For sale Detached

Moorton Avenue

Manchester, M19, M19 2NQ

3 beds 1 baths Listed 30 Mar 2026 (-54d)

£320,000

Offers in Excess of

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27

/ 27

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Last sold

£48,000

Local average

£383,325 (-16.5%)

Deprivation

Decile 3 (7,090 of 33,755)

Street crime

2 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Description

What an amazing opportunity to own this extended and well presented family home, which is situated in a highly desirable location at the head of a quiet cul-de-sac and offers lots of off road parking and a low maintenance garden. This fabulous house is ideally located for the excellent local primary and secondary schools, along with the commuter routes, motorway networks and is a short walk to the train station. Internally the house has two generous living rooms an open plan kitchen with a vaulted ceiling, three bedrooms and a really useful loft and outline planning for an extension to the side elevation.
In brief the property comprises entrance hall, living room, generous dining room. kitchen/ dining room. Upstairs the property benefits from three bedrooms and a family bathroom, along with a loft room that has boarding and power. Outside to the front is a garden area laid with artificial grass, stocked borders and mature planting along with a generous driveway for several vehicles. To the rear is a garden mainly laid with artificial grass and a large decked area.
First to See Will BUY!!
Disclaimer
Whilst we make enquiries with the Seller to ensure the information provided is accurate, Yopa makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to the statements contained in the particulars which should not be relied upon as representations of fact. All representations contained in the particulars are based on details supplied by the Seller. Your Conveyancer is legally responsible for ensuring any purchase agreement fully protects your position. Please inform us if you become aware of any information being inaccurate.
Money Laundering Regulations
Should a purchaser(s) have an offer accepted on a property marketed by Yopa, they will need to undertake an identification check and asked to provide information on the source and proof of funds. This is done to meet our obligation under Anti Money Laundering Regulations (AML) and is a legal requirement. We use a specialist third party service together with an in-house compliance team to verify your information. The cost of these checks is £82.50 +VAT per purchase, which is paid in advance, when an offer is agreed and prior to a sales memorandum being issued. This charge is non-refundable under any circumstances.

Listed by

North West & Midlands

Yopa Property Ltd

Reference: 173906885

EPC ratings on this postcode

We don't have a matched EPC for this property yet. Below are efficiency scores and details for other addresses on this postcode.

Address Current Potential Floor area Age band Type
11, Moorton Avenue, MANCHESTER 73 76 44 m² England and Wales: 1996-2002 Flat
11a, Moorton Avenue, MANCHESTER 48 76 84 m² England and Wales: 1967-1975 Detached
19, Moorton Avenue, MANCHESTER 41 72 97 m² England and Wales: 1967-1975 Detached
21, Moorton Avenue, MANCHESTER 45 80 105 m² England and Wales: before 1900 Terraced
22 Moorton Avenue, MANCHESTER 74 76 46 m² England and Wales: 1991-1995 Flat
23 Moorton Avenue, MANCHESTER 60 82 90 m² England and Wales: before 1900 Terraced
23 MOORTON AVENUE, MANCHESTER 62 86 96 m² England and Wales: 1900-1929 Terraced
26, Moorton Avenue, MANCHESTER 77 77 56 m² England and Wales: 1996-2002 Flat
27, Moorton Avenue, MANCHESTER 63 82 116 m² England and Wales: 1950-1966 Terraced
28, Moorton Avenue, MANCHESTER 71 74 56 m² England and Wales: 1991-1995 Flat
29 MOORTON AVENUE, MANCHESTER 68 90 78 m² England and Wales: 1967-1975 Terraced
29, Moorton Avenue, MANCHESTER 31 88 86 m² England and Wales: 1967-1975 Terraced
31 Moorton Avenue, MANCHESTER 45 86 78 m² England and Wales: 1950-1966 Terraced
31 Moorton Avenue, MANCHESTER 30 80 71 m² England and Wales: 1950-1966 Terraced
34 Moorton Avenue, MANCHESTER 69 77 134 m² England and Wales: 1930-1949 Detached

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan 1

Floorplan 1

Price history

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £320,000 +566.7%
Sold 01/01/1998 (28 years ago) £48,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
Same street 31 MOORTON AVENUE, MANCHESTER, GREATER MANCHESTER, M19 2NQ £205,500 26/06/2023 Terraced
8 GRANGETHORPE DRIVE, MANCHESTER, GREATER MANCHESTER, M19 2LG £253,000 29/11/2022 Detached
15 OAKLEIGH AVENUE, MANCHESTER, GREATER MANCHESTER, M19 2WP £325,000 15/08/2022 Detached
Same street 48 MOORTON AVENUE, MANCHESTER, GREATER MANCHESTER, M19 2NQ £238,000 27/01/2022 Semi-detached
Same street 29 MOORTON AVENUE, MANCHESTER, GREATER MANCHESTER, M19 2NQ £255,000 15/12/2021 Terraced

Street average: £232,833 (3 sales)

Area average: £289,000 (2 sales)

Capital growth trend

10y growth 96.8%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Manchester. Series: Detached. As of February 2026.

1y (index) 4.3%
5y (index) 27.3%
10y (index) 82.2%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Manchester. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £1,214/mo
Realistic £1,349/mo
Optimistic £1,484/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Manchester.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for West Pennine: £504/mo (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026)

Location

Address

Moorton Avenue

Nearby

Type Name Distance