For sale Terraced

65 PARK STREET

MANCHESTER, SWINTON, GREATER MANCHESTER M27 4UN

3 beds 1 baths 936 sq ft Listed 17 Mar 2026 (-67d)

£220,000

Offers Over

Reduced on 10 Apr 2026 · Was £230,000

Save

External Dining Room Dining Room Kitchen Lounge Lounge Lounge Lounge Bed 1 Bed 1 Bed 1 Bed 2 Bed 2 Bed 3 Bathroom Bathroom External External

/ 18

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

87 m²

Council tax band

D

EPC rating

C

Year built

England and Wales: before 1900

Last sold

£225,000 Jul 2024

Price per m²

£2,529/m²

Local average

£203,473 (+8.1%)

Deprivation

Decile 2 (4,652 of 33,755)

Street crime

1 incident within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • WHY WE THINK YOU'LL LOVE THE PROPERTY;
  • THREE GENEROUS SIZED BEDROOMS
  • MODERN FAMILY BATHROOM
  • THOUGHTFULLY DECORATED WITH CHARACTER THROUGHOUT
  • BESPOKE FITTED FURNITURE
  • ON STREET PARKING
  • CLOSE TO LOCAL AMENITIES, SCHOOLS AND TRANSPORTATION LINKS

Additional details

Parking
On street
Garden
Yes

Description

This well presented three-bedroom mid-terrace home effortlessly blends character with comfortable modern living, offering spacious and well-proportioned accommodation throughout.
Upon entering the property, you are welcomed into an impressive yet cosy lounge, a perfect space to relax and unwind. This leads seamlessly into the dining room, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining guests thoughtfully designed with access to the private rear yard which also benefits from useful additional storage space. To the rear of the property is a well-appointed separate kitchen with modern appliances.
The first floor hosts three generously sized bedrooms, enhanced by bespoke fitted furniture, providing both character and practicality. A well-presented family bathroom completes the upstairs accommodation.
Situated on a quiet residential road, the property benefits from convenient on-street parking and enjoys close proximity to a range of local amenities, shops, and excellent transport links, making it an ideal home for families and professionals alike.
Early viewing is highly recommended to fully appreciate the charm, space, and location this delightful home has to offer.

Listed by

Swinton

Countrywide UK Sales - Connells

Reference: 173375057

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: C

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 23/03/2026

Current heating cost: £647/year

Potential heating cost: £583/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £16,500

Recommendations

  • Floor insulation (suspended floor) (£5,000 - £10,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£8,000 - £10,000)

View full EPC on gov.uk

FENSA Certificates

This property has 3 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #9881483

Property Details

Street: 65 Park Street

Town: Swinton

Postcode: M27 4UN

Installation Details

Items: 9 windows and 1 door

Certificate Issued: 18/11/2013

Work Completed: 06/09/2013

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

FENSA Certificate #588730

Property Details

Street: 65 Park Street

Town: Swinton

Postcode: M27 4UN

Installation Details

Items: 2 windows and 1 door

Certificate Issued: 26/08/2003

Work Completed: 21/03/2003

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

FENSA Certificate #1563414

Property Details

Street: 65 Park Street

Town: Swinton

Postcode: M27 4UN

Installation Details

Items: 2 windows and 1 door

Certificate Issued: 15/03/2004

Work Completed: 08/03/2003

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

553% since 2001

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £220,000 -2.2%
Sold 31/07/2024 (1 year ago) £225,000 +87.5%
Sold 04/03/2016 (10 years ago) £120,000 +26.4%
Sold 14/05/2004 (22 years ago) £94,950 +175.8%
Sold 12/04/2001 (25 years ago) £34,430

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
88 CHEETHAM ROAD, SWINTON, MANCHESTER, SALFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M27 4UL £182,000 12/06/2023 Terraced
71 CHEETHAM ROAD, SWINTON, MANCHESTER, SALFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M27 4UL £188,000 28/04/2023 Terraced
24 CHEETHAM ROAD, SWINTON, MANCHESTER, SALFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M27 4UQ £90,000 09/12/2022 Terraced
41 PARK STREET, SWINTON, MANCHESTER, SALFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M27 4UG £167,000 02/12/2022 Terraced
3 PARK AVENUE, SWINTON, MANCHESTER, SALFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M27 4TZ £205,000 30/11/2022 Terraced
35 MILNER STREET, SWINTON, MANCHESTER, SALFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M27 4AS £415,000 21/11/2022 Terraced
74 DOUGLAS STREET, SWINTON, MANCHESTER, SALFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M27 4UJ £150,000 17/11/2022 Terraced
11 PARK AVENUE, SWINTON, MANCHESTER, SALFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M27 4TZ £250,000 11/11/2022 Terraced
34 PARK STREET, SWINTON, MANCHESTER, SALFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M27 4UR £140,000 07/11/2022 Terraced
168 SWINTON HALL ROAD, SWINTON, MANCHESTER, SALFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M27 4UB £185,000 21/09/2022 Terraced
7 HAZEL AVENUE, SWINTON, MANCHESTER, SALFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M27 4UT £255,000 29/07/2022 Terraced
10 SULWAY CLOSE, SWINTON, MANCHESTER, SALFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M27 4UY £178,000 26/07/2022 Terraced
Same street 107 PARK STREET, SWINTON, MANCHESTER, SALFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, M27 4UN £205,000 04/05/2022 Terraced