Sold STC Semi-detached

104 WOODTHORNE ROAD SOUTH

WOLVERHAMPTON, TETTENHALL, WEST MIDLANDS WV6 8SW

3 beds 1 baths 1,216 sq ft Listed 15 Jul 2025 (-312d)

£410,000

Save

Photograph 1 Photograph 2 Photograph 3 Photograph 4 Photograph 5 Photograph 6 Photograph 7 Photograph 8 Photograph 9 Photograph 10 Photograph 12 Photograph 13 Photograph 14 Photograph 15

/ 14

Property details

Floor area

113 m²

EPC rating

C

Last sold

£395,000 Oct 2025

Price per m²

£3,628/m²

Local average

£304,285 (+34.7%)

Deprivation

Decile 8 (24,326 of 33,755)

Street crime

69 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

No
Flooded in last 5 years
No
Flood defences
No

Description

This is a very impressive Three bedroom Semi Detached property which is situated in a premier sought after residential location and has a range of general in the area, excellent schools and is near to Tettenhall Village itself.

 The property provides spacious and well planned family living accommodation which has been maintained to the highest of standards and has a number of pleasing features throughout.

The accommodation in more detail comprises: Gas radiator central heating, upvc double glazing, reception porch, inviting entrance hall, front lounge, separate dining room, kitchen, side utility area, utility cloakroom, three good sized bedrooms, luxury refitted shower room, spacious boarded loft room with a velux window, garage with an electric roller door and electric car charging point, long brick paved driveway providing off road parking for a number of cars, lovely long enclosed rear garden, Worcester Oak 3 panel doors some with glass insets.

Listed by

Wolverhampton

Steventon Land & Estate Agents

Reference: 164547266

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: C

Potential rating: C

Inspection date: 23/07/2025

Current heating cost: £1,147/year

Potential heating cost: £1,090/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £16,695

Recommendations

  • Floor insulation (solid floor) (£5,000 - £10,000)
  • Low energy lighting for all fixed outlets (£180 - £210)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£8,000 - £10,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan 1

Floorplan 1

EPC Graphs

EPC 1

EPC 1

Price history

Event Date Price % change
Sold 02/10/2025 (7 months ago) £395,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
Same street 102 WOODTHORNE ROAD SOUTH, TETTENHALL, WOLVERHAMPTON, WEST MIDLANDS, WV6 8SW £270,000 10/11/2023 Detached
4 REYNOLDS GROVE, WOLVERHAMPTON, SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE, STAFFORDSHIRE, WV6 7NY £265,000 22/09/2023 Semi-detached
32 GAINSBOROUGH DRIVE, WOLVERHAMPTON, SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE, STAFFORDSHIRE, WV6 7NR £405,000 25/11/2022 Semi-detached
5 WREKIN DRIVE, WERGS, WOLVERHAMPTON, WEST MIDLANDS, WV6 8UJ £425,000 13/09/2022 Semi-detached
17 GAINSBOROUGH DRIVE, WOLVERHAMPTON, SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE, STAFFORDSHIRE, WV6 7NR £200,000 02/03/2022 Semi-detached
Same street 116 WOODTHORNE ROAD SOUTH, TETTENHALL, WOLVERHAMPTON, WEST MIDLANDS, WV6 8SW £210,000 15/06/2021 Detached

Street average: £240,000 (2 sales)

Area average: £323,750 (4 sales)

Capital growth trend

5y growth 34.9%
10y growth 92.3%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Wolverhampton. Series: Semi-detached. As of February 2026.

1y (index) 3.3%
5y (index) 33.4%
10y (index) 77.4%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Wolverhampton. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £838/mo
Realistic £931/mo
Optimistic £1,024/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Wolverhampton.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for Black Country: £748/mo (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026)

Location

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Bus stop Regis Rd / Kings Comp School 0.2 miles
Bus stop Dippons Lane 0.3 miles
Shop Unknown 0.7 miles
Hospital krishna pemmaraju 0.8 miles
Shop Spar 0.9 miles
Train station Bilbrook 1.8 miles
Train station Codsall 2.1 miles
University University of Wolverhampton 2.6 miles
University University of Wolverhampton Wulfruna Campus 2.6 miles
Hospital Bilston Street Surgery 4.8 miles

Street-level crime

Category Count
Violence and sexual offences 33
Shoplifting 10
Anti-social behaviour 8
Public order 5
Burglary 3
Other theft 3
Vehicle crime 2
Bicycle theft 1
Criminal damage and arson 1
Drugs 1
Robbery 1
Theft from the person 1
Total incidents 69