For sale Semi-detached

117 GRANGE AVENUE

WARRINGTON, LATCHFORD, WARRINGTON WA4 1QL

3 beds 1 baths 764 sq ft Listed 22 Jan 2026 (-121d)

£210,000

Reduced on 15 Apr 2026 · Was £220,000

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 29 Photo 30 Photo 31

/ 31

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

71 m²

Council tax band

A

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: 1930-1949

Last sold

£125,000 Jul 2007

Price per m²

£2,958/m²

Local average

£368,647 (-43%)

Deprivation

Decile 2 (5,308 of 33,755)

Street crime

195 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

No
Flooded in last 5 years
No
Flood defences
No

Description

A fantastic semi detached home located in a highly sought after area, offered for sale with a freehold tile and no onward chain. With three well proportioned bedrooms, a spacious corner plot with plenty of potential, this is the ideal family home.
Upon entering the property through the welcoming hallway, you are immediately drawn into the well designed galley kitchen, which offers a good range of wall and base units providing generous cupboard and worktop space, ideal for everyday cooking and storage. The kitchen further benefits from a convenient built in storage cupboard and a door that opens directly out to the rear garden, making it both practical and functional for family living and entertaining. From the hallway, double doors lead into the spacious living room, a bright and inviting space featuring an attractive fireplace that forms a pleasant focal point. A large front facing window allows an abundance of natural light to flow through the room, creating a warm and comfortable atmosphere throughout the day.
Ascending the staircase to the first floor, you will find three well proportioned bedrooms, all offering generous floor space and flexibility to suit a variety of needs, whether as comfortable bedrooms, a home office, or additional storage. Each room provides a blank canvas for personalisation to suit individual tastes and requirements. Completing the accommodation is a modernised three piece family bathroom, tastefully finished and fitted with an over bath shower, offering both style and practicality for modern living.
EPC Rating: D

Listed by

Stockton Heath

Ashtons Estate Agency

Reference: 171324335

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: D

Potential rating: C

Inspection date: 11/03/2026

Current heating cost: £823/year

Potential heating cost: £772/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £16,500

Recommendations

  • Floor insulation (suspended floor) (£5,000 - £10,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£8,000 - £10,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

All

All

EPC Graphs

EPC 1

EPC 1

FENSA Certificates

This property has 1 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #2612418

Property Details

Street: 117 Grange Avenue

Town: WARRINGTON

Postcode: WA4 1QL

Installation Details

Items: 2 doors

Certificate Issued: 12/04/2005

Work Completed: 28/02/2005

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £210,000 +68%
Sold 06/07/2007 (18 years ago) £125,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
Same street 103 GRANGE AVENUE, LATCHFORD, WARRINGTON, WA4 1QL £170,000 18/10/2024 Semi-detached
18 SIMKIN AVENUE, WARRINGTON, WA4 1RB £118,000 30/11/2023 Semi-detached
60 BRIDGEWATER AVENUE, WARRINGTON, WA4 1SQ £150,000 19/09/2023 Semi-detached
63 MOORSIDE, WARRINGTON, WA4 1RN £295,000 26/05/2023 Semi-detached
Same street 97 GRANGE AVENUE, LATCHFORD, WARRINGTON, WA4 1QL £165,000 24/03/2023 Semi-detached
46 ROCK ROAD, LATCHFORD, WARRINGTON, WA4 1QG £215,000 17/03/2023 Semi-detached
62 MOORSIDE, WARRINGTON, WA4 1RN £225,000 25/11/2022 Semi-detached
61 MOORSIDE, WARRINGTON, WA4 1RN £265,000 21/10/2022 Semi-detached
44 GRANGE AVENUE, LATCHFORD, WARRINGTON, WA4 1QH £172,000 06/10/2022 Semi-detached
16 BARRYMORE AVENUE, WARRINGTON, WA4 1RT £203,000 30/09/2022 Semi-detached
Same street 118 GRANGE AVENUE, LATCHFORD, WARRINGTON, WA4 1QL £120,000 14/09/2022 Semi-detached
65 GRANGE AVENUE, LATCHFORD, WARRINGTON, WA4 1QH £235,000 23/08/2022 Semi-detached
2 BARRYMORE AVENUE, WARRINGTON, WA4 1RP £185,000 19/08/2022 Semi-detached
13 PLINSTON AVENUE, WARRINGTON, WA4 1QU £158,000 22/07/2022 Semi-detached
46 GRIFFITHS STREET, LATCHFORD, WARRINGTON, WA4 1QE £200,000 08/07/2022 Semi-detached