For sale Detached

27B

FROGMORE ROAD, MARKET DRAYTON, SHROPSHIRE TF9 3AU

4 baths 2,928 sq ft Listed 13 Mar 2026 (-71d)

£799,000

Offers in Excess of

Reduced on 7 May 2026 · Was £825,000

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 29 Photo 30 Photo 31 Photo 32 Photo 33 Photo 34 Photo 35 Photo 36 Photo 37 Photo 38 Photo 39

/ 39

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

272 m²

Council tax band

G

EPC rating

B

Last sold

£753,000 May 2022

Price per m²

£2,938/m²

Local average

£455,522 (+75.4%)

Deprivation

Decile 4 (11,349 of 33,755)

Street crime

59 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Exceptional five bed detached home set on a generous plot with sweeping driveway, ample parking, single garage and beautifully landscaped rear garden with patio seating area and oak framed gazebo.
  • Stunning open-plan kitchen and dining area with bespoke units, quartz work surfaces, integrated Neff appliances and bi-fold doors opening onto the garden, perfect for entertaining.
  • Elegant lounge featuring a bespoke media wall and cosy log-burning stove, creating a stylish yet welcoming space for relaxing evenings with family and friends.
  • Spacious master suite with impressive dressing room, fitted wardrobes and luxurious en-suite with walk-in shower and twin sinks, plus three further generous bedrooms.
  • Self-contained annex with open-plan kitchen and lounge, bedroom and en-suite, ideal for extended family, guests or multi-generational living.
  • Prime location just seconds from Market Drayton town centre, offering exceptional convenience while maintaining a private and peaceful setting, complemented by a desirable south-west facing garden.

No
Flooded in last 5 years
No
Flood defences
No

Description

Hop along to Frogmore Road and discover a beautifully presented, exceptional detached home that perfectly blends elegance, comfort and versatility, set on an expansive plot and complemented by a thoughtfully designed self-contained annex. The property is further enhanced by the addition of 16 solar panels installed on the main house, improving energy efficiency and helping to reduce running costs, making this impressive home as practical as it is stylish. The property also benefits from ownership of the private driveway leading onto Frogmore Road, providing both convenience and an added sense of exclusivity.
Ideally situated just moments from the centre of Market Drayton, the property offers superb access to commuter links, and the charming nearby towns of Whitchurch and Shrewsbury, providing a perfect blend of convenience, tranquillity, and prestige.
Approached via an impressive driveway, the residence welcomes you through an elegant entrance hall, offering a first glimpse of the meticulous attention to detail and superior craftsmanship evident throughout. The heart of the home is a magnificent open-plan kitchen and dining area, bathed in natural light through bi-fold doors that seamlessly connect the interior to the landscaped rear garden. The kitchen is a chef’s dream, featuring bespoke contemporary units, premium quartz work surfaces, and integrated Neff appliances, perfectly designed for both entertaining and everyday family life. The ground floor also benefits from underfloor heating, adding an extra level of comfort and luxury throughout the main living spaces.
The lounge exudes sophistication and warmth, complete with bespoke media wall and a log-burning stove, creating a stunning focal point and a cosy retreat for relaxing evenings. Two additional reception rooms provide versatile spaces, currently configured as a stylish games room and an additional bedroom. A modern downstairs shower room offers added convenience, and a practical utility room, which also provides direct access to the annex.
The first floor is dedicated to generous accommodation spaces, with a master suite that includes an expansive dressing room with bespoke fitted wardrobes and a luxurious en-suite shower room with walk in shower and twin sinks. Three further generously proportioned bedrooms are served by a beautifully appointed family bathroom, with free standing bath, ensuring comfort and elegance throughout.
The annex provides independent living space, ideal for extended family or guests. It comprises an open-plan kitchen and lounge, fitted with integrated appliances, bedroom and en-suite on the first floor, offering a private, contemporary retreat.
Externally, the property offers a sweeping driveway with ample parking for multiple vehicles, single garage and a landscaped good size rear garden, designed for relaxation, entertainment, and outdoor living, from its patio seating area to the oak framed gazebo. The combination of space, style, and versatile living areas makes this residence a truly rare opportunity.
This remarkable home seamlessly blends modern luxury, functional family living, and a sense of grandeur, presenting an outstanding lifestyle for those seeking a prestigious and versatile residence in a prime location.

Listed by

Eccleshall

James Du Pavey Ltd

Reference: 173272751

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: B

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 03/02/2017

Current heating cost: £741/year

Potential heating cost: £741/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £6,500

Recommendations

  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£5,000 - £8,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £799,000 +6.1%
Sold 30/05/2022 (3 years ago) £753,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
Same street 27 FROGMORE ROAD, MARKET DRAYTON, SHROPSHIRE, TF9 3AU £156,500 06/04/2023 Terraced
Same street 27A FROGMORE ROAD, MARKET DRAYTON, SHROPSHIRE, TF9 3AU £515,000 07/10/2022 Detached
35 MANOR GARDENS, MARKET DRAYTON, SHROPSHIRE, TF9 3AY £362,500 16/09/2022 Detached
17 DRAYTON GROVE, MARKET DRAYTON, SHROPSHIRE, TF9 3AD £300,000 01/07/2022 Detached
29 DRAYTON GROVE, MARKET DRAYTON, SHROPSHIRE, TF9 3AD £380,000 21/01/2022 Detached
2 DRAYTON GROVE, MARKET DRAYTON, SHROPSHIRE, TF9 3AD £330,000 06/01/2022 Detached
Same street 44 FROGMORE ROAD, MARKET DRAYTON, SHROPSHIRE, TF9 3AU £134,000 05/11/2021 Terraced
Same street 29 FROGMORE ROAD, MARKET DRAYTON, SHROPSHIRE, TF9 3AU £94,000 07/07/2021 Terraced
8 DRAYTON GROVE, MARKET DRAYTON, SHROPSHIRE, TF9 3AD £247,000 15/06/2021 Detached

Street average: £224,875 (4 sales)

Area average: £323,900 (5 sales)

Capital growth trend

5y growth 29.1%
10y growth 70.3%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Shropshire. Series: Detached. As of February 2026.

1y (index) 1.7%
5y (index) 20%
10y (index) 44.4%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Shropshire. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.