For sale Terraced

6 JAYCEAN AVENUE

STOKE-ON-TRENT, STOKE-ON-TRENT ST6 5NJ

3 beds 1 baths 797 sq ft Listed 7 May 2026 (-16d)

£155,000

Save

Front Lounge Kitchen Bedroom Bedroom Bedroom Bathroom Kitchen W/C Rear Garden

/ 10

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

74 m²

Council tax band

B

EPC rating

C

Year built

England and Wales: 1950-1966

Last sold

£91,000 Jun 2021

Price per m²

£2,095/m²

Local average

£101,498 (+52.7%)

Deprivation

Decile 3 (7,620 of 33,755)

Street crime

298 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Description

A three-bedroom townhouse house in Tunstall, ideally suited to first-time buyers and investors.

The ground floor offers a reception room with wood floors and a large bay window, creating a bright and practical living space. The modern kitchen includes dining space, contemporary units, space for a range cooker and direct access to the garden, providing a convenient layout for day-to-day living. A ground floor W/C adds further practicality. Upstairs are two double bedrooms and one single bedroom, served by a bathroom with a modern suite, walk-in shower and heated towel rail. Outside, the property benefits from a garden and parking. The home falls within Council Tax Band B.

The property is well located for Tunstall town centre, which offers a range of shops, supermarkets, cafés and everyday amenities. Local schools are accessible within the wider Stoke-on-Trent area, making this a practical base for families.

Public transport links are available via nearby bus routes connecting Tunstall with Stoke-on-Trent city centre and surrounding districts. The nearest mainline rail services are from Stoke-on-Trent station, offering routes to destinations including Birmingham and Manchester, with typical journey times of around 50–60 minutes, and to London in approximately 1 hour 30 minutes on faster services. Road connections are convenient, with access to the A50 and A500 for travel across North Staffordshire and beyond. Nearby green spaces and parks around Tunstall provide options for local recreation and walking.

IMPORTANT NOTE TO POTENTIAL PURCHASERS & TENANTS:

QTU260210/2

Listed by

Tunstall

National Home Move - LSL Franchise

Reference: 88185243

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: C

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 11/05/2026

Current heating cost: £795/year

Potential heating cost: £733/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £16,500

Recommendations

  • Floor insulation (solid floor) (£5,000 - £10,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£8,000 - £10,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

FENSA Certificates

This property has 3 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #8805341

Property Details

Street: 6 Jaycean Avenue

Town: STOKE-ON-TRENT

Postcode: ST6 5NJ

Installation Details

Items: 3 windows

Certificate Issued: 16/04/2012

Work Completed: 06/04/2012

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

FENSA Certificate #8429005

Property Details

Street: 6 Jaycean Avenue

Town: STOKE-ON-TRENT

Postcode: ST6 5NJ

Installation Details

Items: 3 windows and 1 door

Certificate Issued: 17/10/2011

Work Completed: 15/09/2011

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

FENSA Certificate #9165244

Property Details

Street: 6 Jaycean Avenue

Town: STOKE-ON-TRENT

Postcode: ST6 5NJ

Installation Details

Items: 1 window

Certificate Issued: 07/11/2012

Work Completed: 19/10/2012

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

63% since 2011

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £155,000 +70.3%
Sold 25/06/2021 (4 years ago) £91,000 +30.9%
Sold 24/01/2014 (12 years ago) £69,500 +24.1%
Sold 08/04/2011 (15 years ago) £56,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
37 STANLEY STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 6BX £79,950 06/01/2026 Terraced
90 CLANWAY STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 5UL £72,500 15/12/2025 Terraced
19 FURLONG ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 5TZ £100,000 18/12/2023 Terraced
13 MEIR STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 6DD £51,500 23/11/2023 Terraced
33 BOTHAM GROVE, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 5NX £155,000 03/11/2023 Terraced
42 CLANWAY STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 5UL £97,000 03/11/2023 Terraced
5 CORONATION STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 6BU £100,000 27/10/2023 Terraced
29 CORONATION STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 6BU £60,000 20/10/2023 Terraced
40 CLANDON AVENUE, TUNSTALL, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 5UT £155,000 30/06/2023 Terraced
15 CORONATION STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 6BU £77,000 12/05/2023 Terraced
48 GREENFIELD ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 5NQ £38,000 28/04/2023 Terraced
100 GREENGATES STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 6DE £73,500 26/04/2023 Terraced
46 GREENFIELD ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 5NQ £38,000 21/04/2023 Terraced
297 FURLONG ROAD, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 5UP £80,000 05/04/2023 Terraced
39 STANLEY STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 6BX £75,000 03/04/2023 Terraced
14 WILKS STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 6BY £70,000 14/03/2023 Terraced
100 GREENGATES STREET, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 6DE £57,000 17/02/2023 Terraced
20 HAILSHAM CLOSE, STOKE-ON-TRENT, ST6 5NW £127,500 09/12/2022 Terraced