For sale Detached

Ash Close

Lower Peover, WA16 9GJ

5 beds 4 baths 185 m² Listed 30 Mar 2026 (-54d)

£1,475,000

Save

(Main) Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other

/ 30

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

185 m²

Council tax band

G

Local average

£865,297 (+70.5%)

Deprivation

Decile 7 (20,836 of 33,755)

Street crime

2 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Outdoor Swimming Pool
  • Annex/Leisure Suite
  • Garaging & Parking for several vehicles

Additional details

Parking
Garage
Garden
Yes

Description

This immaculately presented five-bedroom, four-bathroom, detached, executive property, extending to over 3,500 sq. ft. has been much extended and improved by the current owner to now offer well balanced, light, spacious and flexible living accommodation in a contemporary style. Particular mention must be made of the open plan Living Dining Kitchen with in-frame units, stone worktops, feature fireplace and two sets of bi-fold doors to the garden, the master bedroom suite with dressing room and en-suite bathroom, three further bathrooms (one en-suite) and generous reception and bedroom accommodation. Beyond the main house is a detached, brick and English Oak-built annex/leisure suite offering a multitude of uses with underfloor heated, Welsh slate floored double garage (with the ability to use it as entertaining space) leading to rear carport with hard standing for vehicle storage, bar/kitchen area with bi-fold doors to the garden and garaging, shower/WC facilities with ten-person sauna and another set of bi-fold doors to the garden/pool area.
Located in a large corner plot on a development of similar properties in the heart of the village, a short walk to local amenities, schooling and The Bells of Peover Public House whilst being ideally positioned for all major network link to the Northwest and beyond.
The property is approached through cast-iron, estate fencing with sliding electric gate over a stone driveway, providing parking for multiple vehicles, leading to the detached annex/leisure suite and over block paved pathway to the front entrance with additional driveway and integral garage to the side. The rear gardens are a fantastic feature of the property being generous in proportions with a private aspect having been stylishly landscaped in design. Large porcelain tile patio area off the Living Dining Kitchen with steps leading to heated swimming pool in raised garden with composite decking and open lawned area with feature planting and mature trees.
Directions
From Knutsford take the A50 south towards Holmes Chapel. Continue for approximately 1 3/4 miles and turn right onto the B5081 (signposted Middlewich and Lower Peover). Follow this road, through the village of Lower Peover and after passing the Crown Inn on the right hand side the entrance to the development will soon be seen on your right.
Hallway
Front door. Coved ceiling. Downlights. Opaque double glazed window to side. Stairs to first floor. Tiled floor with under floor heating.
Downstairs WC
White low level WC with concealed cistern. Wall hung wash hand basin with chrome mixer tap. Chrome heated towel radiator. Downlights. Opaque double glazed window to side. Half tiled walls. Tiled floor with under floor heating.
Living Room
Coved ceiling. Downlights. Full height double glazed windows to front. Tiled floor with under floor heating.
Open Plan Living Dining Kitchen
Fitted with a range of units comprising cupboards and drawers with stone work surfaces and matching wall and display units. Twin white Belfast sink unit with chrome mixer tap. Built-in double oven. Integrated dishwasher. Five ring gas wok hob. Integrated fridge, freezer and wine fridge. Breakfast bar seating area. Downlights. Two sets of bi-fold doors opening to rear garden. Feature cast iron wood burning stove on stone hearth. Tiled floor with under floor heating.
Utility Room
Fitted cupboards and drawers. White Belfast sink unit with chrome mixer tap. Space and plumbing for washing machine and dryer. Downlights. Double glazed window and courtesy door to rear. Courtesy door to Garage.
Landing
Three wall light points. Opaque double glazed windows to front and side. Two radiators. Fitted cupboard with integrated fridge and stone work surface. Stairs to second floor.
Bedroom
Downlights. Double glazed windows to rear. Radiator. Wood floor. Open to:-
Walk-in Wardrobe/Dressing Room
Fitted wardrobes with shelving, cupboard and hanging space. Downlights. Double glazed window to rear. Radiator. Loft hatch.
En-Suite Shower Room
Large walk-in shower unit with chrome fittings and glazed screen. Vanity wash hand basin with chrome mixer tap and cupboard under. Low level WC with concealed cistern. Downlights. Opaque double glazed window to side. Tiled walls and floor with under floor mat heating. Chrome heated towel radiator.
Bedroom
Downlights. Double glazed French doors opening to the front balcony. Two radiators. Wood floor. Fitted cupboard with integrated fridge and stone work top.
En-Suite Shower Room
Large walk-in shower unit with chrome fittings and glazed screen. Vanity wash hand basin with chrome mixer tap. Low level WC with concealed cistern. Chrome heated towel radiator. Downlights. Extractor fan. Opaque double glazed window to front. Tiled walls and floor with under floor mat heating.
Bedroom
Downlights. Double glazed window to front. Radiator. Wood floor.
Bathroom
White suite comprising tiled panelled bath with chrome fittings, shower fitment over and glazed screen. Vanity wash hand basin with chrome mixer tap and cupboard under. Low level WC with concealed cistern. Downlights. Chrome heated towel radiator. Tiled walls and floor with under floor mat heating.
Second Floor Landing
Downlights. Ceiling light point. Opaque double glazed window to side. Wood floor. Radiator. Storage cupboard.
Bedroom
Downlights. Double glazed window to rear. Radiator. Wood floor.
Bedroom
Shower Room
Large walk-in shower with chrome fittings and glazed screen. Vanity wash hand basin with chrome mixer tap and cupboard under. Low level WC with concealed cistern. Chrome heated towel radiator. Tiled walls and floor with under floor mat heating.
Integral Garage
Metal up and over door. Light and power. Wall mounted boiler.
Externally
The property is approached through metal estate fencing with sliding electric gate over a stone driveway, providing parking for multiple vehicles, leading to the detached annex/leisure suite and over block paved pathway to the front entrance with additional driveway and integral garage to the side. The rear gardens are a fantastic feature of the property being generous in proportions with a private aspect having been stylishly landscaped in design. Large porcelain tile patio area off the Living Dining Kitchen with steps leading to heated swimming pool in raised garden with composite decking and open lawned area with feature planting and mature trees, enclosed by timber fencing.
Detached Annexe/Studio
Ten Person Sauna/Shower area/Kitchenette Area/Bar/Entertaining Space/Parking Spaces
Additional Garaging & Car Port
Electronic roller doors. Vehicle access to further car port ideal for additional vehicles or caravan.
Outdoor Swimming Pool

Listed by

Knutsford

Irlams (Estate Agents) Ltd

Reference: 173880380

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Fetching EPC data… Refresh this page in a moment.

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £1,475,000 +95.4%
Sold 01/04/2022 (4 years ago) £755,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
Same street 4 ASH CLOSE, LOWER PEOVER, KNUTSFORD, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, WA16 9GJ £875,000 20/06/2025 Detached
Same street 3 ASH CLOSE, LOWER PEOVER, KNUTSFORD, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, WA16 9GJ £793,000 04/10/2023 Detached
Same street 8 ASH CLOSE, LOWER PEOVER, KNUTSFORD, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, WA16 9GJ £935,000 10/05/2023 Detached
13 HOLLYTREE DRIVE, LOWER PEOVER, KNUTSFORD, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, WA16 9QN £575,000 19/10/2022 Detached
23 BIRCHWOOD DRIVE, LOWER PEOVER, KNUTSFORD, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, WA16 9QJ £450,000 15/06/2022 Detached
7 OAK TREE LANE, LOWER PEOVER, KNUTSFORD, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, WA16 9GH £845,000 31/03/2022 Detached
8 OAK TREE LANE, LOWER PEOVER, KNUTSFORD, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, WA16 9GH £825,000 02/03/2022 Detached
Same street 1 ASH CLOSE, LOWER PEOVER, KNUTSFORD, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, WA16 9GJ £825,000 17/12/2021 Detached
Same street 4 ASH CLOSE, LOWER PEOVER, KNUTSFORD, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, WA16 9GJ £755,000 09/12/2021 Detached
FRONLLAN MIDDLEWICH ROAD, LOWER PEOVER, KNUTSFORD, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, WA16 9QD £740,000 30/09/2021 Detached
NEWCROFT MIDDLEWICH ROAD, LOWER PEOVER, KNUTSFORD, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, WA16 9QD £510,000 30/09/2021 Detached
THE WILLOWS MIDDLEWICH ROAD, LOWER PEOVER, KNUTSFORD, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, WA16 9QD £950,000 18/08/2021 Detached