For sale Detached

53 THE GREEN

STOKE-ON-TRENT, KINGSLEY, STAFFORDSHIRE ST10 2AG

3 beds 2 baths 1,238 sq ft Listed 19 Dec 2025 (-155d)

£280,000

Offers in Region of

Reduced on 19 May 2026

Save

CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL048.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL017.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL025.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL024.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL028.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL034.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL027.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL021.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL016.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL019.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL023.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL031.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL044.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL032.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL030.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL003.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL004.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL005.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL006.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL001.jpg P3300326.jpg P3300325.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL009.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL011.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL013.jpg 1.jpeg 2.jpeg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL041.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL040.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL042.jpg CAM03790G0-PR0102-STILL050.jpg

/ 31

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

115 m²

Council tax band

C

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: before 1900

Last sold

£235,000 Jun 2024

Price per m²

£2,435/m²

Local average

£373,674 (-25.1%)

Deprivation

Decile 6 (16,883 of 33,755)

Street crime

4 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Description

Abode are delighted to offer for sale this beautifully presented, three bedroom detached character cottage-style home, benefiting from solar panels with a 5kW battery for improved energy efficiency.

Situated in the highly sought-after village of Kingsley, the property enjoys a semi-rural setting with a strong community feel, picturesque countryside walks, and convenient access to local amenities, well-regarded schools, and major road links to Leek, Cheadle, and the surrounding areas.

The property is well positioned and offers ample off-road parking, spacious and versatile living accommodation, and an enclosed, low-maintenance rear garden- ideal for alfresco dining and outdoor entertaining.

In brief, the accommodation comprises: entrance hallway, ground floor WC, modern fitted kitchen, utility room, and a generous lounge diner to the ground floor. To the first floor are three well-proportioned bedrooms, with the principal bedroom benefiting from a walk-in wardrobe and en-suite shower room, alongside a contemporary family bathroom.

Ideal for a wide range of buyers, an internal viewing is highly recommended to fully appreciate the quality, character, and accommodation on offer.

Entrance Hallway - Entrance door into the hall, central heating radiator.

Cloakroom - Low flush WC, wash hand basin and central heating radiator.

Breakfast Kitchen - High specification fitted units with work surfaces and a breakfast bar. One and a half bowl sink unit, integrated dishwasher, space for a range style cooker with fitted extractor fan, space for an American style fridge freezer. Bi-fold doors to the rear patio, acoustic glazed window to the front, door to the utility room and open through to the lounge diner.

Utility Room - Plumbing and space for a washing machine and space for a tumble dryer. Sink and drainer unit with work surfaces and fitted unit, Fitted shelves and UPVC double glazed window.

Lounge Diner - Feature multi fuel stove set in exposed brick chimney breast and on a stone hearth, two central heating radiators, acoustic glazed windows to the front and double doors onto the garden.

Landing - Loft access, upvc double glazed window to the side and doors to -

Master Bedroom - Radiator, two UPVC double glazed windows and doors to -

Dressing Room - Shelves and hanging rails.

Ensuite - Walk in shower with mains shower, vanity sink unit with wash hand basin and storage cupboard, low flush WC and central heating radiator.

Bedroom - UPVC double glazed window and central heating radiator.

Bathroom - P shape panel enclosed bath with hand held shower and a shower screen, wash hand basin, low flush WC, heated towel radiator and UPVC double glazed window.

Outside - Ample parking to the front. Side access to the block paved garden with brick store, outhouse providing storage and coal bunker.

Listed by

Staffordshire & Derbyshire

Abode (Midlands) Ltd

Reference: 170451008

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: D

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 12/06/2020

Current heating cost: £872/year

Potential heating cost: £669/year

Recommendations

  • 50 mm internal or external wall insulation (14,000)
  • Floor insulation (solid floor) (6,000)
  • Low energy lighting for all fixed outlets (60)
  • Solar water heating (6,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (5,500)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

CAM03790G0-PR0102-BUILD01.jpg

CAM03790G0-PR0102-BUILD01.jpg

CAM03790G0-PR0102-BUILD01-FLOOR00.jpg

CAM03790G0-PR0102-BUILD01-FLOOR00.jpg

CAM03790G0-PR0102-BUILD01-FLOOR01.jpg

CAM03790G0-PR0102-BUILD01-FLOOR01.jpg

EPC Graphs

EE Rating

EE Rating

EI Rating

EI Rating

Price history

124% since 2016

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £280,000 +19.1%
Sold 14/06/2024 (1 year ago) £235,000 +23%
Sold 01/12/2020 (5 years ago) £191,000 +52.8%
Sold 10/03/2017 (9 years ago) £125,000 +19%
Sold 15/04/2016 (10 years ago) £105,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
MOORVIEW HAZLES CROSS ROAD, KINGSLEY, STOKE-ON-TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS, STAFFORDSHIRE, ST10 2AY £255,000 15/01/2026 Detached
5 BARNCROFT, KINGSLEY, STOKE-ON-TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS, STAFFORDSHIRE, ST10 2BS £450,000 26/07/2024 Detached
34 THE GREEN, KINGSLEY, STOKE-ON-TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS, STAFFORDSHIRE, ST10 2AL £275,000 20/12/2023 Detached
Same street 17 THE GREEN, KINGSLEY, STOKE-ON-TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS, STAFFORDSHIRE, ST10 2AG £130,000 11/09/2023 Terraced
HALLCROFT HAZLES CROSS ROAD, KINGSLEY, STOKE-ON-TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS, STAFFORDSHIRE, ST10 2AY £541,000 23/08/2023 Detached
Same street 5 THE GREEN, KINGSLEY, STOKE-ON-TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS, STAFFORDSHIRE, ST10 2AG £120,000 12/05/2023 Terraced
GREENFIELDS GLEBE ROAD, KINGSLEY, STOKE-ON-TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS, STAFFORDSHIRE, ST10 2AQ £150,000 21/03/2023 Detached
Same street 61 THE GREEN, KINGSLEY, STOKE-ON-TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS, STAFFORDSHIRE, ST10 2AG £115,000 16/12/2022 Terraced
5 AINSWORTH AVENUE, KINGSLEY, STOKE-ON-TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS, STAFFORDSHIRE, ST10 2DE £170,000 22/11/2022 Detached
FOURWINDS THE GREEN, KINGSLEY, STOKE-ON-TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS, STAFFORDSHIRE, ST10 2AL £342,000 11/11/2022 Detached
Same street 1 THE GREEN, KINGSLEY, STOKE-ON-TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS, STAFFORDSHIRE, ST10 2AG £406,000 12/09/2022 Detached