Price per m²
£3,219/m²
Local average
£521,778 (-9.9%)
Deprivation
Decile 10 (32,717 of 33,755)
Street crime
23 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
Key features
- Freehold detached house
- Four bedrooms (two bedrooms with ensuite)
- Open aspect at the front and rear
- Open plan living space and a seperate lounge
Description
The bright and spacious open plan room at the back of the house features a central glazed walk-in square bay window with French doors out to the patio. This amazing space is ideal for families and has areas for seating, dining, and a luxury contemporary kitchen with integral appliances and a breakfasting peninsula. In addition to this open plan living space, there is a separate and more formal lounge at the front.
All four bedrooms are sizeable double rooms, and along with the master bedroom, the second bedroom also has its own ensuite shower room. The bathrooms are beautifully tiled with a natural colour palette and the main bathroom has a separate shower cubicle as well as the bath.
The accommodation offers a blank canvass for interior design, allowing a new buyer to put their own stamp on the property.
ENTRANCE HALL
Double glazed composite door | Radiator | LVT Flooring | Staircase to first floor | Under stair cupboard | Doors to lounge, open plan living / dining / Kitchen, and garage
LOUNGE
Double glazed window | Radiator
W.C.
Close coupled W.C. | Radiator | Wash hand basin | LVT Flooring | Extractor fan
OPEN PLAN LIVING ROOM AT THE REAR
28’ X 14’9 max, 10’8 min 8.53m x 3.25m min, 4.49m max into bay
KITCHEN AREA
Double glazed window |Radiator| Downlights | LVT floor | Silestone work surfaces | 1.5 Franke sink | Twin AEG Ovens | AEG induction hob with AEG extraction hood | Integrated fridge freezer | Wine fridge | Integrated dishwasher
SEATING AREA
Double glazed floor to ceiling window | Radiator | Downlights
DINING AREA
Double glazed bay window and French doors to garden patio
UTILITY 11' 0'' x 14' 4'' (3.35m x 4.37m)
Double glazed external door |Radiator| Fitted units with Silestone work surfaces | Integrated washer / dryer | Franke sink | LVT Flooring
GARAGE 19' 9'' x 9' 7'' (6.02m x 2.92m)
Up and over door | Door to hall | Central heating boiler | Cold water tap
LANDING
Radiator | Cupboard housing hot water tank | Loft access hatch
BEDROOM ONE 10' 9'' x 18' 5'' (3.27m x 5.61m)
Double glazed window | Radiator | Sliding mirror door wardrobes
ENSUITE
Double glazed frosted window | Part tiled walls | Tiled flooring | Pedestal wash hand basin | Close coupled W.C. | Chrome Ladder style heated towel rail | Double shower cubicle | Mains shower with rain head and hand-held attachment | Downlights | Extractor fan
BEDROOM TWO 11' 11'' x 12' 6'' (3.63m x 3.81m)
ENSUITE
BEDROOM THREE 10' 5'' x 9' 7'' (3.17m x 2.92m)
Double glazed window | Radiator
BEDROOM FOUR 12' 5'' x 9' 2'' (3.78m x 2.79m)
Double glazed window | Radiator
BATHROOM
Double glazed frosted window | Part tiled walls | Tiled flooring | Bath with hand held shower attachment | Pedestal wash hand basin | Close coupled W.C. | Chrome Ladder style heated towel rail | Tiled double shower cubicle | Mains shower with rain-head and hand-held attachment | Downlights
PRIMARY SERVICES SUPPLY
Electricity: Mains
Water: Mains
Sewerage: Mains
Heating: Mains gas central heating
Broadband: Fibre to premises
Mobile Signal Coverage Blackspot: No blackspot
Parking: Drive and garage
MINING
The property is not known to be on a coalfield and not known to be directly impacted by the effect of other mining activity. The North East region is famous for its rich mining heritage and confirmation should be sought from a conveyancer as to its effect on the property, if any.
AGENTS NOTE
There are 8 years remaining on the NHBC certificate, and the property hasn’t been registered with the land registry at this stage with this being a new development.
BUILDING WORKS
Any known planning permissions or proposals in the immediate locality: Yes – the Riverbrook Gardens Story Homes site is incomplete, therefore building work is still taking place on the development.
ACCESSIBILITY
This property has level access and wide doorways.
TENURE
Freehold – It is understood that this property is freehold, but should you decide to proceed with the purchase of this property, the Tenure must be verified by your Legal Adviser
COUNCIL TAX BAND: E
EPC RATING: B
Listed by
Alnwick
Rook Matthews Sayer - Connells
Reference: 159610658
EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost
Current rating: B
Potential rating: A
Inspection date: 09/08/2023
Current heating cost: £848/year
Potential heating cost: £853/year
Est. upgrade cost to C: £9,500
Recommendations
- Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
- Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)
Price history
8% since 2023
| Event | Date | Price | % change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sold | 15/07/2025 (10 months ago) | £460,000 | +8.2% |
| Sold | 07/09/2023 (2 years ago) | £424,995 | — |
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.
Sold Comparables
Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.
| Address | Price | Date | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Same street 31 SOMERSET AVENUE, PETERS MILL, ALNWICK, NORTHUMBERLAND, NE66 2FE | £445,000 | 24/03/2026 | Detached |
| 169 ALLERBURN LEA, ALNWICK, NORTHUMBERLAND, NE66 2QR | £228,000 | 24/11/2023 | Detached |
| EAST CRAG, 2 CRAG VIEW GARDENS, ALNWICK, NORTHUMBERLAND, NE66 2QQ | £330,000 | 18/10/2023 | Detached |
| Same street 45 SOMERSET AVENUE, PETERS MILL, ALNWICK, NORTHUMBERLAND, NE66 2FE | £499,995 | 06/10/2023 | Detached |
| Same street 43 SOMERSET AVENUE, PETERS MILL, ALNWICK, NORTHUMBERLAND, NE66 2FE | £484,995 | 25/09/2023 | Detached |
| Same street 22 SOMERSET AVENUE, PETERS MILL, ALNWICK, NORTHUMBERLAND, NE66 2FE | £295,950 | 29/07/2022 | Semi-detached |
| Same street 20 SOMERSET AVENUE, PETERS MILL, ALNWICK, NORTHUMBERLAND, NE66 2FE | £295,950 | 29/07/2022 | Semi-detached |
| Same street 18 SOMERSET AVENUE, PETERS MILL, ALNWICK, NORTHUMBERLAND, NE66 2FE | £220,950 | 27/07/2022 | Semi-detached |
| Same street 2 SOMERSET AVENUE, PETERS MILL, ALNWICK, NORTHUMBERLAND, NE66 2FE | £465,000 | 30/06/2022 | Detached |
| Same street 24 SOMERSET AVENUE, PETERS MILL, ALNWICK, NORTHUMBERLAND, NE66 2FE | £295,950 | 24/06/2022 | Semi-detached |
| Same street 30 SOMERSET AVENUE, PETERS MILL, ALNWICK, NORTHUMBERLAND, NE66 2FE | £309,950 | 24/06/2022 | Semi-detached |