Sold STC Flat

6

WESTON COURT, HOLTON ROAD, BARRY, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN CF63 4JD

1 beds 1 baths 355 sq ft Listed 25 Mar 2025 (-424d)

£82,500

Save

COMMUNAL ENTRANCE LIVING ROOM KITCHEN BEDROOM SHOWER ROOM COMMUNAL GARDEN

/ 6

Property details

Tenure

SHARE_OF_FREEHOLD (176 years remaining on lease)

Floor area

33 m²

Council tax band

A

EPC rating

C

Year built

England and Wales: 1983-1990

Last sold

£82,500 Mar 2024

Price per m²

£2,500/m²

Local average

£149,167 (-44.7%)

Street crime

277 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Description

Welcome to this lovely one-bedroom flat located on Holton Road in Barry. This property boasts a well-presented interior, making it the ideal place to call home.

As you step inside, you'll be greeted by a cosy reception room, perfect for relaxing or entertaining guests. The bedroom offers a peaceful retreat, and the bathroom provides convenience and comfort.

Situated in an ideal location, this flat is close to shops and public transport routes, ensuring that you have everything you need right at your doorstep. Whether you're popping out for groceries or commuting to work, this location offers both convenience and accessibility.

One of the highlights of this property is the brand new kitchen appliances that are included with the flat. From the fridge to the washing machine, everything you need is already in place.

With no chain involved, you can swiftly make this flat your own and settle in without any delays. Don't miss out on this fantastic opportunity to own a lovely flat in a prime location.

Communal Entrance - Access via secure door via intercom system leading into;

Communal Hallway - Wall mounted mail boxes. Lighting. Fitted carpet. Fire escape door to the rear leading to communal garden and washing line area. Stairs rising to apartment.

Entrance - Via wooden door leading into;

Hallway - Smoke detector. Coving to ceiling. Wall mounted electric heater. Doors off to all rooms.

Living Room - 3.38m x 2.54m - UPVC double glazed window to the side elevation. Coving to ceiling. Wall mounted electric heater. Fitted carpet. Doors off to Kitchen and Shower room.

Kitchen - 3.02m x 2.08m - UPVC double glazed window to the side elevation with fitted blinds. Coving to ceiling. Range of wall and base units with work surfaces over. Stainless steel sink and drainer with twin taps over. White goods to remain, including, fridge, freezer, slot in cooker and washing machine. Wall mounted electric heater. Tiling to floor.

Bedroom - 3.02m x 2.54m - UPVC double glazed window to the rear elevation. Coving to ceiling. Wall mounted electric heater. Fitted carpet.

Shower Room - 3.20m x 1.57m - UPVC double glazed obscure windows to the side and rear elevation. Three piece suite comprising; Low level W/C, Pedestal wash hand basin with twin taps over and shower cubicle with wall mounted electric shower. Tiling to splash back areas. Large storage cupboard housing the hot water tank. Wall mounted electric heater. Tile effect flooring.

Communal Garden - Enclosed with walls and timber fencing. Mainly laid to tarmac and decorative stone chippings providing ample seating areas. Washing line area. Raised grass border with sporadic planting. Timber gate giving access to car park.

Tenure - Leasehold of 199 years with a shared Freehold since 2010
Owners have the right to become an unpaid director of the management company
Management Charges - £102.00 per month to include; building insurance, upkeep of grounds and cleaning/maintenance of communal hallway and lighting.

Listed by

Barry

Knights Lettings LTD

Reference: 159783257

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: C

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 19/11/2023

Current heating cost: £417/year

Potential heating cost: £182/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £1,000

Recommendations

  • High heat retention storage heaters (£800 - £1,200)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Price history

-3% since 2024

Event Date Price % change
Sold 28/03/2025 (1 year ago) £80,000 0%
Sold 28/03/2025 (1 year ago) £80,000 -3%
Sold 22/03/2024 (2 years ago) £82,500

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
Same street WESTON COURT 8 HOLTON ROAD, BARRY, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF63 4JD £81,000 20/03/2023 Flat
Same street WESTON COURT 11 HOLTON ROAD, BARRY, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF63 4JD £85,000 22/12/2022 Flat
Same street WESTON COURT 9 HOLTON ROAD, BARRY, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF63 4JD £105,000 30/11/2022 Flat

Street average: £90,333 (3 sales)

Capital growth trend

5y growth 22.2%
10y growth 76.5%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Vale of Glamorgan. Series: Flats and maisonettes. As of February 2026.

1y (index) -3.9%
5y (index) 11.2%
10y (index) 33.2%

Company ownership

Registered legal owner is a company.

Company-owned (UK company)

Company: WESTON COURT (BARRY) MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED (2140983)

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Vale of Glamorgan. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £887/mo
Realistic £985/mo
Optimistic £1,084/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Vale of Glamorgan.

Location

Address

Holton Road

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Bus stop Weston Square (Gladstone Road) 0.1 miles
Shop JP Training Consultancy 0.2 miles