Sold STC Terraced

47 CHILCOMBE WAY

READING, LOWER EARLEY, WOKINGHAM RG6 3DA

3 beds 1 baths 78 m² Listed 16 Mar 2025 (-433d)

£380,000

Guide Price

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13

/ 13

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

78 m²

Council tax band

D

Last sold

£388,500 May 2025

Local average

£345,044 (+10.1%)

Deprivation

Decile 10 (30,820 of 33,755)

Street crime

91 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • No onward chain!
  • Three bedrooms
  • Cul-de-sac location
  • Big front to back lounge
  • 1/2 a mile from Hawkedon Primary School
  • Driveway parking
  • Easy access to A329 & M4
  • Close to Maiden Place shops and local amenities

Back garden
Flooded in last 5 years
No

Description

Owners Comments…
We moved into this house in Lower Earley in June 2007 primarily to be in the catchment area for the excellent Secondary (Maiden Erlegh) and Primary (Hawkedon and Loddon Primary) schools. The house and the locality had provided us with some incredible family memories, seeing my kids grow up. We made many modifications at our home starting from part conversion of the garage to have a separate dining room, refurbishing the kitchen, fully boarding the loft, re-turfing the front and back garden, painting the rooms and changing the wall paper.
We gave this property for rent in 2012 when we decided to move to a bigger house and it has been on rent till end of February 2025.
In between, we have updated the family bathroom, making it much more modern and also changed the boiler and some radiators. We also replaced the old garden shed with a new one.
Lower Earley is a fantastic place to live with a real sense of community and with all the amenities like Brookside Surgery, Maiden Place and associated park, shops, pub, gym, restaurants and dental surgeries nearby. Laurel Park is in stone throw distance where my son learned to play football We also thoroughly enjoyed the fireworks organised by Wokingham Borough Council in early November every year.
My daughter attended Maiden Erlegh Secondary School while my son went to Reading School and both had an excellent academic career.
We all become nostalgic when we recount our days in Chilcombe Way and have nothing but positive things to say about this house.
We have immensely enjoyed our time here and selling it now was not an easy decision to take. We hope that another family will now enjoy it as much as we have done. Dan & Neil Estate Agents’ comments…
This home offers plenty of living space, making it an excellent choice for first-time buyers or families. The downstairs layout is well-designed, featuring a spacious lounge/diner that extends from the front to the back of the home. With large windows and a sliding door, this room benefits from an abundance of natural light. The kitchen, located at the rear, is well-sized and in good condition, leading into the converted garage room, which can be used as a dining area or study. The front section of the garage has been retained as storage space which is really handy.
With no onward chain and in such a desirable location this property will go quickly so get in touch to arrange your viewing!
Area Comments…
This home is ideally situated near the end of a cul-de-sac, offering both a quiet setting and a convenient location for families or commuters. Lower Earley has plenty of nearby amenities, including a short walkway leading to Maiden Place shops, where you'll find a Sainsbury’s Local, a café, a pub, and several great takeaways, along with other essentials. ASDA and the Chalfont shopping complex are just a few minutes' drive away, with easy access to the M4 and A329M for easy commuting. The area is also excellent for families, with Hawkedon Primary School just a short walk away and several other well-regarded schools in Lower Earley, making it a highly sought-after neighbourhood. Check out our ‘Key Facts’ brochure for tonnes of information from internet speeds and bus stops, to local schools and airports.

Listed by

Covering South East

Avocado Property Berkshire Limited

Reference: 159475853

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Fetching EPC data… Refresh this page in a moment.

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan 1

Floorplan 1

EPC Graphs

EPC 1

EPC 1

FENSA Certificates

This property has 2 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #5244428

Property Details

Street: 47 Chilcombe Way

Town: Lower Earley

Postcode: RG6 3DA

Installation Details

Items: 1 window and 1 door

Certificate Issued: 26/11/2007

Work Completed: 08/11/2007

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

FENSA Certificate #5501201

Property Details

Street: 47 Chilcombe Way

Town: Lower Earley

Postcode: RG6 3DA

Installation Details

Items: 1 door

Certificate Issued: 04/03/2008

Work Completed: 15/02/2008

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

436% since 1996

Event Date Price % change
Sold 09/05/2025 (1 year ago) £388,500 +58.6%
Sold 19/06/2007 (18 years ago) £245,000 +38.4%
Sold 17/04/2003 (23 years ago) £177,000 +61%
Sold 26/11/1999 (26 years ago) £109,950 +51.7%
Sold 12/04/1996 (30 years ago) £72,500

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
19 BINBROOK CLOSE, LOWER EARLEY, READING, WOKINGHAM, RG6 3BW £309,000 09/01/2026 Terraced
20 BRIDPORT CLOSE, LOWER EARLEY, READING, WOKINGHAM, RG6 3DG £400,000 17/12/2025 Terraced
4 SOUTHWOLD CLOSE, LOWER EARLEY, READING, WOKINGHAM, RG6 3UB £357,000 12/12/2025 Terraced
77 CHILCOMBE WAY, LOWER EARLEY, READING, WOKINGHAM, RG6 3DB £355,000 28/11/2025 Terraced
122 CHILCOMBE WAY, LOWER EARLEY, READING, WOKINGHAM, RG6 3DD £235,000 09/07/2025 Terraced
128 CHILCOMBE WAY, LOWER EARLEY, READING, WOKINGHAM, RG6 3DD £315,000 06/11/2023 Terraced
22 BINBROOK CLOSE, LOWER EARLEY, READING, WOKINGHAM, RG6 3BW £332,000 17/10/2023 Terraced
85 THE DELPH, LOWER EARLEY, READING, WOKINGHAM, RG6 3AW £335,000 25/08/2023 Terraced
6 WISPINGTON CLOSE, LOWER EARLEY, READING, WOKINGHAM, RG6 3BN £305,000 18/05/2023 Terraced
15 FELIXSTOWE CLOSE, LOWER EARLEY, READING, WOKINGHAM, RG6 3UF £325,000 04/05/2023 Terraced
10 BINBROOK CLOSE, LOWER EARLEY, READING, WOKINGHAM, RG6 3BW £328,500 22/12/2022 Terraced
3 STOWMARKET CLOSE, LOWER EARLEY, READING, WOKINGHAM, RG6 3UA £436,000 25/11/2022 Terraced
69 BRIDPORT CLOSE, LOWER EARLEY, READING, WOKINGHAM, RG6 3DG £365,000 21/11/2022 Terraced
99 CHILCOMBE WAY, LOWER EARLEY, READING, WOKINGHAM, RG6 3DB £345,000 28/10/2022 Terraced
50 THE DELPH, LOWER EARLEY, READING, WOKINGHAM, RG6 3AN £410,000 27/10/2022 Terraced