Sold STC Detached

81 LEICESTER ROAD

SWADLINCOTE, MEASHAM, LEICESTERSHIRE DE12 7JG

3 beds 1 baths 106 m² Listed 2 Jun 2021 (-1816d)

£299,950

Guide Price

Save

Front.jpg Family-room.jpg Kitchen.jpg space.jpg Kitchen-2.jpg Dining.jpg Living-room.jpg Bedrom-1.jpg Bedroom-2.jpg Bedroom-3.jpg Bathroom.jpg Garden-2.jpg decking.jpg Garden-1.jpg

/ 14

Property details

Tenure

FREEHOLD

Floor area

106 m²

Last sold

£300,000 Sep 2021

Local average

£351,544 (-14.7%)

Deprivation

Decile 9 (27,440 of 33,755)

Street crime

32 incidents within 1 mile (Mar 2026)

Key features

  • Three bedroom detached
  • Stunning open plan kitchen living area
  • Off road parking for 3 vehicles
  • Large south facing back garden
  • Raised decking and large workshop
  • 350 square foot, brick built workshop
  • Separate utility room
  • Refurbished throughout
  • Mains gas central heating & UPVC double glazing

Additional details

Parking
Yes
Garden
Yes

Description

EXTENDED MODERN OPEN PLAN LIVING DINING KITCHEN.
This three bedroom detached home has been extended to the rear to create a light and open space, the property is located in the sought after village of Measham. The property has been renovated throughout and offers a modern décor. In brief the accommodation comprises; Entrance hall, lounge, open plan living/dining kitchen and utility room. Two double bedrooms, a single bedroom and family bathroom. There is off road parking for up to three vehicles, a generous south facing garden and a carport. At the bottom of the rear garden there is a 350 square foot workshop that could potentially become a games room or home office.

Tenure - Freehold

Accommodation Details; -

External & Approach - There is a driveway that is mostly block paved with parking for around three cars. To the left hand side of the property there is access to a gated car port which leads through to the rear garden. The wooden front door is protected by the storm porch.

Entrance Hallway - There is wooden parquet flooring leading you towards the downstairs accommodation. There is a cupboard that houses the meters, a spacious under stairs storage cupboard with a window to the side and quarry tiled flooring, an original stained glass window to the front, a radiator and carpeted stairs leading up to the first floor.

Lounge - 3.94 x 3.63 (12'11" x 11'10") - The lounge is entered through a solid oak door, which can be found throughout the property, a feature brick fireplace houses the log burning stove, tv aerial point, a modern vertical black radiator and a bay window to the front.

Living/ Dining Kitchen - 7.6 x 5.85 max (24'11" x 19'2" max) - This spacious L shaped room is a great addition to the property. The kitchen is fitted with a range of white gloss units with wooden worktop over, there is stainless steel one and half sink and drainer unit, a free standing range style double oven with a five ring gas hob over also with an extractor fan over. The kitchen also benefits from a breakfast bar, spot lights, a full length built in fridge and grey glass splash-backs. Throughout the room there is wooden style ceramic tiled flooring, modern vertical white radiator, a further radiator, three sky lights and large bifold doors that lead out onto the rear garden.

Utility Room - 2.58 x 2.05 (8'5" x 6'8") - The utility room houses the combination boiler which was installed in 2016, patterned tiled flooring, spot lights, further storage units with worktop over with space and plumbing for a washer dryer, stainless steel sink and drainer, stainless steel heated towel rail and a small window which allows light from the living/dining kitchen.

Stairs & Landing - There is a spacious landing with a window to the side, loft access by the fitted ladder and doors leading to all first floor accommodation.

Bedroom One - 4.01 x 3.65 (13'1" x 11'11") - A good sized double bedroom with carpeted flooring, window to the rear and a radiator.

Bedroom Two - 4.01 x 3.71 (13'1" x 12'2") - A further good sized double bedroom with carpeted flooring, built in shelving unit and fitted wardrobes, window to the font and radiator.

Bedroom Three - 2.4 x 2.17 (7'10" x 7'1") - A single bedroom currently used a study with carpeted flooring, window to the front and radiator.

Family Bathroom - 2.10 x 1.84 (6'10" x 6'0") - A modern white three piece suite, P shaped bath with shower over, pedestal wash hand basin and low-level WC. There is laminate wood effect flooring, stainless steel heated towel rail, a frosted window to the rear and a mix of full and half tiled walls.

Outside & Garden - The generous sized rear garden is predominantly south facing, it benefits from a range of lawned, paved and decking areas. There is a brick built fire pit, shed and pathway leading down to a brick built outbuilding measuring around 350 square foot! The outbuilding has a fully tiled roof, lighting, power sockets, and windows to the side and front. This building would make an ideal games room or home office (subject to appropriate works and consents).

Local Authority & Council Tax Band - North West Leicestershire District Council
Band C

Post Code For Sat Navs - DE12 7JG

Out Of Hours Contact Arrangements - You can email us via our website, or you can 'Live Chat' via our website 24/7

Property To Sell? - We are happy to provide a free valuation and explain how we combine our personal service with the use of the latest technology to achieve impressive and satisfying results for our customers.

POINTS TO NOTE:

MEASUREMENTS - Room measurements and floor plans are included as a guide to room sizes and are not intended to be used when ordering carpets or flooring.

TENURE - We recommend that purchasers or their appointed solicitors satisfy themselves as to the tenure of this property.

SERVICES & EQUIPMENT - While we endeavour to ensure the accuracy of property details, we have not tested any services, heating, plumbing, equipment or apparatus, fixtures or fittings and therefore no guarantee can be given or implied that they are connected, in working order, or fit for purpose. Purchasers must satisfy themselves by inspection or otherwise.

PLANNING CONSENTS - It should not be assumed that the property has all necessary planning, building regulation or other consents. Where property alterations have been undertaken, buyers should check that relevant permissions have been obtained.

STRUCTURAL - Nothing in these details shall be deemed to be a statement that the property is in good structural condition or otherwise. Purchasers should satisfy themselves on such matters prior to purchase

MAKING AN OFFER - As part of our commitment to our Vendors, we ensure that all potential buyers are in a position to proceed with any offer they make. Therefore we will ask to see evidence as to how the purchase is going to be funded. If it is an outright cash purchase, we will ask you to confirm the source and availability of your funds, in order for us to present your offer in the best possible light to the Vendor(s).

Listed by

Measham

Howland Jones Ltd

Reference: 80496366

EPC Rating & Upgrade Cost

Fetching EPC data… Refresh this page in a moment.

FENSA Certificates

This property has 3 FENSA certificate(s) on record, indicating window/door installations by FENSA-approved installers.

FENSA Certificate #12178967

Property Details

Street: 81 Leicester Road

Town: Measham

Postcode: DE12 7JG

Installation Details

Items: 2 windows

Certificate Issued: 06/02/2017

Work Completed: 19/12/2016

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

FENSA Certificate #6153186

Property Details

Street: 81 Leicester Road Measham

Town: SWADLINCOTE

Postcode: DE12 7JG

Installation Details

Items: 3 windows

Certificate Issued: 07/07/2016

Work Completed: 01/11/2008

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

FENSA Certificate #15459140 Recent

Property Details

Street: 81 Leicester Road

Town: Measham

Postcode: DE12 7JG

Installation Details

Items: 2 windows and 1 door

Certificate Issued: 30/10/2022

Work Completed: 17/10/2022

This certificate data was retrieved from FENSA's database

What is FENSA? FENSA (Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme) is a government-authorised scheme that monitors building regulation compliance for replacement windows and doors. Certificates indicate that work was completed by FENSA-approved installers.

Price history

49% since 2016

Event Date Price % change
Sold 27/09/2021 (4 years ago) £300,000 +48.5%
Sold 05/08/2016 (9 years ago) £202,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
Same street 74 LEICESTER ROAD, MEASHAM, SWADLINCOTE, NORTH WEST LEICESTERSHIRE, LEICESTERSHIRE, DE12 7JG £315,000 20/08/2025 Detached
Same street 60 LEICESTER ROAD, MEASHAM, SWADLINCOTE, NORTH WEST LEICESTERSHIRE, LEICESTERSHIRE, DE12 7JG £170,000 10/01/2025 Terraced
Same street 20 LEICESTER ROAD, MEASHAM, SWADLINCOTE, NORTH WEST LEICESTERSHIRE, LEICESTERSHIRE, DE12 7JG £178,000 27/09/2024 Terraced
12 TELLIS PLACE, MEASHAM, SWADLINCOTE, NORTH WEST LEICESTERSHIRE, LEICESTERSHIRE, DE12 7GZ £160,000 15/12/2023 Detached
Same street 7 LEICESTER ROAD, MEASHAM, SWADLINCOTE, NORTH WEST LEICESTERSHIRE, LEICESTERSHIRE, DE12 7JG £162,500 29/09/2023 Semi-detached
Same street 4 LEICESTER ROAD, MEASHAM, SWADLINCOTE, NORTH WEST LEICESTERSHIRE, LEICESTERSHIRE, DE12 7JG £299,950 11/08/2023 Detached
Same street 1 LEICESTER ROAD, MEASHAM, SWADLINCOTE, NORTH WEST LEICESTERSHIRE, LEICESTERSHIRE, DE12 7JG £239,500 21/12/2022 Detached
37 BOSWORTH ROAD, MEASHAM, SWADLINCOTE, NORTH WEST LEICESTERSHIRE, LEICESTERSHIRE, DE12 7LG £250,000 25/11/2022 Detached
39 GREENFIELD ROAD, MEASHAM, SWADLINCOTE, NORTH WEST LEICESTERSHIRE, LEICESTERSHIRE, DE12 7LB £275,000 14/10/2022 Detached
1 SHACKLAND DRIVE, MEASHAM, SWADLINCOTE, NORTH WEST LEICESTERSHIRE, LEICESTERSHIRE, DE12 7LD £449,500 23/09/2022 Detached
Same street 20 LEICESTER ROAD, MEASHAM, SWADLINCOTE, NORTH WEST LEICESTERSHIRE, LEICESTERSHIRE, DE12 7JG £175,000 20/05/2022 Terraced