For sale Detached

6 THORSTEN WAY

CONGLETON, CHESHIRE EAST CW12 1TE

3 beds 926 sq ft Listed 14 Apr 2026 (-39d)

£334,995

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13

/ 13

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

86 m²

EPC rating

B

Year built

England and Wales: before 1900

Last sold

£404,995 Oct 2024

Price per m²

£3,895/m²

Local average

£424,873 (-21.2%)

Street crime

68 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • £5,000 Deposit Boost
  • Flooring included
  • Popular new double-fronted home built by a 5 Star Housebuilder
  • Sociable open plan kitchen / dining room with French doors
  • En suite to the master bedroom
  • Dual aspect family lounge making the most of natural light
  • Brand new Roca sanitary ware fitted for when you move in
  • You could save on your energy bills with a new build home according to HBF
  • Reserve this home in the early build stages to personalise fixtures from our Options range
  • Benefit from our 2 year Customer Care Warranty on top of a NHBC backed 10 year Build Warranty

Additional details

Garden
Yes

Description

Ideally suited to first time buyers and young families, The Lyford is a double-fronted house with three beautifully proportioned bedrooms, a family lounge, and open plan kitchen / dining room.
On the ground floor is a dual aspect lounge to the right, and the triple aspect, open plan kitchen / dining room to the left. This is the hub of the home and has been fitted with contemporary Symphony units and worktops and French doors which lead out into your private rear garden. Completing the ground floor is a cloakroom and a practical storage cupboard. 
Head up the stairs to the first floor family bathroom, landing storage cupboard, and three bedrooms. The master benefits from a luxury en suite with a walk in shower.
Room Dimensions

First Floor
Bedroom One - 3.5m x 3.21m - 11’6” x 10’6”Bedroom Two - 2.45m x 3.31m - 8’0” x 10’11”Bedroom Three - 2.34m x 3.33m - 7’11” x 10’11”Ground Floor
Kitchen - 4.95m x 3.21m - 16’3” x 10’6”Lounge - 4.95m x 3.26m - 16’3” x 10’8”

Listed by

Thorsten Fields

Bloor Homes

Reference: 174404279

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: B

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 10/11/2025

Current heating cost: £346/year

Potential heating cost: £346/year

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan 1

Floorplan 1

Floorplan 2

Floorplan 2

First Floor

First Floor

Ground Floor

Ground Floor

Price history

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £334,995 -17.3%
Sold 31/10/2024 (1 year ago) £404,995

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Sold comparables data is not available for this property.

Capital growth trend

5y growth 8.6%
10y growth 47.5%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): North West. Series: Detached. As of February 2026.

1y (index) 2.8%
5y (index) 24.6%
10y (index) 56.3%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for North West. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £856/mo
Realistic £951/mo
Optimistic £1,046/mo

Based on Postcode area CW → North West.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for Oldham & Rochdale: £693/mo (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026)

Location

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Bus stop Barn Road, Viking Park 0.2 miles
Shop Aldi 0.2 miles
Bus stop Unknown 0.2 miles
Shop Howdens Joinery 0.3 miles
Hospital Congleton War Memorial Hospital 1.6 miles
Train station Congleton 1.9 miles
Train station Goostrey 5.3 miles
Hospital Rosemount Resource Centre 6.6 miles
University Buxton & Leek College 9.6 miles
University Tovell Building, Buxton & Leek College 9.6 miles

Street-level crime

Category Count
Violence and sexual offences 17
Anti-social behaviour 15
Public order 8
Criminal damage and arson 6
Shoplifting 5
Drugs 4
Other theft 4
Possession of weapons 3
Bicycle theft 2
Other crime 2
Vehicle crime 2
Total incidents 68