Sold STC Detached

81 ST JOHNS ROAD

ELY, CAMBRIDGESHIRE CB6 3BW

4 beds 1 baths Listed 8 Aug 2022 (-1384d)

£495,000

Guide Price

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15

/ 15

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Last sold

£495,000 Feb 2023

Local average

£456,461 (+8.4%)

Deprivation

Decile 10 (33,442 of 33,755)

Street crime

96 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Detached Family Home with Full Planning Permission for Garage Conversion & Addition of First Floor
  • Entrance Hall & Cloakroom
  • Sitting Room & Dining Room
  • Kitchen / Breakfast Room & Utility Room
  • Four Bedrooms
  • Family Bathroom
  • Garage - Planning Ref: 21/00549/FUL
  • Generous Plot with Gardens to Front & Rear
  • Driveway Parking

Additional details

Parking
Garage
Garden
Yes

Description

ELY ** Home to a world famous 900 year old Cathedral, the historic city of ELY lies on the river Great Ouse probably no more than 15 miles from the City of Cambridge. There are a very good range of shopping facilities within the centre itself including a market which takes place on both Thursdays and Saturdays. A comprehensive range of local schooling is available. The area boasts a number of sporting facilities including an 18 hole golf course, indoor swimming pool, gymnasium and squash club whilst socially there are an excellent variety of pubs and restaurants, including the new Ely Leisure Village anchored by a 6 screen Cineworld with family restaurants and take-aways. There are also the most wonderful countryside walks the Fen has to offer. Ely is unsurprisingly very popular with commuters due to its excellent road and rail links. The A10 links the two cities from which links to the A14 and M11 provide routes to London (70 miles) and the rest of the country. From Ely's mainline rail station Cambridge can be reached in approximately 17 minutes with London beyond (Kings Cross / Liverpool Street) which can be accessed within 1 hour 15 minutes.