Sold STC Semi-detached

39 CROWLAND ROAD

LUTON, LUTON LU2 8EH

3 beds 1 baths 904 sq ft Listed 14 Oct 2020 (-2047d)

£339,995

Save

Picture No. 23 Picture No. 17 Picture No. 09 Picture No. 03 Picture No. 08 Picture No. 07 Picture No. 06 Picture No. 05 Picture No. 04 Picture No. 01 Picture No. 02 Picture No. 10 Picture No. 13 Picture No. 11 Picture No. 15 Picture No. 14 Picture No. 12 Picture No. 16 Picture No. 18 Picture No. 19 Picture No. 20 Picture No. 21 Picture No. 22

/ 23

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

84 m²

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: 1950-1966

Last sold

£335,000 Mar 2021

Price per m²

£4,048/m²

Local average

£347,840 (-2.3%)

Deprivation

Decile 8 (26,651 of 33,755)

Street crime

105 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Description

* URBAN & RURAL STOPSLEY * VIDEO TOUR * NO CHAIN * This impressive 3 bedroom family home has had no expense spared and is ready to move staright into. CLICK THROUGH for more pictures, floorplan and VIDEO TOUR.

Listed by

Stopsley

Urban & Rural Property Services

Reference: 98430461

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: D

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 10/02/2021

Current heating cost: £723/year

Potential heating cost: £458/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £13,568

Recommendations

  • Floor insulation (suspended floor) (£800 - £1,200)
  • Add additional 80 mm jacket to hot water cylinder (£15 - £30)
  • Low energy lighting for all fixed outlets (£45)
  • Upgrade heating controls (£350 - £450)
  • Replace boiler with new condensing boiler (£2,200 - £3,000)
  • Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan

Floorplan

Price history

81% since 2011

Event Date Price % change
Sold 19/03/2021 (5 years ago) £335,000 +81.1%
Sold 31/03/2011 (15 years ago) £185,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
23 EDGEWOOD DRIVE, LUTON, LU2 8ER £400,000 02/09/2025 Semi-detached
9 JAYWOOD, LUTON, LU2 8ES £440,000 29/08/2025 Semi-detached
Same street 29 CROWLAND ROAD, LUTON, LU2 8EH £300,000 13/06/2025 Semi-detached
20 ROGATE ROAD, LUTON, LU2 8HR £410,000 04/03/2025 Semi-detached
26 MOUNTGRACE ROAD, LUTON, LU2 8EP £440,000 13/12/2024 Semi-detached
Same street 14 CROWLAND ROAD, LUTON, LU2 8EH £395,000 06/09/2024 Semi-detached
Same street 49 CROWLAND ROAD, LUTON, LU2 8EH £380,000 26/04/2024 Semi-detached
Same street 6 CROWLAND ROAD, LUTON, LU2 8EH £367,500 09/04/2024 Semi-detached
124 SWIFTS GREEN ROAD, LUTON, LU2 8BP £318,000 30/10/2023 Semi-detached
4 WREN CLOSE, LUTON, LU2 8EY £335,000 27/10/2023 Semi-detached
53 EDGEWOOD DRIVE, LUTON, LU2 8ER £383,750 08/09/2023 Semi-detached
105 EDGEWOOD DRIVE, LUTON, LU2 8ER £370,000 30/08/2023 Semi-detached
63 RAVENBANK ROAD, LUTON, LU2 8EJ £420,000 18/08/2023 Semi-detached
Same street 17 CROWLAND ROAD, LUTON, LU2 8EH £372,000 19/05/2023 Semi-detached
187 CHESFORD ROAD, LUTON, LU2 8DP £312,000 15/12/2022 Semi-detached
WEST LODGE 3 PUTTERIDGE PARK, LUTON, NORTH HERTFORDSHIRE, HERTFORDSHIRE, LU2 8LA £300,000 30/11/2022 Semi-detached
9 EDGEWOOD DRIVE, LUTON, LU2 8ER £370,000 07/11/2022 Semi-detached
67 EDGEWOOD DRIVE, LUTON, LU2 8ER £365,000 19/10/2022 Semi-detached