For sale Character Property

Northwood House

BAGOT STREET, RUGELEY, ABBOTS BROMLEY, STAFFORDSHIRE WS15 3DA

5 beds 2 baths Listed 21 May 2026 (-2d)

£1,250,000

Offers in Excess of

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 29 Photo 30 Photo 31 Photo 32 Photo 33 Photo 34 Photo 35 Photo 36 Photo 37

/ 37

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Council tax band

E

Last sold

£672,500 Oct 2017

Local average

£418,333 (+198.8%)

Deprivation

Decile 9 (29,193 of 33,755)

Street crime

5 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Grade II Listed Georgian Residence
  • Wealth of Character and Charm Throughout
  • Stunning South Facing Gardens of 0.4 Acre
  • Reception Hall & Two Reception Rooms
  • Oak Framed Orangery/Dining Room
  • Refitted Kitchen with Aga
  • Laundry/Boot Room, Rear Hall & Cloakroom
  • Five Excellent Bedrooms, Refitted En Suite & Shower Room
  • Detached Garage, Workshop & Wood Store
  • Popular Village Location with Outstanding Amenities

No
Flooded in last 5 years
No

Description

Nestled within an established 0.4 acre south facing garden is the exceptional Northwood House, a beautifully presented Grade II Listed Georgian residence, showcasing immaculate and generously proportioned interiors, five good sized bedrooms and ample parking set beyond private electric gates. Boasting an enviable position in the heart of Abbots Bromley, this elegant double fronted home features a wealth of beautifully retained character sash windows, doors, beams and fireplaces, complemented by thoughtfully refurbished finishes blending seamlessly with the Georgian appeal. Upgrades include new double glazed windows (to the rear aspect), a refitted kitchen and laundry room, refitted bathrooms and immaculate landscaping to the gardens.

The reception hall features an impressive inglenook fireplace, with two further sitting rooms and an oak framed Orangery offering versatile family accommodation. The refitted kitchen has integrated appliances and Quartz worksurfaces, with the laundry room also having been refitted to a superb standard. A boot room and cloakroom are also set to the ground floor. Five well proportioned bedrooms extend over the first and second floors, with the master having a refitted en suite and a family shower room servicing the additional bedrooms. Double electric gates open into an expansive gravel driveway, also having access to a garage/workshop and covered oak framed wood store. The stunning gardens have been beautifully landscaped and offer established lawns and stunning terraces, providing a secluded space to enjoy this tranquil village setting and views over the nearby Church tower.

Northwood House Cottage is ideally positioned in the heart of Abbots Bromley, enjoying a prime setting with convenient access to both village amenities, commuter routes and picturesque surrounding countryside. Famed for its annual Horn Dance, Abbots Bromley is set within a Conservation area and is home to an array of shops, a primary school, doctors, traditional pubs, a village hall and a historic church, the tower of which can be seen from the gardens. The village has also formerly been named as one of the Top 12 Places to Live in the Midlands by the Sunday Times. There are a range of highly regarded independent schools nearby including Lichfield Cathedral, Denstone College and Repton School, and the property lies within catchment for the Richard Clarke First School which feeds on to Oldfields Middle and Thomas Alleynes High in Uttoxeter. The location benefits from good links to the A515, A50 and A38 giving access to major commercial centres of the Midlands, regular rail links to Birmingham and London can be found in nearby Lichfield and Rugeley, and the International Airports of Birmingham and East Midlands are both within an easy drive.

Reception Hall - 5.33 x 2.88m (17'5" x 9'5" ) -

Sitting Room - 3.74 x 5.43m (12'3" x 17'9") -

Oak Framed Orangery - 4.52 x 3.6m (14'9" x 11'9") -

Family Room - 4.32 x 4.07m (14'2" x 13'4") -

Refitted Kitchen - 6.2 x 4.11m (20'4" x 13'5" ) -

Laundry - 4.22 x 2.0m (13'10" x 6'6") -

Rear Hall - 1.98 x 1.65m (6'5" x 5'4") -

Master Bedroom - 4.27 x 4.0m (14'0" x 13'1") -

En Suite - 3.11 x 2.2m (10'2" x 7'2") -

Bedroom Two - 4.06 x 3.76m (13'3" x 12'4" ) -

Bedroom Three - 3.53 x 3.05m (11'6" x 10'0" ) -

Family Shower Room - 2.8 x 2.71m (9'2" x 8'10") -

Bedroom Four - 4.85 x 3.73m (15'10" x 12'2") -

Bedroom Five/Office - 3.6 x 3.47m (11'9" x 11'4") -

0.4 Acre Gardens -

Garage/Workshop - 5.36 x 3.12m (17'7" x 10'2" ) -

Listed by

Barton-under-Needwood

Parker Hall (Lichfield) Ltd

Reference: 88790730

EPC ratings on this postcode

We don't have a matched EPC for this property yet. Below are efficiency scores and details for other addresses on this postcode.

Address Current Potential Floor area Age band Type
2 BAGOTS COURT, BAGOT STREET, RUGELEY 69 77 73 m² England and Wales: 1976-1982 Flat
22 Bagot Street, Abbots Bromley, RUGELEY 55 71 208 m² Terraced
3 BAGOTS COURT, BAGOT STREET, ABBOTS BROMLEY, RUGELEY 71 74 76 m² England and Wales: 1967-1975 Flat
3 Miresbrook Cottages, Bagot Street, Abbots Bromley, RUGELEY 64 87 75 m² England and Wales: 1976-1982 Terraced
3 Miresbrook Cottages, Bagot Street, Abbots Bromley, RUGELEY 68 91 77 m² England and Wales: 1983-1990 Terraced
4 Miresbrook Cottages, Bagot Street, Abbots Bromley, RUGELEY 61 86 78 m² England and Wales: 1976-1982 Terraced
5 Miresbrook Cottages, Bagot Street, Abbots Bromley, RUGELEY 56 85 76 m² England and Wales: 1983-1990 Detached
6 MIRES BROOK COTTAGES, BAGOT STREET, ABBOTS BROMLEY, ABBOTS BROMLEY 67 84 79 m² England and Wales: 1976-1982 Terraced
Anta Cottage, Bagot Street, Abbots Bromley, RUGELEY 73 83 128 m² England and Wales: 1976-1982 Terraced
Cleave Cottage, Bagot Street, Abbots Bromley, RUGELEY 58 77 53 m² England and Wales: 1900-1929 Detached
Gael Cottage, Bagot Street, Abbots Bromley, RUGELEY 60 79 102 m² England and Wales: before 1900 Terraced
Georgian House, Bagot Street, Abbots Bromley, RUGELEY 91 97 199 m² England and Wales: before 1900 Detached
Middleton House, Bagot Street, Abbots Bromley, RUGELEY 56 77 312 m² England and Wales: before 1900 Detached
Middleton House, Bagot Street, Abbots Bromley, RUGELEY 49 77 312 m² England and Wales: before 1900 Detached
Oak View Cottage, Bagot Street, RUGELEY 72 78 117 m² England and Wales: before 1900 Terraced

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan 1

Floorplan 1

Price history

119% since 2009

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £1,250,000 +85.9%
Sold 25/10/2017 (8 years ago) £672,500 +119.1%
Sold 18/08/2009 (16 years ago) £307,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
1 MARKET PLACE, ABBOTS BROMLEY, RUGELEY, EAST STAFFORDSHIRE, STAFFORDSHIRE, WS15 3BS £350,000 07/01/2022 Other
MIRESBROOK COTTAGES 6 BAGOT STREET, ABBOTS BROMLEY, RUGELEY, EAST STAFFORDSHIRE, STAFFORDSHIRE, WS15 3DA £186,000 29/09/2021 Other

Area average: £268,000 (2 sales)

Capital growth trend

5y growth 23.7%
10y growth 62.9%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): East Staffordshire. Series: All dwelling types. As of February 2026.

1y (index) 5.7%
5y (index) 25.9%
10y (index) 58.7%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for East Staffordshire. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £752/mo
Realistic £836/mo
Optimistic £920/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → East Staffordshire.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for Mid Staffs: £992/mo (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026)

Location

Address

Paget Rise

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Bus stop Goose Lane 0.1 miles
Shop High Ash Country Store 0.3 miles
Train station Rugeley Trent Valley 3.9 miles
Shop Aldi 4.4 miles
Train station Rugeley Town 5.0 miles
University Staffordshire University Blackheath Lane Site 7.8 miles