Sold STC Semi-detached

22 SWANAGE GROVE

HARTLEPOOL, HARTLEPOOL TS24 9RR

3 beds 1 baths 980 sq ft Listed 8 Mar 2024 (-806d)

£187,500

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23

/ 23

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

91 m²

Council tax band

C

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: 1950-1966

Last sold

£187,500 Jun 2024

Price per m²

£2,060/m²

Local average

£123,464 (+51.9%)

Deprivation

Decile 6 (17,814 of 33,755)

Street crime

105 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Additional details

Parking
Yes
Garden
Yes

Description

Igomove are absolutely thrilled to announce the listing of this fabulous three bedroom semi detached house in an established area situated close to an array of amenities including schools, shops and bus services, this beautifully presented home offers many desirable key attributes including; three double bedrooms, large four piece family bathroom, superb lounge, excellent open plan kitchen diner, sunny conservatory, rear porch/ utility, inviting entrance hall, garage, driveway, gardens (rear is South facing), uPVC double glazing, gas central heating, fitted blinds, impeccable decor throughout, freehold.

Beautifully presented frontage, lawned garden, block paved driveway to garage, front door into;

Entrance vestibule porch with window to the front elevation.

Inviting entrance hall with stairs to the first floor accommodation, impeccable decor, laminate flooring.

Stylish lounge with bay window to the front elevation, bespoke wall panelling, decorative coving, feature fireplace with coal effect fire, marble hearth and up stand, tasteful decor.

Stunning open concept kitchen diner fitted with an array of stylish wall, base and drawer cabinets, complimentary heat resistant surfaces, space for freestanding oven, integrated extractor hood with matching backsplash, peninsular breakfast island, inset sink with chrome mixer tap, space for appliances, recessed spotlights, beautiful decor, laminate flooring, ample dining space, patio doors opening into;

Sunny conservatory with French doors opening to the rear garden, a beautiful light filled room.

Rear porch/ useful utility room with French doors opening to the rear.

To the first floor landing there is a side elevation window providing natural light.

Bedroom one is a spacious double with bay window to the front elevation and fitted storage, decorative coving, contemporary decor.

Bedroom two is another good size double with dual aspect windows and fitted storage, pastel colour scheme, bespoke wall panelling.

Bedroom three is a further double located to the rear, fitted storage, tasteful decor.

The fabulous large family bathroom comprises freestanding bath, contemporary shower enclosure, close coupled WC and designer inspired wash basin, chrome heated towel radiator, recessed spotlights.

To the rear there is an enclosed South facing good size lawned garden with decking area, patio area, established shrubs and tree.

Absolutely stunning in every regard, the Igomove team urge early viewing to secure this fantastic family home.

Listed by

Covering North East

IGO Move Limited

Reference: 145521881

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: D

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 20/11/2017

Current heating cost: £848/year

Potential heating cost: £528/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £15,325

Recommendations

  • Increase loft insulation to 270 mm (£100 - £350)
  • Floor insulation (suspended floor) (£800 - £1,200)
  • Replace boiler with new condensing boiler (£2,200 - £3,000)
  • Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£5,000 - £8,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan 1

Floorplan 1

EPC Graphs

EE Rating

EE Rating

FENSA Certificates

This property has 1 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #1645583

Property Details

Street: 22 Swanage Grove

Town: Hartlepool

Postcode: TS24 9RR

Installation Details

Items: 13 windows

Certificate Issued: 19/04/2004

Work Completed: 23/03/2004

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

52% since 2018

Event Date Price % change
Sold 28/06/2024 (1 year ago) £187,500 +51.8%
Sold 09/03/2018 (8 years ago) £123,500

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
4 SANDBANKS DRIVE, HARTLEPOOL, TS24 9RP £193,000 24/11/2025 Semi-detached
23 STUDLAND DRIVE, HARTLEPOOL, TS24 9RZ £110,000 19/09/2025 Semi-detached
3 MARLEY WALK, HARTLEPOOL, TS27 3PE £127,000 07/07/2025 Semi-detached
4 FORMBY CLOSE, HARTLEPOOL, TS27 3PT £151,000 27/11/2023 Semi-detached
16 FORMBY CLOSE, HARTLEPOOL, TS27 3PT £130,000 10/11/2023 Semi-detached
Same street 9 SWANAGE GROVE, HARTLEPOOL, TS24 9RR £120,000 06/04/2023 Semi-detached
19 DORCHESTER DRIVE, HARTLEPOOL, TS24 9QY £160,000 20/01/2023 Semi-detached
5 SANDWICH GROVE, HARTLEPOOL, TS27 3PR £153,500 09/12/2022 Semi-detached
27 DORCHESTER DRIVE, HARTLEPOOL, TS24 9QY £192,500 21/11/2022 Semi-detached
56 WOODSTOCK WAY, HARTLEPOOL, TS27 3QB £150,000 28/10/2022 Semi-detached
23 RAVENSWORTH CRESCENT, HARTLEPOOL, TS24 9RJ £160,000 17/10/2022 Semi-detached
24 SANDBANKS DRIVE, HARTLEPOOL, TS24 9RP £195,000 02/09/2022 Semi-detached
10 VERNER CLOSE, HARTLEPOOL, TS24 9RD £225,000 30/08/2022 Semi-detached
1 MUIRFIELD CLOSE, HARTLEPOOL, TS27 3QT £123,000 26/08/2022 Semi-detached
59 CLAVERING ROAD, HARTLEPOOL, TS27 3PZ £110,000 05/08/2022 Semi-detached
16 DORCHESTER DRIVE, HARTLEPOOL, TS24 9QY £140,000 04/08/2022 Semi-detached
219 KING OSWY DRIVE, HARTLEPOOL, TS24 9RN £270,000 29/07/2022 Semi-detached
11 STUDLAND DRIVE, HARTLEPOOL, TS24 9RZ £167,000 19/07/2022 Semi-detached