For sale Detached

The Coach House

SWYTHAMLEY HALL, MACCLESFIELD, RUSHTON SPENCER, STAFFORDSHIRE SK11 0SN

6 beds 6 baths 677 m² Listed 26 Jun 2025 (-331d)

£1,000,000

Offers Over

Reduced on 3 Nov 2025

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 Photo 14 Photo 15 Photo 16 Photo 17 Photo 18 Photo 19 Photo 20 Photo 21 Photo 22 Photo 23 Photo 24 Photo 25 Photo 26 Photo 27 Photo 28 Photo 29 Photo 30 Photo 31 Photo 32 Photo 33 Photo 34 Photo 35 Photo 36 Photo 37 Photo 38 Photo 39 Photo 40 Photo 41 Photo 42 Photo 43 Photo 44 Photo 45 Photo 46 Photo 47 Photo 48

/ 48

Property details

Tenure

LEASEHOLD (961 years remaining on lease)

Floor area

677 m²

Council tax band

H

Last sold

£1,250,000 Oct 2016

Local average

£618,711 (+61.6%)

Deprivation

Decile 4 (11,848 of 33,755)

Street crime

0 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Detached
  • Country Estate
  • Six bedroom suites
  • Beautifully presented
  • Period features
  • 8651 sq/ft
  • Gated community
  • Private garden
  • Rare opportunity
  • Tenure: Leasehold | EPC F  | Grade 2 Listed | Council Tax Band H

Description

A grand country residence of exceptional scale and elegance, set within a breathtaking 140-acre estate of landscaped communal grounds. Offering approximately 8,651 sq/ft of beautifully proportioned living space, The Coach House combines classic architectural presence with beautifully presented interiors.

From the grandeur of four principal reception rooms to the serenity of a library, music room, and sun room, every space has been designed for both comfort and occasion. Six luxurious bedroom suites, a wine cellar and a guest kitchen—complete the picture and provides opportunity for multi-generational living.

Outside, a tranquil enclosed courtyard with fountain, private garden areas, and sun-soaked terraces offer an exceptional lifestyle. A rare opportunity to own something quite remarkable.

Services, Utilities & Property Information

Tenure: Leasehold: Expires October 2987

The Coach House is held under two leasehold titles with a nominal peppercorn ground rent. The extensive parkland and communal grounds are held by the freehold under two separate limited companies, in which the owners of The Coach House hold a share. All tenure and ownership details are subject to verification by the purchaser’s solicitors.

Title number: SF404819
Term: 999 years from 1 October 1998
Rent: peppercorn
Parties: (1) Swythamley Hall Estate Limited (2) Richard Melville Naylor and June Maude Naylor
Leasehold charge: £600 per month

Title number: SF424249
Term: 999 years from 1 October 1988
Rent: peppercorn
Parties: 1) Swythamley Hall Estate Limited (2) Richard Melville Naylor
Leasehold charge: £600 per month

Local Authority: Staffordshire Moorlands Borough Council

Tenure: Leasehold | EPC F | Grade 2 Listed | Council Tax Band H

Utilities: Mains water, electricity. Oil fired central heating. Drainage - Cesspool shared with three properties and five flats. Maintenance costs may apply, contact the agent for further information.

The property includes a one-ninth share of cost/responsibility for any exceptional maintenance required on the estate roads, subject to prior agreement. Additionally, ownership includes a share in Swythamley Park Ltd, granting full access and roaming rights across the beautiful grounds of Swythamley Park.

Mobile Phone Coverage: Voice + 4G available. We advise you to check with your provider.
Broadband Availability: ADSL2+ // 16mps. We advise you to check with your provider.
Construction Type: Standard / Stone
Garage Parking Spaces: 2
Off Road Parking Spaces: 4

Please click on the video tab for full details of this property, or for more information or to arrange a viewing please contact Arma Kang.

Listed by

Birmingham

Newman Estate Agents

Reference: 163834526

EPC ratings on this postcode

We don't have a matched EPC for this property yet. Below are efficiency scores and details for other addresses on this postcode.

Address Current Potential Floor area Age band Type
THE COACH HOUSE, SWYTHAMLEY HALL, THREE POOLS 26 73 677 m² England and Wales: before 1900 House
THE COACH HOUSE, SWYTHAMLEY HALL, THREE POOLS, RUSHTON SPENCER 26 73 677 m² England and Wales: before 1900 Detached
The Tenants Hall, Swythamley Hall, Rushton Spencer 54 75 500 m² England and Wales: 1900-1929 House
The Tenants Hall, Swythamley Hall, Rushton Spencer, Cheshire 54 75 500 m² England and Wales: 1900-1929 Detached

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan 1

Floorplan 1

EPC Graphs

EPC 1

EPC 1

Price history

257% since 1998

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £1,000,000 -20%
Sold 28/10/2016 (9 years ago) £1,250,000 +405.1%
Sold 14/12/1999 (26 years ago) £247,500 -29.3%
Sold 23/09/1998 (27 years ago) £350,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
10 CRICKETERS WAY, LANGLEY, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0AX £592,000 17/12/2025 Detached
14 CRICKETERS WAY, LANGLEY, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0AX £595,000 16/12/2025 Detached
THE COACH HOUSE, RUSHTON SPENCER, MACCLESFIELD, STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS, STAFFORDSHIRE, SK11 0RU £440,569 11/12/2025 Detached
PARVEY GRANGE PARVEY LANE, SUTTON, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0HX £900,000 05/12/2025 Detached
11 GONVILLE AVENUE, SUTTON, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0EG £550,000 21/11/2025 Detached
14 TRINITY LANE, SUTTON, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0EQ £499,950 17/11/2025 Detached
20 FITZWILLIAM AVENUE, SUTTON, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0EJ £498,000 27/08/2025 Detached
2 ASPEN DRIVE, LYME GREEN, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0BS £379,995 04/07/2025 Detached
LA-VISTA BENNETTS LANE, BOSLEY, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0NY £550,000 14/05/2025 Detached
4 ASPEN DRIVE, LYME GREEN, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0BS £420,995 28/03/2025 Detached
23 CRICKETERS WAY, LANGLEY, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0AX £379,995 07/12/2023 Detached
15 CRICKETERS WAY, LANGLEY, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0AX £569,995 13/10/2023 Detached
21 CRICKETERS WAY, LANGLEY, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0AX £449,995 12/10/2023 Detached
26 CRICKETERS WAY, LANGLEY, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0AX £634,995 31/08/2023 Detached
17 CRICKETERS WAY, LANGLEY, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0AX £739,995 25/08/2023 Detached
13 CRICKETERS WAY, LANGLEY, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0AX £614,995 28/07/2023 Detached
6 CRICKETERS WAY, LANGLEY, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0AX £255,500 21/07/2023 Detached
20 CRICKETERS WAY, LANGLEY, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0AX £749,995 19/05/2023 Detached
11 KNOTTING ROAD, LANGLEY, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0AU £623,000 14/04/2023 Detached
16 CRICKETERS WAY, LANGLEY, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 0AX £569,995 13/04/2023 Detached

Area average: £550,748 (20 sales)

Capital growth trend

5y growth 8.5%
10y growth 8.9%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Staffordshire Moorlands. Series: Detached. As of February 2026.

1y (index) 1.3%
5y (index) 15%
10y (index) 50.4%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Staffordshire Moorlands. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £645/mo
Realistic £717/mo
Optimistic £789/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Staffordshire Moorlands.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for East Cheshire: £1,745/mo (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026)

Location

Address

Hazelwood Road

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Bus stop Wincle, Grounds / Primary School 1.3 miles
Bus stop Wildboarclough, Nabs Road / Lower Nabs Farm 2.2 miles
Shop Unknown 3.0 miles
Shop The Alloy Hub Ltd 3.0 miles
Train station Hunthouse Wood 3.4 miles
Hospital John Munroe Hospital 4.1 miles
Train station The Dam 4.1 miles
University Tovell Building, Buxton & Leek College 5.0 miles
University Buxton & Leek College 5.0 miles
Hospital Leek Moorlands Hospital 5.4 miles

Street-level crime

Category Count
Total incidents 0