Sold STC Flat

37 PENDEEN ROAD

TRURO, CORNWALL TR1 1QP

1 beds 1 baths 538 sq ft Listed 14 Aug 2024 (-647d)

£140,000

Save

Front Kitchen Front Garden Lounge Bedroom Bathroom Lounge Kitchen Bedroom

/ 9

Property details

Tenure

LEASEHOLD (83 years remaining on lease)

Floor area

50 m²

Council tax band

A

EPC rating

E

Year built

England and Wales: 1976-1982

Last sold

£133,250 Feb 2025

Price per m²

£2,800/m²

Local average

£176,917 (-20.9%)

Deprivation

Decile 3 (8,808 of 33,755)

Street crime

197 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Additional details

Garden
Yes

Description

A well-presented, one bedroom, ground floor flat, located a mile from Truro city centre with all the amenities of the city on offer. Offered for sale with no upward chain. An ideal investment, first time property or for buyers looking to downsize with the city in easy reach.

The main accommodation comprises of an entrance hall giving access to all rooms. A light and airy lounge/dining room with storage and carpeted flooring. The kitchen area is well equipped with an abundance of storage, food preparation space. The bedroom benefits from laminate flooring. The accommodation is completed with a tiled bathroom which has a three-piece suite including a walk-in shower.

This property benefits from double glazing and an electric heating system.

To the rear of the property is a garden which is mainly lawned. To the front of the property there is a patio area which would be a great spot to enjoy the Cornish sunshine or to entertain.

The location and attractive price will be popular with potential buyers. An early viewing is recommended to avoid missing out.

A superb and convenient location for Truro city centre only a mile away. The city of Truro is the retail and commercial centre of Cornwall, with the famous Cathedral lying at its heart. The city offers a unique mix of independent shops and chains as well as an excellent collection of art galleries, bars, restaurants, boutiques, night clubs, cinema, the Hall for Cornwall and the Royal Cornwall Museum all dotted around the cobbled streets. Truro train station also lies at the centre of the Cornish transport network and is on the mainline to London Paddington with Newquay airport approximately 19 miles away. Just beyond the city centre is the Royal Cornwall Hospital, Truro College and an 18 hole golf course.

Listed by

Truro, Lemon St

Countrywide UK Sales - Connells

Reference: 151333121

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: E

Potential rating: C

Inspection date: 24/06/2022

Current heating cost: £754/year

Potential heating cost: £206/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £11,000

Recommendations

  • Cavity wall insulation (£500 - £1,500)
  • Floor insulation (solid floor) (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Change heating to gas condensing boiler (£3,000 - £7,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Price history

57% since 2012

Event Date Price % change
Sold 28/02/2025 (1 year ago) £133,250 +56.8%
Sold 09/08/2012 (13 years ago) £85,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
27 BOSCAWEN WOODS, TRURO, CORNWALL, TR1 1UE £270,000 14/12/2023 Flat
Same street 12 PENDEEN ROAD, TRURO, CORNWALL, TR1 1QP £248,000 14/02/2023 Semi-detached
40 BOSCAWEN WOODS, TRURO, CORNWALL, TR1 1UE £260,000 19/07/2022 Flat
QUARRY HOUSE FLAT 7 MALPAS ROAD, TRURO, CORNWALL, TR1 1UR £230,000 13/05/2022 Flat
38 BOSCAWEN WOODS, TRURO, CORNWALL, TR1 1UE £255,000 22/12/2021 Flat
30 BOSCAWEN WOODS, TRURO, CORNWALL, TR1 1UE £270,000 30/09/2021 Flat
23 BOSCAWEN WOODS, TRURO, CORNWALL, TR1 1UE £295,000 20/08/2021 Flat
16 BOSCAWEN WOODS, TRURO, CORNWALL, TR1 1UE £299,950 27/07/2021 Flat
PENDOWR WHARF 3 MALPAS ROAD, TRURO, CORNWALL, TR1 1AX £285,000 24/06/2021 Flat
31 BOSCAWEN WOODS, TRURO, CORNWALL, TR1 1UE £258,500 08/06/2021 Flat
8 BOSCAWEN WOODS, TRURO, CORNWALL, TR1 1UE £272,500 07/06/2021 Flat

Street average: £248,000 (1 sale)

Area average: £269,595 (10 sales)

Capital growth trend

5y growth -15.1%
10y growth -12.6%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Cornwall. Series: Flats and maisonettes. As of February 2026.

1y (index) -5.5%
5y (index) -0.9%
10y (index) 20.8%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Cornwall. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.