Sold Terraced

41 ROSAMOND STREET

WALSALL, WEST MIDLANDS WS1 4LB

3 beds 926 sq ft Listed 6 Nov 2008 (-6407d)

£85,000

Offers in Excess of

Save

Picture No.01 EPC

/ 2

Property details

Floor area

86 m²

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: 1900-1929

Last sold

£80,000 Jun 2009

Price per m²

£988/m²

Local average

£178,200 (-52.3%)

Deprivation

Decile 1 (3,155 of 33,755)

Street crime

620 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Additional details

Garden
Yes

Description

This mid terrace style property offers no upward chain and boasts two reception rooms, inner hallway, kitchen, downstairs bathroom, double glazing and central heating (both where specified), front and rear garden and three bedrooms. This property is located in a popular area of Palfrey close to local schools and shops and viewing is highly recommended.

Mid Terrace Property
Three Bedrooms
Two Reception Rooms
Kitchen and Downstairs Bathroom
Double Glazing and Central Heating (both where specified)
No Upward Chain
Internal Viewing is Essential

Listed by

Walsall

Countrywide UK Sales - Connells

Reference: 11322558

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: D

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 18/12/2020

Current heating cost: £605/year

Potential heating cost: £393/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £19,500

Recommendations

  • 50 mm internal or external wall insulation (£4,000 - £14,000)
  • Floor insulation (suspended floor) (£800 - £1,200)
  • Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 2

Risk: In flood risk area

Environment Agency Flood Risk Areas (APSFR)

Price history

Event Date Price % change
Sold 29/06/2009 (16 years ago) £80,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.