Sold STC Terraced

37 DUNDONALD STREET

STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER SK2 6PA

2 beds 1 baths 743 sq ft Listed 1 Apr 2026 (-52d)

£250,000

Offers Over

Reduced on 27 Apr 2026

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19

/ 19

Property details

Tenure

LEASEHOLD (999 years remaining on lease)

Floor area

69 m²

Council tax band

B

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: before 1900

Last sold

£143,500 Dec 2016

Price per m²

£3,623/m²

Local average

£263,116 (-5%)

Deprivation

Decile 3 (9,082 of 33,755)

Street crime

3 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

No
Flooded in last 5 years
No
Flood defences
No

Description

Hibbert Homes are pleased to present this well-presented two-bedroom terraced property situated on Dundonald Street, Stockport, offering an excellent opportunity for a range of buyers. The property is ideally located within close proximity to Davenport High Street, which boasts a variety of shops, cafés, and local amenities. Additionally, Davenport Train Station is within walking distance, providing convenient transport links into Manchester City Centre and beyond. Further benefits include a converted basement and loft space, and the property is ready to move into immediately.
Internally, the ground floor comprises two spacious and versatile reception rooms, ideal for use as both living and dining areas. The second reception room also provides access to a fully tanked and converted basement, offering valuable additional space suitable for storage, a home office, or hobby room. To the rear, the modern fitted kitchen is well-equipped with a range of wall and base units, providing ample storage and practical worktop space.
To the first floor, the property features a generous main bedroom, while a large rear landing leads to a further well-proportioned double bedroom. The contemporary family bathroom is fitted with a stylish suite, including a large bath with rainfall shower overhead, wash basin, and WC. Continuing to the second floor, the property benefits from an excellent loft conversion, creating a bright and versatile space ideal for a home office, studio, or additional storage, enhanced by a skylight allowing plenty of natural light to flow through.
Externally, the rear garden has been designed with low maintenance in mind, featuring AstroTurf and offering a good amount of space for outdoor seating and entertaining.
EPC Rating: D

Listed by

Bramhall

HIBBERT HOMES BRAMHALL LIMITED

Reference: 173954009

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: D

Potential rating: C

Inspection date: 23/09/2016

Current heating cost: £790/year

Potential heating cost: £555/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £21,900

Recommendations

  • 50 mm internal or external wall insulation (£4,000 - £14,000)
  • Floor insulation (suspended floor) (£800 - £1,200)
  • Upgrade heating controls (£350 - £450)
  • Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£5,000 - £8,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

All

All

EPC Graphs

EPC 1

EPC 1

FENSA Certificates

This property has 2 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #8040368

Property Details

Street: 37 Dundonald Street

Town: STOCKPORT

Postcode: SK2 6PA

Installation Details

Items: 1 window

Certificate Issued: 14/03/2011

Work Completed: 09/02/2011

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

FENSA Certificate #9255239

Property Details

Street: 37 Dundonald Street

Town: STOCKPORT

Postcode: SK2 6PA

Installation Details

Items: 3 windows

Certificate Issued: 17/12/2012

Work Completed: 05/12/2012

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £250,000 +74.2%
Sold 09/12/2016 (9 years ago) £143,500

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
49 OSBORNE ROAD, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK2 6RQ £280,000 19/12/2025 Terraced
77 ADSWOOD LANE EAST, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK2 6RG £180,000 31/10/2025 Terraced
Same street 30 DUNDONALD STREET, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK2 6PA £150,000 22/09/2025 Terraced
Same street 49 DUNDONALD STREET, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK2 6PA £210,000 22/11/2024 Terraced
4 VIOLET STREET, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK2 6PE £168,000 27/10/2023 Terraced
107 BRAMHALL LANE, DAVENPORT, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK2 6HZ £163,000 31/05/2023 Terraced
Same street 47 DUNDONALD STREET, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK2 6PA £220,000 03/05/2023 Terraced
68 - 72 BUXTON ROAD, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK2 6NB £165,000 12/04/2023 Terraced
Same street 25 DUNDONALD STREET, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK2 6PA £1,500,000 31/03/2023 Terraced
3 VIOLET STREET, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK2 6PE £1,500,000 31/03/2023 Terraced
16 VIOLET STREET, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK2 6PE £226,000 16/12/2022 Terraced
Same street 32 DUNDONALD STREET, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK2 6PA £190,000 09/12/2022 Terraced
26 BUXTON ROAD, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK2 6NU £330,000 11/11/2022 Terraced
79 BRAMHALL LANE, DAVENPORT, STOCKPORT, GREATER MANCHESTER, SK2 6HY £235,000 06/10/2022 Terraced