Sold STC Detached

34 CONVENT CLOSE

HITCHIN, HERTFORDSHIRE SG5 1QN

5 beds 1 baths 1,195 sq ft Listed 18 Jun 2024 (-704d)

£700,000

Offers in Excess of

Reduced on 31 Jul 2024

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17

/ 17

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

111 m²

Council tax band

E

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: 1976-1982

Last sold

£705,000 Jan 2025

Price per m²

£6,306/m²

Local average

£728,340 (-3.9%)

Deprivation

Decile 8 (24,977 of 33,755)

Street crime

173 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

SUMMARY
A five bedroom family home offered for sale chain free. Situated in a quiet yet central location with excellent schools nearby this would suit a growing family perfectly. Garage, ample parking and garden.

DESCRIPTION
An extended, link-detached family property in the most central of locations. Offering fantastic living space to the ground floor including three reception rooms and five bedrooms upstairs this would suit the growing family perfectly. There is also an integral garage, ample parking and a lovely rear garden.

Convent Close is a quiet cul-de-sac situated equidistant from the town and station, while excellent schools are also nearby.

Ground Floor 

Entrance Hall 
Door to front and radiator.

Cloakroom 
Double glazed window to front aspect, wash hand basin with mixer taps, WC and radiator.

Lounge 14' 11" plus bay x 11' ( 4.55m plus bay x 3.35m )
Double glazed bay window to front aspect, gas fire place and radiator.

Dining Room 12' 4" x 8' 10" ( 3.76m x 2.69m )
Double glazed patio doors to rear aspect and radiator.

Family Room 10' x 7' 10" ( 3.05m x 2.39m )
Open to kitchen. Double glazed patio doors to rear and radiator.