Hatton Cottage
WARRINGTON ROAD, WARRINGTON, HATTON, WARRINGTON WA4 5NY
£1,500,000
Property details
Tenure
FREEHOLD
Floor area
61 m²
Council tax band
H
Last sold
£475,000 Dec 1995
Local average
£609,649 (+146%)
Deprivation
Decile 9 (30,272 of 33,755)
Street crime
0 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)
Key features
- Large principal suite with dual-aspect views
- Easy access to M56, M6 and major cities
- Grand period home set in over 7 acres
- Two paddocks and on-site stabling
- Spacious open-plan kitchen with Aga
- Flexible coach house with self-contained annex
- No
- Flooded in last 5 years
- No
- Flood defences
- No
Description
The property comprises a large period house together with an attached coach house, offering extensive ancillary accommodation and significant scope for reconfiguration. The coach house currently provides substantial ground-floor garaging and a self-contained one-bedroom apartment above, making it suitable for guests, relatives, staff, or those seeking independent living alongside the main home.
The principal house is arranged over three levels. Entry at ground level leads to a series of spacious living areas, including two sizeable reception rooms and an expansive open-plan kitchen and family room. This open plan room incorporates a generous dining kitchen fitted with an Aga and ample storage, alongside an informal family sitting area warmed by a wood-burning stove. A large boot room/porch, utility room and WC adjoin the kitchen, with an additional WC accessed from the dining hall. Those looking to enlarge the ground-floor footprint could do so by integrating the adjacent coach house accommodation.
Upstairs, the landing provides access to five bedrooms with views across the gardens. The principal bedroom includes a large shower/dressing area, a further dressing room and its own bathroom. The remaining bedrooms are all well-sized; one is currently arranged as a study and the guest room benefits from a dramatic vaulted, beamed ceiling and an en-suite shower room. From the landing, a staircase rises to two versatile attic rooms.
The outdoor setting is a particular highlight. Two enclosed paddocks and on-site stabling make the property especially appealing to equestrian buyers. The formal gardens are extensive, featuring sweeping lawns, established trees and a pond positioned in front of the house. Additional garaging for multiple vehicles - up to five in total - is provided, along with a floodlit astroturf tennis court which now requires resurfacing.Hatton Cottage presents a rare opportunity: a substantial period home with flexible ancillary accommodation, far-reaching potential for modernisation, and a wonderfully private landscape in a highly accessible Cheshire location.
EPC Rating: F
Listed by
Stockton Heath
Gascoigne Halman - Connells
Reference: 174764810
EPC ratings on this postcode
We don't have a matched EPC for this property yet. Below are efficiency scores and details for other addresses on this postcode.
| Address | Current | Potential | Floor area | Age band | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hatton Cottage, Warrington Road, Hatton | 38 | 76 | 437 m² | England and Wales: before 1900 | House |
| The Annex Hatton Cottage, Warrington Road, Hatton, Warrington | 42 | 72 | 61 m² | England and Wales: before 1900 | Flat |
Price history
| Event | Date | Price | % change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Listed for sale | — | £1,500,000 | +215.8% |
| Sold | 06/12/1995 (30 years ago) | £475,000 | — |
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.
Sold Comparables
Sold comparables data is not available for this property.
Capital growth trend
House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Warrington. Series: Detached. As of February 2026.
Rental Range
Estimated market rent for Warrington. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.
Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Warrington.
LHA (30th percentile) floor for North Cheshire: £997/mo (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026)
Location
Address
Warrington Road
Nearby
| Type | Name | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Bus stop | Sankey Lane | 0.4 miles |
| Bus stop | Hobb Lane | 0.9 miles |
| Shop | Growing@field28 | 1.1 miles |
| Shop | Unknown | 1.2 miles |
| Hospital | Spire Cheshire Hospital | 1.2 miles |
| Train station | Runcorn East | 2.7 miles |
| Train station | Warrington Bank Quay | 3.0 miles |
| Hospital | Warrington Hospital | 3.5 miles |
| University | University of Chester - Warrington Campus | 5.5 miles |
Street-level crime
| Category | Count |
|---|---|
| Total incidents | 0 |