Sold STC Detached

7 SHERWOOD GARDENS

WAKEFIELD, ROBIN HOOD, WEST YORKSHIRE WF3 3BA

3 beds 2 baths 1,066 sq ft Listed 12 Dec 2023 (-893d)

£325,000

Save

Outside Front Dining Kitchen Dining Kitchen Lounge Lounge Kitchen Kitchen Dining Kitchen Lounge Sitting Room Cloakroom WC Landing Bedroom 1 Bedroom 1 En-suite Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bathroom Rear Garden Rear Garden Rear Garden Outside Front Outside Front

/ 23

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

99 m²

Council tax band

D

EPC rating

C

Year built

England and Wales: 2007-2011

Last sold

£320,000 Mar 2024

Price per m²

£3,283/m²

Local average

£391,859 (-17.1%)

Deprivation

Decile 7 (23,007 of 33,755)

Street crime

46 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Three bedroom detached family home
  • Beautifully presented internally
  • Modern & natural decoration throughout
  • Stunning open plan dining kitchen
  • Two reception rooms ideal for families
  • Three well proportioned bedrooms
  • Family bathroom & en-suite to bedroom one
  • Ground floor WC & utility room
  • Attractive enclosed private rear garden
  • Fabulous tucked away position

Additional details

Parking
Yes
Garden
Yes

Description

An impressive detached family home situated in a fabulous location, offered for sale in ready to move into condition. This stunning property will make a wonderful family home and only a close internal inspection will reveal the overall size and quality of accommodation on offer.

Presented to a high standard with modern neutral decoration throughout the property provides the perfect blank canvas for new owners to simply add their own style to. The spacious and thoughtfully designed layout begins with an entrance hallway with stair case leading to the first floor, useful ground floor cloakroom/WC access to the separate utility room, sitting room and lounge. The rear of the property is an exceptional space having been extended to accommodate a stunning open plan dining kitchen. The lounge provides a comfortable space to relax and enjoy time as a family and the open plan arrangement with the kitchen suggests a very sociable living arrangement. Two windows to the side aspect provide the lounge with natural light and this continues into the kitchen with French Doors that open out to the rear garden.

The kitchen is fitted with an extensive range of wall and base units with complementing Quartz work surfaces over. Appliances include an integral fridge freezer, dishwasher along with built in cooker and combination microwave, hob and extractor. There is ample space for a family sized dining table and chairs with a pleasant view over the rear garden.

The ground floor is completed with a second reception room to the front of the property that is currently used as a games room yet lending itself to a variety of uses.

To the first floor a landing provide access to the three well proportioned bedrooms and the family bathroom. Bedroom one is a generous double featuring a range of fitted wardrobes and en-suite shower room. Bedroom two is a further double also with ample space for wardrobes and bedroom three is spacious single.

The bathroom and en-suite are both fitted with white suites, complementing wall tiling and are presented to a high standard.

Outside the property occupies an enviable plot at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac affording a high degree of privacy. A driveway allows ample off street parking and leads to a single garage. To the rear of the property is an attractive enclosed garden with decked patio area and lawn.

Situated in a highly convenient location allowing easy access to a wide range of local amenities. Shops, well regarded schools and transport links are all within close proximity making this an ideal location for anyone needing access to Rothwell, Wakefield or Leeds. The M1, M62 and A1M are all within just a few minutes drive.

AGENTS NOTE: We are required by law to conduct Anti-Money Laundering checks on all parties involved in the sale or purchase of a property. We strictly follow HMRC guidance in ensuring the accuracy and continuous monitoring of these checks. Our partner, Assured Sales And Progression, will carry out the initial checks on our behalf. They will contact you, once your offer has been accepted, to conclude where possible a biometric check with you electronically. As a buyer, you will be charged a non-refundable fee of £20 (inclusive of VAT) per buyer for these checks. The fee covers data collection, manual checking and monitoring. You will need to pay this amount directly to Assured Sales And Progression and complete all Anti-Money Laundering checks before your offer can be formally accepted.

Listed by

Covering Yorkshire

The Property Franchise Group

Reference: 142879040

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: C

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 14/04/2022

Current heating cost: £456/year

Potential heating cost: £462/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £9,525

Recommendations

  • Low energy lighting for all fixed outlets (£25)
  • Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floor Plan

Floor Plan

EPC Graphs

EPC 1

EPC 1

FENSA Certificates

This property has 1 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #11656206

Property Details

Street: 7 Sherwood Gardens

Town: Robin Hood

Postcode: WF3 3BA

Installation Details

Items: 1 window

Certificate Issued: 06/06/2016

Work Completed: 18/03/2016

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

264% since 2000

Event Date Price % change
Sold 28/03/2024 (2 years ago) £320,000 +82.9%
Sold 26/01/2007 (19 years ago) £175,000 +99%
Sold 26/01/2000 (26 years ago) £87,950

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
44 MEADOWGATE CROFT, LOFTHOUSE, WAKEFIELD, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF3 3SS £230,000 08/12/2023 Detached
29 ST DAVIDS ROAD, ROBIN HOOD, WAKEFIELD, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF3 3TG £297,500 16/11/2022 Detached
9 ST DAVIDS ROAD, ROBIN HOOD, WAKEFIELD, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF3 3TG £375,000 25/10/2022 Detached
GRANGE FARM BLACKSMITHS COTTAGE LEEDS ROAD, LOFTHOUSE, WAKEFIELD, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF3 3QQ £145,000 27/06/2022 Detached
6 FARRIER WAY, ROBIN HOOD, WAKEFIELD, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF3 3TY £198,650 28/05/2022 Detached
21 MEADOWGATE DRIVE, LOFTHOUSE, WAKEFIELD, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF3 3SR £390,250 22/04/2022 Detached
8 ST DAVIDS ROAD, ROBIN HOOD, WAKEFIELD, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF3 3TG £282,500 15/10/2021 Detached
419 LEEDS ROAD, ROBIN HOOD, WAKEFIELD, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF3 3BE £290,000 30/09/2021 Detached
9 ST DAVIDS ROAD, ROBIN HOOD, WAKEFIELD, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF3 3TG £343,000 08/09/2021 Detached
Same street 1 SHERWOOD GARDENS, ROBIN HOOD, WAKEFIELD, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF3 3BA £200,000 02/07/2021 Semi-detached
5 ST DAVIDS ROAD, ROBIN HOOD, WAKEFIELD, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF3 3TG £345,000 21/06/2021 Detached
367 LEEDS ROAD, LOFTHOUSE, WAKEFIELD, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF3 3QE £270,000 28/05/2021 Detached
18 ST DAVIDS ROAD, ROBIN HOOD, WAKEFIELD, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF3 3TG £350,000 26/05/2021 Detached

Street average: £200,000 (1 sale)

Area average: £293,075 (12 sales)

Capital growth trend

5y growth 16.3%
10y growth 54.3%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Leeds. Series: Detached. As of February 2026.

1y (index) 2%
5y (index) 20.6%
10y (index) 54.7%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Leeds. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £1,020/mo
Realistic £1,133/mo
Optimistic £1,246/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Leeds.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for Wakefield: £723/mo (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026)

Location

Nearby

Type Name Distance
Bus stop Leeds Road Pawson Street 0.1 miles
Bus stop Leeds Road 0.1 miles
Shop Rhubarb Triangle Farm Shop 0.7 miles
Shop Cranmore Rise Mini Market 1.3 miles
Train station Outwood 1.4 miles
Train station Park Halt 2.2 miles
University Leeds Law School 4.6 miles
University Northern Film School 4.9 miles
Hospital St James's Hospital A&E 4.9 miles
Hospital Lincoln Wing - A Block Entrance 5.0 miles

Street-level crime

Category Count
Violence and sexual offences 23
Vehicle crime 5
Anti-social behaviour 4
Burglary 4
Other crime 3
Public order 3
Other theft 2
Criminal damage and arson 1
Drugs 1
Total incidents 46