Sold STC Semi-detached

42 GLEN STREET

SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE NG17 2DP

3 beds 926 sq ft Listed 24 Jan 2022 (-1580d)

£190,000

Offers in Region of

Save

Front Lounge Dining Lounge Kitchen Lounge Garden Garden Master Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bathroom Bedroom 3 Hallway Dining Room Kitchen Master Bedroom Outside

/ 16

Property details

Floor area

86 m²

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: 1900-1929

Last sold

£187,500 Jun 2022

Price per m²

£2,209/m²

Local average

£168,462 (+12.8%)

Deprivation

Decile 2 (5,596 of 33,755)

Street crime

328 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Description

TRADITIONAL, SEMI DETACHED PROPERTY! Frank Innes are delighted to welcome to the market this traditional semi detached home which boasts both character and modern aspects throughout.
Ideally located within easy reach of local schools, shops and great transport links, this lovely home offers easy access to many great amenities.
The ground floor accommodation comprises; porch, entrance hallway, WC, dining room with leads through into the lounge and a modern kitchen with contemporary fitted units. To the first floor, there are three generously proportioned bedrooms and a family bathroom with fitted three piece suite including a jacuzzi spa bath. Externally the property benefits from well maintained gardens front and rear, as well as a generous driveway leading to a detached garage which provides ample off street parking.

Listed by

Sutton-In-Ashfield

Countrywide UK Sales - Connells

Reference: 119097542

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: D

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 10/09/2015

Current heating cost: £963/year

Potential heating cost: £621/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £25,540

Recommendations

  • 50 mm internal or external wall insulation (£4,000 - £14,000)
  • Floor insulation (solid floor) (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Low energy lighting for all fixed outlets (£40)
  • Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£5,000 - £8,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

FENSA Certificates

This property has 1 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #7698454

Property Details

Street: 42 Glen Street

Town: SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD

Postcode: NG17 2DP

Installation Details

Items: 1 window and 1 door

Certificate Issued: 25/10/2010

Work Completed: 15/09/2010

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

113% since 2010

Event Date Price % change
Sold 15/06/2022 (3 years ago) £187,500 +38.9%
Sold 06/09/2018 (7 years ago) £135,000 +16.4%
Sold 04/12/2015 (10 years ago) £116,000 +31.8%
Sold 09/07/2010 (15 years ago) £88,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
67 BRANDRETH AVENUE, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2BX £110,000 27/11/2025 Semi-detached
89 COWPES CLOSE, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2BU £180,000 13/06/2025 Semi-detached
131 STONEYFORD ROAD, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2DR £148,000 20/12/2023 Semi-detached
50 BRANDRETH AVENUE, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2BY £160,000 17/11/2023 Semi-detached
20 BRANDRETH AVENUE, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2BY £165,000 10/11/2023 Semi-detached
Same street 15 GLEN STREET, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2DP £83,000 25/10/2023 Semi-detached
39 PALING CRESCENT, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2BN £115,000 13/10/2023 Semi-detached
18 QUARRYDALE ROAD, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 4DT £182,000 14/07/2023 Semi-detached
62 COWPES CLOSE, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2BT £150,000 02/06/2023 Semi-detached
40 FERN STREET, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2DW £156,000 28/04/2023 Semi-detached
65 STONEYFORD ROAD, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2DL £162,000 24/03/2023 Semi-detached
141 CARSIC ROAD, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2BQ £155,000 24/02/2023 Semi-detached
105 COWPES CLOSE, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2BU £157,500 18/11/2022 Semi-detached
125 CARSIC ROAD, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2BQ £157,000 28/10/2022 Semi-detached
43 GREENBANK DRIVE, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2DY £188,000 17/10/2022 Semi-detached
16 BRIERLY ROAD, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2FL £103,500 14/10/2022 Semi-detached
7 SOWTER AVENUE, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2BP £147,000 14/09/2022 Semi-detached
25 BROOKFIELD AVENUE, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2DA £130,000 09/09/2022 Semi-detached
6 BRANDRETH AVENUE, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2BY £167,000 22/08/2022 Semi-detached
87 STONEYFORD ROAD, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2DL £252,000 12/08/2022 Semi-detached
101 STONEYFORD ROAD, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2DR £290,000 29/07/2022 Semi-detached
Same street 5 GLEN STREET, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2DP £123,000 10/03/2022 Terraced
Same street 23 GLEN STREET, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2DP £155,000 15/12/2021 Terraced
Same street 21 GLEN STREET, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2DP £130,000 12/11/2021 Semi-detached
Same street 1A GLEN STREET, SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD, ASHFIELD, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG17 2DP £130,000 26/10/2021 Terraced

Street average: £124,200 (5 sales)

Area average: £163,750 (20 sales)

Capital growth trend

5y growth 22.1%
10y growth 46.8%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Ashfield. Series: Semi-detached. As of February 2026.

1y (index) 4.5%
5y (index) 24.4%
10y (index) 63.7%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Ashfield. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £702/mo
Realistic £780/mo
Optimistic £858/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Ashfield.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for North Nottingham: £583/mo (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026)

Location

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Bus stop Glen Street 0.1 miles
Shop Unknown 0.3 miles
Shop Mobility House 0.4 miles
Train station Sutton Parkway 1.6 miles
Train station Kirkby-in-Ashfield 2.4 miles
University Nottingham Trent University Vision University Centre 3.3 miles
Hospital Forest Independent Hospital 4.0 miles
Hospital Sherwood Oaks Hospital 4.8 miles
University Clinical Sciences 10.8 miles

Street-level crime

Category Count
Violence and sexual offences 117
Anti-social behaviour 55
Shoplifting 50
Criminal damage and arson 21
Burglary 17
Other crime 14
Other theft 12
Public order 12
Vehicle crime 11
Drugs 8
Bicycle theft 4
Robbery 4
Possession of weapons 2
Theft from the person 1
Total incidents 328