Sold STC Terraced

27 GERTRUDE ROAD

NORWICH, NORFOLK NR3 4SQ

3 beds 1 baths 850 sq ft Listed 1 May 2025 (-387d)

£220,000

Guide Price

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16

/ 16

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

79 m²

Council tax band

A

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: 1900-1929

Last sold

£228,000 Oct 2025

Price per m²

£2,785/m²

Local average

£239,094 (-8%)

Deprivation

Decile 6 (19,233 of 33,755)

Street crime

386 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Guide price £220,000-£230,000
  • Chain free
  • Mid-terrace residence in the vibrant city of Norwich
  • Perfect first home or investment purchase
  • Two reception rooms, inviting relaxation and entertaining
  • Kitchen equipped with modern fixtures and fittings, complemented by a functional utility room
  • Ground floor bathroom suite
  • Three bedrooms
  • Low-maintained garden that is fully enclosed for privacy

No
Flooded in last 5 years
No
Flood defences
No

Description

Guide price £220,000-£230,000 Situated in the ever-popular and vibrant city of Norwich, this mid-terrace residence presents a wonderful opportunity for those seeking a chain-free property, ideal as a perfect first home or investment purchase. Showcasing two inviting reception rooms, a modern kitchen, a functional utility room, a contemporary bathroom and three bedrooms. Externally, you will find a low maintenance garden that is fully enclosed and no permit parking. Don't miss out on the opportunity to make this house your new home.
Location
NR3 is a vibrant and diverse district located just north of Norwich city centre. Known for its mix of historic and modern housing, the area combines traditional terraced streets with newer developments. NR3 features a strong sense of community and offers a range of local shops, cafés, and parks, including the popular Waterloo Park. It's well-connected by public transport and within easy reach of the city’s cultural and commercial amenities. With its blend of character, green space, and urban convenience, NR3 appeals to young professionals, families, and long-time residents alike.
Gertrude Road

Upon entering, you are greeted by two welcoming reception rooms that provide ample space for relaxation and entertaining guests. The modern kitchen is thoughtfully designed with contemporary fixtures and fittings, complemented by the convenience of a functional utility room for added practicality. A ground floor bathroom suite adds to the convenience of this property, comprising of a contemporary three-piece suite.

The first floor of the house features three well-proportioned bedrooms, each thoughtfully designed to offer relaxation and privacy. The third bedroom has the flexibility to be a home office, playroom or a guest room, depending on your own lifestyle preferences.
The low-maintenance garden at the rear is fully enclosed, providing a private outdoor space to enjoy the sunshine and unwind. Parking is made easy with non-permit facilities available, ensuring convenience for residents and visitors alike.

Agents note

Freehold
The contents within this image have been added digitally for illustrative purposes only and do not reflect the current physical state of the property.
EPC Rating: DDisclaimer
Minors and Brady, along with their representatives, are not authorised to provide assurances about the property, whether on their own behalf or on behalf of their client. We do not take responsibility for any statements made in these particulars, which do not constitute part of any offer or contract. It is recommended to verify leasehold charges provided by the seller through legal representation. All mentioned areas, measurements, and distances are approximate, and the information provided, including text, photographs, and plans, serves as guidance and may not cover all aspects comprehensively. It should not be assumed that the property has all necessary planning, building regulations, or other consents. Services, equipment, and facilities have not been tested by Minors and Brady, and prospective purchasers are advised to verify the information to their satisfaction through inspection or other means.

Listed by

Unthank Road, Norwich

MINORS & BRADY LIMITED

Reference: 161380532

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: D

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 09/05/2025

Current heating cost: £898/year

Potential heating cost: £611/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £25,675

Recommendations

  • Flat roof or sloping ceiling insulation (£850 - £1,500)
  • 50 mm internal or external wall insulation (£4,000 - £14,000)
  • Floor insulation (suspended floor) (£800 - £1,200)
  • Floor insulation (solid floor) (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

All

All

EPC Graphs

EPC 1

EPC 1

FENSA Certificates

This property has 2 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #12485958

Property Details

Street: 27 Gertrude Road

Town: NORWICH

Postcode: NR3 4SQ

Installation Details

Items: 1 window

Certificate Issued: 07/08/2017

Work Completed: 29/06/2017

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

FENSA Certificate #9258215

Property Details

Street: 27 Gertrude Road

Town: NORWICH

Postcode: NR3 4SQ

Installation Details

Items: 3 windows

Certificate Issued: 17/12/2012

Work Completed: 26/11/2012

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

72% since 2012

Event Date Price % change
Sold 20/10/2025 (7 months ago) £228,000 +42.5%
Sold 11/11/2016 (9 years ago) £160,000 +6.7%
Sold 04/04/2014 (12 years ago) £149,950 +13.2%
Sold 23/03/2012 (14 years ago) £132,500

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
126 GERTRUDE ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4SF £258,000 18/12/2025 Terraced
Same street 36 GERTRUDE ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4SQ £240,000 01/12/2023 Terraced
246 SILVER ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4TL £195,000 01/12/2023 Terraced
177 SILVER ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4TL £183,000 06/11/2023 Terraced
184 SPROWSTON ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4JA £180,000 22/09/2023 Terraced
120 GERTRUDE ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4SF £220,000 25/08/2023 Terraced
226 SILVER ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4TL £224,000 07/07/2023 Terraced
65 GERTRUDE ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4SG £180,000 07/07/2023 Terraced
1 LADYSMITH ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4TN £258,000 23/06/2023 Terraced
90 GERTRUDE ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4SF £222,000 21/04/2023 Terraced
Same street 38 GERTRUDE ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4SQ £225,000 11/04/2023 Terraced
198 SILVER ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4TJ £120,000 14/01/2023 Terraced
126 GERTRUDE ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4SF £230,000 13/12/2022 Terraced
223 SILVER ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4TL £257,500 01/12/2022 Terraced
Same street 26 GERTRUDE ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4SQ £219,000 30/11/2022 Terraced
279 SPROWSTON ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4HZ £215,000 30/09/2022 Terraced
34 MASSINGHAM ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4BS £215,000 30/09/2022 Terraced
275 SPROWSTON ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4HZ £215,000 09/09/2022 Terraced
175 SILVER ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4TL £211,000 31/08/2022 Terraced
108 GERTRUDE ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4SF £250,000 30/08/2022 Terraced
35 BELL ROAD, NORWICH, NORFOLK, NR3 4RA £248,000 19/08/2022 Terraced