For sale Detached

3 STOCKHAM CLOSE

RUNCORN, HALTON, HALTON WA7 2PA

5 beds 2 baths 1,808 sq ft Listed 18 May 2026 (-5d)

£400,000

Offers Over

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20

/ 20

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

168 m²

Council tax band

E

EPC rating

B

Year built

England and Wales: 1983-1990

Last sold

£345,000 Sep 2020

Price per m²

£2,381/m²

Local average

£299,294 (+33.6%)

Deprivation

Decile 2 (5,271 of 33,755)

Street crime

264 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Description

Extended Family Home. Five Bedrooms. Cul-de-Sac Position. South-Facing Rear Garden. Owned Solar Panels
Located within the highly desirable area of Halton Village, this substantial detached family home occupies a peaceful and secluded cul-de-sac setting surrounded by attractive green space. Offering spacious and highly versatile accommodation, the property is ideally suited to modern family living and multi-generational occupancy.
The home benefits from a substantial extension, garage conversion, newly fitted family bathroom, generous south-facing rear garden, owned solar panels, and ample off-road parking, making this a rare opportunity within the local market.
Upon entering, the welcoming entrance hall leads to a bright dual-aspect lounge featuring a charming log burner and direct access to the extensive rear garden. The kitchen/diner is fitted with a range of quality wall and base units alongside integrated appliances, with patio doors opening onto the garden, creating an ideal entertaining space.
Beyond the kitchen is a superb extended open-plan lounge and family room leading into a conservatory, all benefitting from underfloor heating and a private external entrance. This flexible arrangement lends itself perfectly to multi-generational living, guest accommodation, or potential annexe use.
Adjacent to the open-plan living space is a generously sized ground floor bedroom complete with fitted wardrobes and a modern en-suite shower room.
To the first floor are four further well-proportioned bedrooms, alongside a recently renovated contemporary family bathroom and additional WC. Excellent storage is provided throughout the property, including two loft spaces and a large storage cupboard.
Externally, the property enjoys expansive south-facing gardens providing exceptional outdoor space for both relaxation and recreation — a rare feature for a home within this price range. The layout of the extension also presents excellent potential for self-contained accommodation, ideally suited for an elderly relative, dependent family member, or independent living arrangements.
Further enhancing the home are fully owned solar panels, offering reduced utility costs alongside the benefit of additional income generation, supporting an energy-efficient and sustainable lifestyle.
Early viewing is highly recommended to fully appreciate the size, flexibility, and quality of accommodation this impressive home has to offer.
 

Listed by

Runcorn

Berkeley Shaw Real Estate

Reference: 88619553

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: B

Potential rating: A

Inspection date: 22/05/2020

Current heating cost: £860/year

Potential heating cost: £752/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £5,300

Recommendations

  • Floor insulation (solid floor) (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Hot water cylinder thermostat (£200 - £400)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan 1

Floorplan 1

Price history

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £400,000 +15.9%
Sold 29/09/2020 (5 years ago) £345,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
19 NORTON VIEW, HALTON, RUNCORN, WA7 2PB £276,000 20/12/2023 Detached
22 STOCKHAM LANE, HALTON, RUNCORN, WA7 2PJ £291,000 13/12/2022 Detached
10 NORTON VIEW, HALTON, RUNCORN, WA7 2PB £230,000 22/08/2022 Detached
161 MAIN STREET, HALTON, RUNCORN, WA7 2PP £360,000 29/07/2022 Detached
4 STOCKHAM LANE, HALTON, RUNCORN, WA7 2PS £326,000 29/06/2022 Detached
16 STOCKHAM LANE, HALTON, RUNCORN, WA7 2PJ £350,000 31/01/2022 Detached
31 NORTON VIEW, HALTON, RUNCORN, WA7 2PB £185,000 02/08/2021 Detached
12 NORTON VIEW, HALTON, RUNCORN, WA7 2PB £205,000 07/06/2021 Detached

Area average: £277,875 (8 sales)

Capital growth trend

5y growth 21%
10y growth 39.7%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Halton. Series: Detached. As of February 2026.

1y (index) 6%
5y (index) 35.9%
10y (index) 74.5%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Halton. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £662/mo
Realistic £735/mo
Optimistic £809/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Halton.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for Central Lancs: £922/mo (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026)

Location

Nearby