Sold Semi-detached

38 LONG PARK

AMERSHAM, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HP6 5LA

4 beds 2 baths 177 m² Listed 27 Dec 2023 (-878d)

£1,250,000

Guide Price

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12

/ 12

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

177 m²

Council tax band

G

Last sold

£242,000 Jul 1999

Local average

£740,045 (+68.9%)

Deprivation

Decile 10 (32,755 of 33,755)

Street crime

63 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

• Master bedroom with ensuite
  • Three further bedrooms, family bathroom
  • Garage

Additional details

Parking
Yes
Garden
Yes

Description

An excellent opportunity to purchase a 4 bedroom period home set in the highly regarded and sought-after location of Chesham Bois Village. The property offers excellent family accommodation with two large reception rooms,  a 27ft open plan kitchen/ breakfast room, study, utility and cloakroom. There is a beautifully mature garden to the rear extending to in excess of 130ft with a wide frontage facilitating a detached garage and offering potential for extension and modernisation, subject to the usual consents. Freehold - EPR: D - Council Tax Band: G

Directions
From our office proceed up Hill Avenue turning right at the mini roundabout onto Sycamore Road.  Proceed past the shops going straight over the next double mini roundabout into Chesham Bois Village.  Continue along Bois Lane and at the crossroad after the Village Centre turn left into Green Lane and left into Long Park and the property can be found on the left-hand side.

Location
Set in the picturesque Chilterns, Amersham is a vibrant town which offers a perfect balance between commuter convenience (the Metropolitan and Chiltern lines offering prompt service to Central London are located only approx. 1.2 miles from the property) and easy access to the surrounding countryside. There are two distinct areas: Old Amersham, set in the valley of the River Misbourne, which contains the 13th century parish church of St. Mary's and several old pubs, coaching inns and boutique shops; and Amersham-on-the-Hill, which grew rapidly around the railway station in the early part of the 20th century which now contains the main shopping area with high street brands such as Waitrose, Marks & Spencer and Boots, as well as a variety of eateries and coffee shops. Amersham boasts the new Lifestyle Centre (brand new state-of-the art leisure centre with spa facilities).