For sale Barn Conversion

3

CROXTON HOUSE BARNS, MALPAS, CROXTON GREEN, CHESHIRE EAST SY14 8HG

4 beds 3 baths 272 m² Listed 10 Mar 2026 (-74d)

£875,000

Guide Price

Save

External Reception Hall Landing Kitchen Kitchen Area Dining Family Area Living Room Snug Bedroom Bedroom Shower Room Bedroom Bedroom Bathroom Gardens Patio and garden Garden and view Views over garden

/ 18

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

272 m²

Council tax band

F

Last sold

£600,000 Mar 2020

Local average

£1,171,250 (-25.3%)

Deprivation

Decile 5 (14,793 of 33,755)

Street crime

0 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Spacious Reception hall with feature staircase rising to galleried first floor landing, Large Dining/Family Room, well appointed Kitchen, Sitting Room with log burner, versatile Study/Playroom, ...
  • Galleried First Floor Landing, four large Double Bedrooms, Three Bath/Shower Rooms.
  • Private driveway with automated gates, landscaped gardens backing onto fields, large Double Garage with internal staircase rising to versatile Hobby Room/Home Office.
  • Green-friendly highly efficient air source central heating system, high levels of insulation and double glazed throughout. Underfloor heating throughout the ground floor and to the first floor ...
  • EPC Rating : C

Additional details

Parking
Yes
Garden
Yes

Description

Guide Price £875,000 - £900,000. This spacious well proportioned four bedroomed barn conversion sits in the heart of the Cholmondeley Castle Estate at the end of a 'No Through Road'. The property was converted by barn conversion specialists Chartland in 2020 and has been immaculately maintained and improved since including landscaped gardens. The accommodation extends to a generous 2637 sqft gross internal and benefits from underfloor heating throughout the ground floor and bathrooms.

Listed by

Tarporley

Cheshire Lamont

Reference: 173093945

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Fetching EPC data… Refresh this page in a moment.

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £875,000 +45.8%
Sold 31/03/2020 (6 years ago) £600,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Sold comparables data is not available for this property.

Capital growth trend

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Cheshire East. Series: All dwelling types. As of February 2026.

1y (index) 1.3%
5y (index) 21.9%
10y (index) 52.1%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Cheshire East. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £878/mo
Realistic £975/mo
Optimistic £1,073/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Cheshire East.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for South Cheshire: £992/mo (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026)

Location

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Bus stop Croxton Green, Whitchurch Road / Croxton Green Farm 0.5 miles
Bus stop Croxton Green, Whitchurch Road / Higginsfield Layby 0.6 miles
Shop Skip Brown Cars 1.1 miles
Shop Cholmondeley Castle Farm Shop 1.4 miles
Train station Wrenbury 4.8 miles
Hospital Tarporley War Memorial Hospital 6.2 miles
Train station Nantwich 6.5 miles
Hospital Whitchurch Community Hospital 6.7 miles
University University of Buckingham Crewe Campus 10.6 miles
University University of Chester - Queen's Park Campus 11.9 miles

Street-level crime

Category Count
Total incidents 0