Sold STC Flat

Grigg Lane

Brockenhurst, Hampshire, SO42, SO42 7QX

1 beds 1 baths Listed 28 Sep 2022 (-1333d)

£106,000

Guide Price

Reduced on 15 Nov 2022

Save

Picture 1 Picture 2 Picture 3 Picture 4 Picture 5 Picture 6 Communal Lounge

/ 7

Property details

Tenure

LEASEHOLD

Last sold

£92,500

Local average

£211,400 (-49.9%)

Deprivation

Decile 9 (27,494 of 33,755)

Street crime

9 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Additional details

Garden
Yes

Description

Enjoy a peaceful and secure retirement in this purpose built, bright ground floor apartment. Benefiting from it's own door leading out from the living room onto the communal gardens. Safety and security systems are linked to the House Manager when on duty & Careline provides peace of mind out of hours.

Entrance hall, living room, kitchen, bedroom, shower room. Communal residents' lounge, laundry room, guest suite and landscaped gardens.

ENTRANCE HALL: 12' x 3' (3.66m x 0.91m) with wall mounted entry phone and coved ceiling.

LIVING ROOM: 12' x 10'11" (3.66m x 3.33m) plus large triangular bay. An irregular shaped room. Wall mounted night storage heater. TV aerial point. Phone point. Wall light points. Coved ceiling. Double glazed UPVC window with adjoining door opening onto the communal gardens. Curved arch to:

KITCHEN: 8'6" x 5'8" (2.59m x 1.73m) Fitted with units comprising drawers and cupboards under roll top working surfaces. Built-in Creda electric oven with halogen hob above. Built-in one and a half bowl, single drainer Blanco stainless steel sink unit. Matching eye level cupboards. Walls tiled between units. Upright fridge/freezer. Strip light. Extractor fan. Door giving access to walk-in storage cupboard which also houses the refitted pressurised hot water system. Range of shelving and wall mounted light.

BEDROOM: 14'6" x 8'6" (4.42m x 2.59m) maximum measurement Double wardrobe with storage cupboard above. Wall mounted night storage heater. Coved ceiling. Wall light point. Double glazed UPVC window overlooking the southerly communal gardens.

SHOWER ROOM: 7'2" x 5'3" (2.18m x 1.6m) Fully tiled double width Aroco shower cubicle with Mira Sport shower unit. Pedestal wash hand basin and low level w.c. Heated towel rail. Coved ceiling. Strip lighting. Extractor fan. Wall mounted electric heater. Mirror fronted cabinet. Two walls half tiled.

OUTSIDE: Well stocked and tended communal gardens.

COMMUNAL FACILITIES: Resident's lounge, laundry and guest suite by prior appointment with a nominal charge.

TENURE: The property is held on the remainder of a 99 year lease dating from 1980.

SERVICE CHARGE: £2753.96 pa

GROUND RENT: £884.68 pa

COUNCIL TAX: B

Listed by

Brockenhurst

Hayward Fox

Reference: 127513586

EPC ratings on this postcode

We don't have a matched EPC for this property yet. Below are efficiency scores and details for other addresses on this postcode.

Address Current Potential Floor area Age band Type
30 HOMEFORDE HOUSE, GRIGG LANE, BROCKENHURST 69 76 40 m² England and Wales: 1976-1982 Flat
6 HOMEFORDE HOUSE, GRIGG LANE, BROCKENHURST, BROCKENHURST 65 79 43 m² England and Wales: 1983-1990 Flat
8 HOMEFORDE HOUSE, GRIGG LANE, BROCKENHURST 80 82 40 m² England and Wales: 1976-1982 Flat
Flat 1 Homeforde House, Grigg Lane, BROCKENHURST 75 82 42 m² England and Wales: 1976-1982 Flat
Flat 10, Homeforde House, Grigg Lane, BROCKENHURST 75 80 39 m² England and Wales: 1976-1982 Flat
Flat 11, Homeforde House, Grigg Lane, BROCKENHURST 69 78 41 m² England and Wales: 1983-1990 Flat
Flat 12, Homeforde House, Grigg Lane, BROCKENHURST 73 79 45 m² England and Wales: 1976-1982 Flat
Flat 13 Homeforde House, Grigg Lane, BROCKENHURST 72 96 41 m² England and Wales: 1983-1990 Terraced
Flat 14, Homeforde House, Grigg Lane, BROCKENHURST 70 77 38 m² England and Wales: 1983-1990 Flat
Flat 16 Homeforde House, Grigg Lane, BROCKENHURST 77 80 39 m² England and Wales: 1976-1982 Flat
Flat 17 Homeforde House, Grigg Lane, BROCKENHURST 74 81 38 m² England and Wales: 1983-1990 Flat
Flat 18, Homeforde House, Grigg Lane, BROCKENHURST 79 83 44 m² England and Wales: 1976-1982 Flat
Flat 19 Homeforde House, Grigg Lane, BROCKENHURST 81 81 44 m² England and Wales: 1976-1982 Flat
Flat 2, Homeforde House, BROCKENHURST 76 78 38 m² England and Wales: 1976-1982 Flat
Flat 20, Homeforde House, Grigg Lane, BROCKENHURST 69 75 40 m² England and Wales: 1976-1982 Flat

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan

Floorplan

EPC Graphs

Picture 8

Picture 8

Price history

189% since 1997

Event Date Price % change
Sold 01/01/2023 (3 years ago) £92,500 -17.4%
Sold 01/01/2015 (11 years ago) £112,000 -6.7%
Sold 01/01/2005 (21 years ago) £120,000 +26.3%
Sold 01/01/2003 (23 years ago) £95,000 +66.8%
Sold 01/01/2000 (26 years ago) £56,950 +26.6%
Sold 01/01/1999 (27 years ago) £45,000 +40.6%
Sold 01/01/1997 (29 years ago) £32,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
HOLMWOOD 20 THE RISE, BROCKENHURST, NEW FOREST, HAMPSHIRE, SO42 7AF £710,000 07/10/2025 Flat
Same street HOMEFORDE HOUSE FLAT 36 GRIGG LANE, BROCKENHURST, NEW FOREST, HAMPSHIRE, SO42 7QX £84,000 04/06/2025 Flat
Same street HOMEFORDE HOUSE FLAT 12 GRIGG LANE, BROCKENHURST, NEW FOREST, HAMPSHIRE, SO42 7QX £80,000 02/06/2025 Flat
Same street HOMEFORDE HOUSE FLAT 37 GRIGG LANE, BROCKENHURST, NEW FOREST, HAMPSHIRE, SO42 7QX £92,500 13/12/2024 Flat
Same street HOMEFORDE HOUSE FLAT 21 GRIGG LANE, BROCKENHURST, NEW FOREST, HAMPSHIRE, SO42 7QX £90,500 13/09/2024 Flat
Same street HOMEFORDE HOUSE FLAT 10 GRIGG LANE, BROCKENHURST, NEW FOREST, HAMPSHIRE, SO42 7QX £92,500 30/11/2023 Flat
HOLMWOOD 7 THE RISE, BROCKENHURST, NEW FOREST, HAMPSHIRE, SO42 7AF £435,000 22/11/2023 Flat
Same street HOMEFORDE HOUSE FLAT 18 GRIGG LANE, BROCKENHURST, NEW FOREST, HAMPSHIRE, SO42 7QX £90,000 16/06/2023 Flat
Same street HOMEFORDE HOUSE FLAT 1 GRIGG LANE, BROCKENHURST, NEW FOREST, HAMPSHIRE, SO42 7QX £92,500 22/05/2023 Flat
Same street HOMEFORDE HOUSE FLAT 20 GRIGG LANE, BROCKENHURST, NEW FOREST, HAMPSHIRE, SO42 7QX £84,000 31/03/2023 Flat
Same street HOMEFORDE HOUSE FLAT 47 GRIGG LANE, BROCKENHURST, NEW FOREST, HAMPSHIRE, SO42 7QX £87,000 02/03/2023 Flat
Same street HOMEFORDE HOUSE FLAT 19 GRIGG LANE, BROCKENHURST, NEW FOREST, HAMPSHIRE, SO42 7QX £95,000 31/10/2022 Flat