For sale Penthouse

Cavendish Road

Bowdon, Cheshire, WA14, WA14 2NJ

4 beds 4 baths Listed 13 May 2025 (-446d)

£995,000

Reduced on 1 Jun 2026 · Was £1,150,000

Save

Picture No. 11 Picture No. 34 Picture No. 28 Picture No. 10 Picture No. 12 Picture No. 08 Picture No. 07 Picture No. 03 Picture No. 05 Picture No. 01 Picture No. 02 Picture No. 18 Picture No. 30 Picture No. 24 Picture No. 19 Picture No. 06 Picture No. 14 Picture No. 25 Picture No. 29 Picture No. 21 Picture No. 20 Picture No. 22 Picture No. 23 Picture No. 15 Picture No. 16 Picture No. 26 Picture No. 27 Picture No. 31 Picture No. 17 Picture No. 13 Picture No. 36 Picture No. 33

/ 32

Property details

Tenure

LEASEHOLD

Council tax band

H

Local average

£479,600 (+107.5%)

Deprivation

Decile 10 (30,821 of 33,755)

Street crime

0 incidents within 1 mile (May 2026)

Key features

  • 4 Bedroom Luxury Penthouse
  • Private Balcony with Far Reaching Views
  • Douglas Fir Timber Flooring, Luxury Carpet & Natural Stone Bathrooms
  • Appealing Mix of Heritage, Style & Attractive Contemporary Living
  • High Quality Handle-less Kitchens with Quartz Work Surfaces
  • Gas Fire to Main Living Area and Study
  • Secure Gated Entrance & Parking for 4 Vehicles
  • Walking Distance from Hale Village & Altrincham
  • Long Leasehold. Tax Band H.
  • Service Charge £5,021.60 per annum. EPC Rating B

Additional details

Parking
Yes

Description

This is without doubt one of the area's best penthouse apartments - offering 2500 sq ft of well planned and versatile accommodation and enjoying far reaching views over the surrounding area and towards the city centre.

The apartment is perfect for those discerning purchasers seeking a spacious and stylish property in a private and secure setting.

The apartment is arranged over the top two floors of Southbank House and provides contemporary open plan living. There are two excellent sized reception rooms plus a beautifully designed dining kitchen.

There is also an office/study, a family bathroom and a utility/laundry room. The bedrooms occupy the upper floor of the apartment and include a fantastic master suite, with its own private terrace, as well as three additional well-proportioned bedrooms (one of which also has access to a terrace) and a luxurious bathroom.

Cavendish Place, which comprises both Delamer Lodge and Southbank House, provides an appealing mix of heritage, style and attractive contemporary living. The elegant period façades of these fine buildings have been sensitively restored to create luxury living space fit for 21st century purchasers.

The properties are located in one of the most popular and prestigious pockets of Bowdon and lie within a stroll of both Hale Village and Altrincham Town Centre.

Listed by

Hale

Carter Groves Estate Agents Ltd

Reference: 161878079

EPC ratings on this postcode

We don't have a matched EPC for this property yet. Below are efficiency scores and details for other addresses on this postcode.

Address Current Potential Floor area Age band Type
11, Cavendish Road, Bowdon 75 84 123 m² House
11, Cavendish Road, Bowdon, ALTRINCHAM 75 84 123 m² Detached
9, Cavendish Road, Bowdon 79 79 137 m² Maisonette
9, Cavendish Road, Bowdon, ALTRINCHAM 79 79 137 m² Flat
Apartment 1 Delamer Lodge, 7, Cavendish Road, Bowdon 80 80 112 m² Flat
Apartment 1 Delamer Lodge, 7, Cavendish Road, Bowdon 80 80 112 m² Flat
Apartment 1 Delamer Lodge, 7, Cavendish Road, Bowdon, ALTRINCHAM 80 80 112 m² Flat
Apartment 1 Delamer Lodge, 7, Cavendish Road, Bowdon, ALTRINCHAM 80 80 112 m² Flat
Apartment 1 Southbank House, 5, Cavendish Road, Bowdon 80 80 124 m² Flat
Apartment 1 Southbank House, 5, Cavendish Road, Bowdon, ALTRINCHAM 80 80 124 m² Flat
Apartment 2 Delamer Lodge, 7, Cavendish Road, Bowdon 82 82 136 m² Flat
Apartment 2 Delamer Lodge, 7, Cavendish Road, Bowdon 82 82 136 m² Flat
Apartment 2 Delamer Lodge, 7, Cavendish Road, Bowdon 82 82 136 m² Flat
Apartment 2 Delamer Lodge, 7, Cavendish Road, Bowdon, ALTRINCHAM 82 82 136 m² Flat
Apartment 2 Delamer Lodge, 7, Cavendish Road, Bowdon, ALTRINCHAM 82 82 136 m² Flat

Flood risk

Zone: 1

Risk: Low

Job (default Low)

Floorplans

Floorplan

Floorplan

Price history

Event Date Price % change
Listed for sale £995,000

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Crown copyright.

Sold Comparables

Same street and nearby sales within 0.25 miles (last 5 years). Data from Land Registry Price Paid.

Address Price Date Type
Same street DELAMER LODGE, 7 APARTMENT 1 CAVENDISH ROAD, BOWDON, ALTRINCHAM, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, WA14 2NJ £550,000 08/12/2023 Flat
Same street DELAMER LODGE, 7 APARTMENT 3 CAVENDISH ROAD, BOWDON, ALTRINCHAM, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, WA14 2NJ £720,000 21/11/2023 Flat
Same street DELAMER LODGE, 7 APARTMENT 5 CAVENDISH ROAD, BOWDON, ALTRINCHAM, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, WA14 2NJ £970,000 28/04/2023 Flat
Same street DELAMER LODGE, 7 APARTMENT 6 CAVENDISH ROAD, BOWDON, ALTRINCHAM, TRAFFORD, GREATER MANCHESTER, WA14 2NJ £950,000 01/07/2022 Flat

Street average: £797,500 (4 sales)

Capital growth trend

Land Registry outcode average: last 12 months vs 5y and 10y ago (from sold prices).

5y growth -49.2%
10y growth -89.4%

House Price Index (HM Land Registry — official index, not sold-price averages): Trafford. Series: All dwelling types. As of April 2026.

1y (index) 2.4%
5y (index) 18.5%
10y (index) 61.3%

Rental Range

Estimated market rent for Trafford. Low = conservative, Realistic = average, Optimistic = best case.

Low £1,229/mo
Realistic £1,365/mo
Optimistic £1,502/mo

Based on Local Authority from postcode lookup → Trafford.

LHA (30th percentile) floor for Southern Greater Manchester: £1,396/mo (Apr 2025 – Mar 2026)

Location

Address

Cavendish Road

Nearby

Nearest stations, universities and amenities (distance from property).

Type Name Distance
Bus stop Bowdon, Cavendish Road / adjacent St Margaret's Road 0.1 miles
Bus stop Cavendish Road / St Margarets Road 0.1 miles
Shop Katie Alex Aesthetics 0.3 miles
Shop Live Louder 0.3 miles
Hospital Altrincham Hospital 0.4 miles
Hospital Altrincham Health and Wellbeing Centre 0.4 miles
Train station Hale 0.5 miles
Train station Altrincham 0.6 miles
University University Academy 92 6.1 miles
University University of Salford 6.8 miles

Street-level crime

Category Count
Total incidents 0

Within 1 mile during May 2026. Source: data.police.uk (England & Wales).

Schools nearby

Nearest open schools with Ofsted ratings (England). Closed schools are not shown. Data from Get Information about Schools and Ofsted.

Name Type Distance Ofsted
Altrincham Grammar School for Girls Secondary 0.1 miles Outstanding — 4 Dec 2022
Bowdon Preparatory School for Girls Other 0.2 miles (No rating)
Loreto Grammar School Secondary 0.5 miles Outstanding — 9 Nov 2022
North Cestrian School Secondary 0.5 miles Good — 29 Apr 2019
Altrincham Preparatory School Other 0.5 miles (No rating)

Rental Comparables

Loading rental comparables for this postcode. Refresh in a few minutes.

Rent-driven metrics

Based on Area rent estimate.

Rent ratio 0.14%
Max investor price (0.8%) £170,625
Target investor price (1%) £136,500
  • Rent ratio — Monthly rent ÷ purchase price (1% rule). 1%+ = strong, 0.8–1% = okay, <0.8% = weak for cashflow.
  • Max investor price — Rent ÷ 0.8%; the price at which rent would be 0.8% of price (Stoke-style target).
  • Target investor price — Rent ÷ 1%; the price at which rent would be 1% of price (strong cashflow band).
  • Gross yield — Annual rent as % of purchase price (no costs).

Enter House Number

Enter the house number to help us retrieve more accurate pricing history and property data.

Please log in to submit or correct the house number for this listing.

Log in to continue