Sold STC Barn Conversion

1 HESSEYS YARD

HARROGATE, DACRE BANKS, NORTH YORKSHIRE HG3 4ED

2 beds 1 baths 936 sq ft Listed 4 Nov 2024 (-565d)

£299,500

Guide Price

Reduced on 16 Jan 2025

Save

1 Hesseys Yard Sitting Room Dining Kitchen View Bedroom 1 House Bathroom Bedroom 2 Reception Hall Sitting Room Dining Kitchen Dining Kitchen Rear Courtyard Rear Courtyard Rear Courtyard

/ 14

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

87 m²

Council tax band

C

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: before 1900

Last sold

£285,000 Jul 2025

Price per m²

£3,443/m²

Local average

£548,500 (-45.4%)

Deprivation

Decile 7 (22,177 of 33,755)

Street crime

1 incident within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Sought after village location
  • Two double bedrooms and house bathroom
  • Characterful accommodation throughout
  • Sitting room with vaulted ceiling
  • Spacious dining kitchen with vaulted ceiling

Description

A deceptively spacious and characterful two bedroom barn conversion with attractive living accommodation on the first floor with vaulted ceilings together with off street parking and courtyard garden situated within this highly regarded village.

With gas central heating and underfloor heating to the ground floor, this deceptively spacious and characterful barn conversion is situated in the heart of this highly regarded village and viewing is highly recommended.

A spacious reception hall has an attractive beamed ceiling and staircase to the first floor, there are two double bedrooms both with beamed ceilings and built in wardrobes. The house bathroom comprises a matching white three piece bath suite with shower over the bath.

A staircase leads to a first floor dining kitchen with vaulted ceiling and comprises a comprehensive range of matching painted wall and base units with granite and wood working surfaces and tile splash backs over. There is an oven with four ring gas hob and integrated fridge, freezer and dishwasher. A high level window enjoys a pleasant aspect toward open fields and a panel and glazed door leads to an external staircase which leads down onto the courtyard garden.