For sale Flat

PINEWOOD

HAWLEY LANE, ALTRINCHAM, HALE BARNS, GREATER MANCHESTER WA15 0DY

2 beds 3 baths 2,293 sq ft Listed 21 Dec 2024 (-518d)

£1,500,000

Guide Price

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7

/ 7

Property details

Tenure

LEASEHOLD

Floor area

213 m²

Council tax band

TBC

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: 1950-1966

Last sold

£1,025,000 Mar 2024

Price per m²

£7,042/m²

Local average

£205,290 (+630.7%)

Deprivation

Decile 10 (32,063 of 33,755)

Street crime

3 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Additional details

Parking
Yes

Description

Plot 1 Ground Floor Apartment 2020sq ft

An exclusive development of 4 luxury apartments located within a short walk of Hale Barns Centre, 2 ground floor with private entrance and 2 duplex with private entrance and lift. They are offered with 2 allocated parking spaces and high specification kitchens and bathrooms.

The individual apartments offer 2/3 bedrooms with internal accommodation ranging between 2000sq ft and 2600sq ft.

Listed by

Altrincham

Jackson Maunders

Reference: 156145454

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: D

Potential rating: C

Inspection date: 09/06/2023

Current heating cost: £1,408/year

Potential heating cost: £1,350/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £9,500

Recommendations

  • Floor insulation (solid floor) (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan 1

Floorplan 1

Price history

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £1,500,000 +46.3%
Sold 15/03/2024 (2 years ago) £1,025,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
300 APARTMENT 8 HALE ROAD, HALE BARNS, ALTRINCHAM, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, WA15 8SP £405,500 18/08/2022 Flat
300 APARTMENT 10 HALE ROAD, HALE BARNS, ALTRINCHAM, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, WA15 8SP £375,000 31/05/2022 Flat
300 APARTMENT 23 HALE ROAD, HALE BARNS, ALTRINCHAM, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, WA15 8SP £570,000 02/06/2021 Flat

Area average: £450,167 (3 sales)

Capital growth trend

5y growth -31.3%
10y growth -3.6%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Trafford. Series: Flats and maisonettes. As of February 2026.

1y (index) -2.2%
5y (index) 7.8%
10y (index) 41.8%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Trafford. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £1,223/mo
Realistic £1,359/mo
Optimistic £1,495/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Trafford.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for North Cumbria: £474/mo (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026)

Location

Address

Hawley Lane

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Bus stop Hale Barns, Hawley Lane / near Chapel Lane 0.0 miles
Bus stop Hale Barns, Hawley Lane / near Elmsway 0.0 miles
Shop Quality Fitters 0.2 miles