For sale Semi-detached

7 WALDON ROAD

MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST SK11 7UQ

3 beds 1 baths 689 sq ft Listed 16 Feb 2026 (-96d)

£324,500

Reduced on 30 Mar 2026 · Was £329,500

Save

Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 8 Photo 9 Photo 10 Photo 11 Photo 12 Photo 13 isa.jpeg

/ 14

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

64 m²

Council tax band

B

EPC rating

D

Year built

England and Wales: 1950-1966

Last sold

£220,000 May 2025

Price per m²

£5,070/m²

Local average

£326,760 (-0.7%)

Deprivation

Decile 9 (29,989 of 33,755)

Street crime

194 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • RECENTLY RENOVATED WITH NO ONWARD
  • BEAUTIFULLY PRESENTED THREE BEDROOM SEMI-DETACHED FAMILY HOME
  • LOCATED WITHIN WALKING DISTANCE TO THORNTON SQUARE SHOPS

Description

NO ONWARD CHAIN A beautifully appointed semi-detached home which has recently undergone a comprehensive refurbishment and located within walking distance of Ivy Bank school, local shops at Thornton Square and local public transport. The present owners have given careful consideration to its detail and finish to provide a perfect balance for the new owners. In brief the property comprises; covered porch with composite front door opening to the entrance hallway, downstairs WC, living room and a comprehensively fitted dining kitchen complimented by a range of integrated appliances and French doors opening to the rear garden. To the first floor are three elegantly presented bedrooms and re-fitted family bathroom. Externally to the front is a driveway providing off road parking for two vehicles. To the rear there is a mature, fenced and enclosed Westerly facing garden with a variety of established shrubs to the boarders. The garden is mainly laid to lawn and features a stone patio, perfect for relaxing and entertaining family and friends. A raised patio area at the back offers additional seating space and room for a shed. An early viewing is essential.

Location - Set in Cheshire's plains, on the fringe of the Peak District National Park, Macclesfield combines the old with the new. Originally a medieval town, Macclesfield became the country's 'Silk' capital in the 1750's, whilst it still retains that heritage, in recent years it has grown to become a thriving business centre. Macclesfield is a modern shopping centre with a range of leisure facilities to suit most tastes. There is a popular monthly Treacle Market which is a bustling Arts, Antiques, Crafts, Food and Drink Market, held on the cobbles of the town centre with around 140 stalls of exceptional food and drink, unique crafts and vintage and information from the Macclesfield community. There are many independent and state primary and secondary schools. The access points of the North West Motorway network system, Manchester International Airport and some of Cheshire's finest countryside are close at hand. Intercity rail links to London Euston and Manchester Piccadilly can be found at Macclesfield and Wilmslow railway stations as well as commuter rail links to the local business centres.

Directions - From Macclesfield Park Green, travel up Park Street continuing at the roundabout onto Park Lane. After passing the Macclesfield High on the left hand side, turn left at the traffic lights onto Congleton Road. Turn right onto Thornton Avenue and the first right onto Waldon Road where the property will be found on the left hand side.

Entrance Hall - Accessed via a composite front door. Stairs leading to the first floor landing. Recessed ceiling spotlights. Attractive LVT flooring stretching through to the living room and dining kitchen.

Downstairs Wc - Push button low level WC and vanity wash hand basin. Plumbing for a washing machine. Recessed ceiling spotlights. Tiled floor. Double glazed window to the side aspect.

Living Room - 3.53m x 3.05m (11'7 x 10'0) - Elegantly presented reception room with double glazed window to the front aspect. Attractive LVT flooring. Contemporary radiator.

Stylish Dining Kitchen - 4.88m x 3.66m (16'0 x 12'0) - Fitted with a stylish range of base units with work surfaces over and matching wall mounted cupboards. One and a quarter bowl sink unit with mixer tap and drainer. Integrated fridge/freezer and dishwasher with matching cupboard fronts. Four ring AEG hob with extractor hood over and oven below. Vaillant boiler. Breakfast bar with stool recess. Attractive LVT flooring. Ample space for a dining table and chairs. Recessed ceiling spotlights. Contemporary radiator. Double glazed window and French doors opening to the rear garden.

Stairs To The First Floor - Double glazed window to the side aspect. Access to the loft space. Recessed ceiling spotlights.

Bedroom One - 3.66m x 3.05m (12'0 x 10'0) - Double bedroom with double glazed window to the rear aspect. Recessed ceiling spotlights. Contemporary radiator.

Bedroom Two - 3.05m x 2.74m (10'0 x 9'0) - Double bedroom with double glazed window to the front aspect. Recessed ceiling spotlights. Contemporary radiator.

Bedroom Three - 2.13m x 1.73m (7'0 x 5'8) - Single bedroom with double glazed window to the front aspect. Built in storage cupboard. Contemporary radiator.

Bathroom - Contemporary fitted suite comprising; a tiled panelled bath with shower unit over and screen to the side, push button low level W.C and wash hand basin with vanity cupboard below. Tiled floor and walls. Chrome ladder style radiator. Recessed ceiling spotlight. Double glazed window to the rear aspect.

Outside -

Driveway - A driveway to the front provides off road parking for two vehicles. Gated access to the side of the property.

Westerly Facing Garden - To the rear there is a mature, fenced and enclosed Westerly facing garden with a variety of established shrubs to the boarders. The garden is mainly laid to lawn and features a stone patio, perfect for relaxing and entertaining family and friends. A raised patio area at the back offers additional seating space and room for a shed. There is also gated side access leading to the front of the property.

Tenure - The vendor has advised us that the property is Freehold and that the council tax band is B.
We would recommend any prospective buyer to confirm these details with their legal representative.

Anti Money Laundering - Note - To be able to sell or purchase a property in the United Kingdom all agents have a legal requirement to conduct Identity checks on all customers involved in the transaction to fulfil their obligations under Anti Money Laundering regulations. We outsource this check to a third party and a charge will apply. Ask the branch for further details.

Listed by

Macclesfield

Jordan Fishwick

Reference: 172276616

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Current rating: D

Potential rating: B

Inspection date: 15/10/2024

Current heating cost: £781/year

Potential heating cost: £584/year

Est. upgrade cost to C: £15,500

Recommendations

  • Cavity wall insulation (£500 - £1,500)
  • Floor insulation (solid floor) (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar water heating (£4,000 - £6,000)
  • Solar photovoltaic panels, 2.5 kWp (£3,500 - £5,500)

View full EPC on gov.uk

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan 1

Floorplan 1

EPC Graphs

EE Rating

EE Rating

FENSA Certificates

This property has 2 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #4645416

Property Details

Street: 7 Waldon Road

Town: MACCLESFIELD

Postcode: SK11 7UQ

Installation Details

Items: 8 windows

Certificate Issued: 08/05/2007

Work Completed: 19/01/2007

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

FENSA Certificate #5846532

Property Details

Street: 7 Waldon Road

Town: MACCLESFIELD

Postcode: SK11 7UQ

Installation Details

Items: 1 window and 2 doors

Certificate Issued: 21/07/2008

Work Completed: 02/07/2008

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £324,500 +47.5%
Sold 21/05/2025 (1 year ago) £220,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
217 MOSS LANE, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 7YR £230,000 11/12/2025 Semi-detached
45 CONGLETON ROAD, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 7UF £250,000 29/08/2025 Semi-detached
5 HAREWOOD WAY, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 7YF £255,000 18/07/2025 Semi-detached
Same street 6 WALDON ROAD, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 7UQ £320,000 30/05/2025 Semi-detached
243 MOSS LANE, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 7YR £248,000 13/12/2023 Semi-detached
2 RYBURN ROAD, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 7UH £280,000 17/11/2023 Semi-detached
110 CRAIG ROAD, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 7YH £230,000 20/12/2022 Semi-detached
34 SUSSEX AVENUE, GAWSWORTH, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 7UT £317,500 19/12/2022 Semi-detached
207 MOSS LANE, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 7YR £261,500 21/10/2022 Semi-detached
16 HAREWOOD WAY, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 7YF £250,000 02/09/2022 Semi-detached
82 CRAIG ROAD, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 7YH £246,900 30/08/2022 Semi-detached
221 MOSS LANE, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 7YR £255,000 10/06/2022 Semi-detached
25 CRAIG ROAD, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 7XN £300,000 31/03/2022 Semi-detached
231 MOSS LANE, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 7YR £227,000 14/01/2022 Semi-detached
Same street 3 WALDON ROAD, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST, SK11 7UQ £180,000 05/11/2021 Semi-detached