For sale Flat

41

MARBURY COURT, CHESTER WAY, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER CW9 5FQ

1 beds 1 baths 603 sq ft Listed 28 Apr 2026 (-25d)

£105,000

Reduced on 12 Feb 2026

Save

MAIN Hall Lounge Lounge Lounge Kitchen Kitchen Bedroom Bedroom Bedroom Shower Room Communal Area Communal Area View

/ 14

Property details

Tenure

LEASEHOLD (113 years remaining on lease)

Floor area

56 m²

EPC rating

C

Year built

England and Wales: 2012 onwards

Last sold

£175,000 Jun 2020

Price per m²

£1,875/m²

Local average

£123,909 (-15.3%)

Deprivation

Decile 2 (3,851 of 33,755)

Street crime

166 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • No Chain
  • Immaculate condition
  • Prestigious Luxury Development
  • Exclusive to Morgans of Cheshire
  • Assisted living plus
  • Newly Renovated
  • 2nd Floor Apartment

Additional details

Garden
Yes
Restrictions
No
Rights of way
No
Flooded in last 5 years
No
Flood defences
No

Description

NEWLY REFURBISHED! EXCLUSIVE! Gorgeous 2nd Floor Luxury apartment in the prestigious MARBURY COURT by McCarthy & Stone. Freshly carpeted and professionally decorated in IMMACULATE CONDITION. NO CHAIN! EXCEPTIONAL VALUE! Call NOW to view. 
Surely one of the very best on the market at this luxury development in the heart of Northwich Town Centre for the over 70s. Refurbished to a high standard with brand new, quality carpets, and professionally decorated, this prime second floor apartment is on the cooler side of the building, ideal for those with vision or other issues that benefit from avoidance of direct sunlight. Exclusive to Morgans of Cheshire, and priced to sell, offers are invited in excess of £140,000, with no onward chain. Call us today to arrange your exclusive tour! 
Described by Messers McCarthy & Stone as follows: 
"Conveniently located in the heart of the historic town of Northwich, Marbury Court is a stunning Retirement Living Plus development which promises high quality retirement properties, boasting a convenient location which is well placed to provide easy access to the town’s traditional shops, impressive scenery and stunning landscapes. Lying in the heart of the Cheshire Plain, at the confluence of the River Weaver and River Dane, Northwich is only 18 miles from the beautiful City of Chester and within easy reach of both Liverpool and Manchester. Northwich is on the main railway line between Chester and Manchester and is only a short distance from the M56 and the M6.
Marbury Court consists of 57 one and two-bedroom retirement apartments for the over 70’s with design features to make day-to-day living easier. These stunning retirement apartments incorporate intelligent design, giving you gorgeous, yet practical living spaces that are safe, secure and energy efficient.
As well as the privacy of your own apartment, there’s the opportunity to lead a full and active social life. You can call into the residents’ lounge whenever you feel like company, and it’s a lovely place to meet up with friends or join in the many activities organised by residents and the Estate Management team. The lounge is also the perfect space to invite friends and family over for a special celebration.
Open every day, our table service restaurant serves tasty and nutritious lunches for our homeowners and their friends and family, at a very reasonable price. All the food is freshly prepared and we can cater for special dietary requirements. For a special occasion or celebration, you’re also welcome to book our function room and there is a computer available to use here.
Marbury Court also benefits from a guest suite for visitors who wish to stay and for peace of mind, there is an Estate Manager on site and 24-hour emergency call system provided via a personal pendant alarm and with call points in all rooms.
However, what sets this development apart from the rest is it’s stunning roof terrace. With breathtaking views of the River Weaver, this is the perfect place to relax with a glass of wine and watch the world go by with new friends.
With all this and more, Marbury Court really is the ideal place to enjoy your later life."
The properties at this development are leasehold properties with a term of 125 years from and including 1/1/2015.
**Service Charge*: £9,750.00 (1 Bed), £13,398.45 (2 Bed)
Ground Rent:** £435 (1 Bed), £510 (2 Bed)
*Reviewed annually.
What’s Included
What’s Not Included

Electricity, heating and lighting (communal areas)
Electricity, heating and lighting (apartments)

Water and sewage (communal areas and apartments)

 

 

Morgans Of Cheshire

Reference: 87777129

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: C

Potential rating: C

Inspection date: 01/04/2025

Current heating cost: £145/year

Potential heating cost: £145/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £655

Recommendations

  • Heat recovery system for mixer showers (£585 - £725)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Price history

40% since 2015

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £105,000 -40%
Sold 05/06/2020 (5 years ago) £175,000 +10.8%
Sold 28/02/2017 (9 years ago) £157,999 +26.8%
Sold 14/08/2015 (10 years ago) £124,568

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
WEAVER COURT FLAT 6 LONDON ROAD, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW9 5EU £71,000 19/12/2025 Flat
Same street MARBURY COURT 29 CHESTER WAY, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW9 5FQ £93,000 05/12/2025 Flat
TOWNBRIDGE COURT 30 CASTLE STREET, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW8 1BG £146,000 27/11/2025 Flat
Same street MARBURY COURT 49 CHESTER WAY, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW9 5FQ £170,000 17/11/2025 Flat
TOWNBRIDGE COURT 40 CASTLE STREET, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW8 1BG £69,950 07/11/2025 Flat
Same street MARBURY COURT 5 CHESTER WAY, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW9 5FQ £160,000 29/11/2023 Flat
4 DRILLFIELD COURT, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW9 5GE £136,000 31/10/2023 Flat
WEAVER COURT FLAT 6 LONDON ROAD, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW9 5EU £66,000 20/10/2023 Flat
Same street MARBURY COURT 3 CHESTER WAY, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW9 5FQ £230,000 30/08/2023 Flat
16 FRESHWATER VIEW, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW8 1GL £136,000 04/08/2023 Flat
Same street MARBURY COURT 18 CHESTER WAY, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW9 5FQ £170,000 21/07/2023 Flat
WEAVER COURT FLAT 50 LONDON ROAD, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW9 5EU £55,500 07/06/2023 Flat
Same street MARBURY COURT 39 CHESTER WAY, NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER, CW9 5FQ £146,000 19/05/2023 Flat